Joint webchat with Conservative and Labour housing minister and shadow housing minister, MONDAY 2 MARCH 1pm x

November 2012 BFP bus

(1000 Posts)
TakingTheStairs Fri 05-Oct-12 16:03:37

Welcome to the November 2012 BFP bus for those of us that didn't make it on the October Bus and anyone else hoping for a BFP in November.

<takes a seat, opens a packet of shortbread and waits for fellow passengers>

Passengers on Board
Taking the Stairs. Cycle 2. BFP due Nov 2nd

weechops Fri 05-Oct-12 19:47:32

< plonks self down and smiles hello to fellow travellers>

Hoping November is the month for us. In theory I still have a chance of a BFP on 29 October, but dh is away at the crucial time, so I will sit quietly for a bit on this bus smile

AlmondFrangipani Sat 06-Oct-12 10:54:00

Taking please can I join? <hops aboard feeling sorry for herself and grabs shortbread to scoff>. At least we can do symptom spotting and poas together wink.

Passengers on Board
Taking the Stairs. Cycle 2. BFP due Nov 2nd
AlmondFrangipani Cycle 2 post mc. BFP due Nov 3rd

JollyJack Sat 06-Oct-12 13:39:46

Hi all

I'll hop on here too.

JollyJack Cycle 1. BFP due ?? Nov

Just off the pill and not even got post pill AF yet so my bfp could be due anytime in November really!

Mu51cal Sat 06-Oct-12 13:41:27

Please could I hop on board?!? We've bee ttc for 4 months now and had a mc @ 5 weeks 2 months ago so hoping nov will be a massive bfp for us! Good luck everyone! Let's get shagging!?! wink

TakingTheStairs Sat 06-Oct-12 16:13:27

Hi weechops hi Almond <waves>

Welcome to the bus Jollyjack and Mu51cal. Sorry to hear about your MC Mu51cal

AlmondFrangipani Sat 06-Oct-12 19:57:18

<waves> at new passengers! Anyone bring cake??

Mu sounds v similar to me. 2nd cycle post mc here. Mine was 6.5 wks. Just trying to understand my weird cycles (had 1 v long and 1 v short!)

curiousgeorgie Sun 07-Oct-12 09:15:53

Hi Everyone! Can I join?

TTC %232 for about 15 months now... 6 miscarriages and lots of stress!! DD was conceived easily and I had an easy pregnancy... hmm

Testing Nov 1st smile

curiousgeorgie Sun 07-Oct-12 09:16:52

That's Two! Not 232....

Mu51cal Sun 07-Oct-12 12:18:27

Thank u Taking... It is evidently quite a common occurrence having spoken to a few friends.. Onwards & upwards! Does anyone else find that ttc takes over your life - constantly checking calendar dates & plotting temps?!? confused

TakingTheStairs Sun 07-Oct-12 15:53:31

Welcome to the bus curiousgeorgie, you've really had a tough time haven't you? sad
Fx to us all getting lovely permanent BFPs this month.

Mu51cal I haven't been plotting temps. I've been doing it the lazy and bloody expensive way. Using the CB digital OPKs. For me I find that it takes some of the guess work away.

Passengers on Board
CuriousGeorgie Cycle ? post mc. BFP due Nov 1st
Taking the Stairs. Cycle 2. BFP due Nov 2nd
AlmondFrangipani Cycle 2 post mc. BFP due Nov 3rd
Mu51cal Cycle 2 ? post mc. BFP due ?
JollyJack Cycle 1. BFP due ?

AlmondFrangipani Sun 07-Oct-12 18:51:15

Mu51cal (lazy typer) I am completely obsessed (probably not helping)! I use www.fertilityfriend.com to track temps, CM and I also use OPKs! I was so naive before my MC but now I am trying to take control! Its funny to think that when I was younger I spent my whole time trying not to get pg and now its all I want!!

Hi Curious! Sorry to hear about the tough time you have been having.

JollyJack Sun 07-Oct-12 19:08:04

Thanks smile

I didn't do temps or opks last time as I got pregnant pretty quickly. Can't be bothered temping as it's too much hassle, so we're just going to dtd 3 times a week and see what happens.

we'll see if I'm still so blase in a couple of months!

Pixie001 Sun 07-Oct-12 19:20:37

ah, a nice quiet bus settling herself in for a long month's ride hi everyone, fx for a successful November for us all!

this is cycle 1 where we're properly TTC. my BFP i think is 1 Nov but cycle has been messed up since june when i took pills to stop AF messing up my wedding day/honeymoon. grr

anyone for some grapes?? cake still banned due to honeymoon weight gain

BoyMeetsWorld Sun 07-Oct-12 19:47:13

Hey, please can I join too? I'm actually trying to just find people TTC at same time as me (we just started today! :p) rather than def expecting a BFP in Nov...I'm terrified of MC or it taking forever, so have decided not to get hung up on BFPs & we're going all out for the 'just shagging' approach until I get def symptoms before POAS. Well...that's the intention grin

Cycle 1, mirena coil removed & medication stopped. Folic acid well under way. Fingers crossed. This would be our DC2. I'm 27

yorkiebilb Sun 07-Oct-12 20:00:38

hello, I'm brand new to the site and was recommended it as as good place to go and speak to people in a similar boat. I'm 34 and in second month of ttc....

winkle2 Sun 07-Oct-12 20:07:39

Georgie - so sad to see you back sad

littlestgirlguide Sun 07-Oct-12 20:20:55

Hi folks, can I join? This will be my first proper cycle, now on CD 21 so could get BFP in October, but unlikely I think!

curiousgeorgie Sun 07-Oct-12 21:50:06

Winkle smile hello, you too!

