Not sure these will all count as 2012, but are recent (I saw them this year).
- Shame
- We Need To Talk About Kevin
- The Master
- The Impostor
- Berberian Sound Studio
- Searching for Sugar Man
- Tabu
- Argo
- The Dark Knight Rises
10. Prometheus (mainly for the Fassbender and Rapace performances, but enjoyed it as silly fun without getting upset about the plot craters)