Note: Mumsnet has not checked the knowledge, experience or professional qualifications of anyone posting on Mumsnet Talk, so this is not necessarily the best place to seek help if you're feeling seriously distressed or suicidal. Mumsnet cannot be held responsible for any advice given on the site. If you need help urgently, please see our mental health web guide which can point you to expert advice and support.

On ADs for PND for 2+ years. When will I feel better?

(35 Posts)
beakysmum Wed 17-Oct-12 20:14:42

I've had PND pretty much ever since the birth of DS1 nearly 8 years ago. I was never depressed before children, so it has been a shock to the system. I've been on citalopram on and off most of that time, and constantly since 2.5 years ago when I was pregnant with child 3. I am on 40mg at present.

Child 3 (DS2) has just had his second birthday and I still feel constantly under par. Tiredness is the main thing; I sleep for an hour or more every afternoon when I am not working and sleep 9 - 10 hours every night. I have frequent headaches and migraines. I don't feel particularly negative, just utterly washed out.

Doctors ask whether I am going out with DH / friends / doing things for myself and the answer is "no". Not because I am too low to want to, but because I know my limits and I have to use the energy I have on doing the essentials for 3 children and working 2 days per week in a demanding job. Pre children I used to go to the gym and run loads. Now if I go to the gym of an evening, it wipes me out the next day.

I just want to know when I will get better?! This seems to be going on just too long.....

mercibucket Wed 07-Nov-12 21:24:14

Sleep deprivation is so horrible long term!

Ok, with those vitamin results, while not terrible, I would definitely look at increasing them, I use spatone, it's a natural water, or there's floradix, both good for boosting iron. And for b12, which could be causing some of the tiredness as well, maybe a sublingual spray? Our UK 'normal' for b12 is pretty low really and it can cause a lot of tired type symptoms. For vit d, buy d3 at least 1000 iu daily, I would take 2000 personally. It has to be d3 not d2, which is in a lot of vit supplements.

mercibucket Sat 10-Nov-12 16:37:27

Interesting bbc programme about b12 on bbc if you google 'dr chandy and b12'

What was your tsh and t4 btw?

beakysmum Sun 11-Nov-12 20:56:59

Thank you so much, I will find the bbc programme. x
Have had a really bad day today, but then am due on...

My TSH is 1.29 (range = 0.35 - 5.0)

T4 is 9.9 (range = 7.0 - 20.0)

So both on the low side?

mercibucket Sun 11-Nov-12 21:07:16

The tsh looks great but the t4 is low. I don't know much about it when it's that way round but it's worth looking into, maybe another thread on here specifically about that, or try thyroid uk's forum on health unlocked

narmada Sun 11-Nov-12 23:58:17

T4 is low but within range. I would get it rechecked but that may well be sign of problem I reckon. DP has just within range T4 and is sloth-like smile but DR sent him away ....

narmada Mon 12-Nov-12 00:04:08

Strange q but did you bleed very heavily when having last baby and/ or have problems with inadequate milk supply/ milk not comibg in?

beakysmum Mon 12-Nov-12 22:08:49

Narmada - I lost 1.8l blood post partum haemorrage with first child, and I honestly think I've never fet right since then! Was not given a blood transfusion. I don't think I lost much after other 2 babies.

Milk supply has never been a problem, but I did have thrush with third baby from a few days after he was born. I took him back to hospital when he was 6 days old as he vomited blood, but it had all come from me! (Not pink tinged milk vomit as everyone seemed to think, I mean bright red blood.) Proud of myself that I managed to continue feeding him at all after that!!!

Does that help? What were you wondering about?

Off to look at health unlocked......

narmada Wed 14-Nov-12 22:18:00

Hiya beakysmum, sorry for delay in replying.

You lost 1.8 l of blood and didn't have a transfusion - is that normal shock??

THere is something called Sheehan's syndrome that you can acquire after a PPH which can muck up your body but I think given you had two further children this would be unlikely (or maybe even impossible, I am not a doc).

narmada Wed 14-Nov-12 22:25:33

Nope, further reading - not very possible at all. Just clutching at straws for you.

HOpe you find something that works soon.

beakysmum Thu 15-Nov-12 20:53:05

Hi Narmada, thanks for all your support.

Bloomin' Norah, reading about Sheehan's syndrome; I had no idea about that!!! Fortunately as you say, I don't think I have it.

I know; 1.8l blood loss and no transfusion sad. This was in 2004 and i've been told since that that time ws the height of the "do not transfuse" guidelines. Since then the pendulum has begun to swing back again.
It makes me very sad that the extent of my blood loss was not explained to me or my family at the time, with the result that I was left home alone with a new baby when he ws 10 days old and I felt like crap. I would never ever want to do that time again. It was only when the midwife came back at 6 weeks to talk through the traumatic birth that some of this came to light sad sad

Anyway, off to psychiatrist tomorrow following re-referral to her at my request. Not sure what I am going to say, beyond that I still feel so tired and that I know I struggle to cope, though I know I do cope somehow.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now