Keeping positive though, have had so many tears and tests but there is apparently nothing wrong with me! And my DD is very adorable so it's hard to stay down for too long smile

How's your journey been? wink

winkle2 Sun 07-Oct-12 22:55:25

Still TTC! sad have tried so many different things and they don't seem to be working.

I've had tests which have come back clear, I've had a scan which has come back clear too. Only thing they said was my red blood cell count is low so I'm trying to eat more iron.

Hub had sperm analysis and all came back fine but his morphology was 1%. The doc said that shouldn't be an issue and are sending him for another SA.

Just want my BFP!! Been trying over a year. It's surely my time sad

Woodlands Mon 08-Oct-12 08:27:55

Hullo, just joining in again.

CuriousGeorgie Cycle ? post mc. BFP due Nov 1st
Taking the Stairs. Cycle 2. BFP due Nov 2nd
Woodlands. Cycle 2. BFP due Nov 2nd
AlmondFrangipani Cycle 2 post mc. BFP due Nov 3rd
Mu51cal Cycle 2 ? post mc. BFP due ?
JollyJack Cycle 1. BFP due ?

TakingTheStairs Mon 08-Oct-12 08:49:39

Morning all.
Any body fancy some toast and brew?

Hi Pixie001 Congratulations on your wedding
BoyMeetsWorld Welcome to the TTC bus, I like your approach.
Yorkiebilb Welcome to the Nov bus and to Mumsnet. It's a great site for info and like minded people. I'm 33 and second month of ttc too
Littlestgirlguide You never know what could happen, keep up that positive thinking
Woodlands hello again!

Passengers on Board
CuriousGeorgie Cycle 15 for sticky bean. BFP due Nov 1st
Pixie001 Cycle1. BFP due Nov 1st
Taking the Stairs. Cycle 2. BFP due Nov 2nd
Woodlands. Cycle 2. BFP due Nov 2nd
AlmondFrangipani Cycle 2 post mc. BFP due Nov 3rd
Mu51cal Cycle 2 post mc. BFP due ?
JollyJack Cycle 1. BFP due ?
BoyMeetsWorld. Cycle 1. BFP will arrive when it's meant to smile
Yorkiebilb. Cycle 2. BFP due ?
Littlestgirlguide. Cycle 1. BFP may arrive in Oct but on the Nov bus just in case.

Hai1988 Mon 08-Oct-12 13:02:18

Hiya everyone can i join please

Dont know if anyone remembers me but i was on these threads at the beginning of the year but had to stall TTC for personal reasons.
Have been TTC again over the last 2 months so fx it happens soon.

Although this month something strange has happened and was just wondering if anyone had any advice or could shed some light on the situation.

My Last period was on the 16th sept so wasn't due on again till next week, over the last few weeks tho i was sure i was pg was having lots of symptoms eg tiredness,sore boobs, heightend sense of smell ect.

But Saturday I started bleeding first slow but then very heavy with (sorry tmi) clots and stringy blood.

It has just accured to me that the antidepressants I was on could cause MC, so have stopped taking them now.

But my question is could I of had an very early MC or have I just come on earlier and was imaging the symptoms before?

Hai1988 cycle 3 BFP due Nov 4th

33PinkLadyApple Mon 08-Oct-12 17:04:54

Hello Hai sorry I can't help but I'm sure one of the other ladies will. I have added you to the list tho.

thanks taking for the link from the Oct bus. Looks like we're due BFP together. Sycronised POAS should be a olympic sport.

AF arrived yesterday for me so I'm due a BFP on my Birthday Nov 2nd!!! it will happen like that

Passengers on Board
CuriousGeorgie Cycle 15 for sticky bean. BFP due Nov 1st
Pixie001 Cycle1. BFP due Nov 1st
Taking the Stairs. Cycle 2. BFP due Nov 2nd
Woodlands. Cycle 2. BFP due Nov 2nd
33PinkLadyApple. Cycle 3 BFP due (my birthday) Nov 2nd
AlmondFrangipani Cycle 2 post mc. BFP due Nov 3rd
Hai1988 cycle 3 BFP due Nov 4th
Mu51cal Cycle 2 post mc. BFP due ?
JollyJack Cycle 1. BFP due ?
BoyMeetsWorld. Cycle 1. BFP will arrive when it's meant to
Yorkiebilb. Cycle 2. BFP due ?
Littlestgirlguide. Cycle 1. BFP may arrive in Oct but on the Nov bus just in case.

yorkiebilb Mon 08-Oct-12 20:33:46

Thanks for the warm welcome TakingTheStairs. BFP due Nov 3rd. Fingers crossed for everyone!

Hai1988 - I'm similar to you and have just come off antidepressants that I was taking for anxiety because we wanted to ttc. I did discuss with the doctor going onto another tablet with lower risks associated with it but I just decided to come off them as I did not want to take any risks. Based on the research I did and that the doc gave me I didn't read anything about them causing MC but did about them increasing the risk of certain conditions developing. Sorry if that didn't really answer your question and symptoms and MC but just wanted you to know that there is someone on here in the same boat!

This thread is not accepting new messages.