A castle, easily accessible by train?

(19 Posts)
ToucanPlay Thu 07-Apr-16 12:46:27

My kids want to visit a castle. We are in the North West and are travelling by train, so needs to be super simple to get to from train station, please.

Any ideas?

Diddlydokey Thu 07-Apr-16 12:50:07

Warwick?

Allalonenow Thu 07-Apr-16 13:10:17

Flint

FullMoonDiva Thu 07-Apr-16 13:12:24

Scarborough

FullMoonDiva Thu 07-Apr-16 13:13:04

Scrap that actually I've just realised you probably meant a working castle-not ruins blush

BrandNewAndImproved Thu 07-Apr-16 13:13:56

Google national trust castles and North West for a list of nt ones near you.

Allalonenow Thu 07-Apr-16 13:15:22

Lancaster

MaximumVolume Thu 07-Apr-16 13:15:33

Yes to Warwick. Direct train from Manchester to Leamington Spa, change for a 5 minute journey to Warwick (or taxi: It's literally about 3 miles, you could walk it - I do - but perhaps not on a long day out).

BaronessEllaSaturday Thu 07-Apr-16 13:15:59

There is Clitheroe Castle or Lancaster Castle both easy to access via the train

notamummy10 Thu 07-Apr-16 13:17:34

York?

drspouse Thu 07-Apr-16 13:29:37

Skipton?

Allalonenow Thu 07-Apr-16 13:32:20

Conwy (Conway)
The castle is almost next door to the station, but do check that your train stops at Conwy rather than the nearby Llandudno Junction.

drspouse Thu 07-Apr-16 13:40:17

Google national trust castles and North West for a list of nt ones near you.

There's Sizergh and Wray but neither is anywhere near a train station.

Want2bSupermum Thu 07-Apr-16 13:50:35

North Wales is your best bet. Love Conway castle. Also check out the train line for other options.

LMGTFY Thu 07-Apr-16 13:52:36

Muncaster, you can get a steam train to Ravenglass.

serin Wed 13-Apr-16 21:10:04

I will add my voice to the votes for Conway!

Also Penryhn-castle a bus ride/ short taxi journey out of Bangor is great!

HildaOgdensMuriel Wed 13-Apr-16 21:12:30

Conway!

NicknameUsed Sun 08-May-16 01:09:26

Another vote for Conwy, The setting is stunning and even the railway bridge has been built to complement the castle.

FeckinCrutches Sun 08-May-16 01:20:05

Durham?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now