November Bus👭

(607 Posts)
Mimilicious013 Sun 16-Oct-16 06:33:06

Another month of trying; hopefully BFPs all round. Good luck ladies! !
Mimi
Age 35
Cycle 17
Af due 12 / 11
ETD 13 / 11

voxnihili Sun 16-Oct-16 09:11:45

Vox
Age 32
Cycle 15 (although only got more serious about it 5 cycles ago)
AF due 5/11

Think I'm out already this month though as Ovia has moved my fertile week forward a week so I've completely missed it - due to DP's shifts we didn't get a chance last week. I never wanted to use OPKs or anything like that but I might look into them if it hasn't happened by Christmas.

Mimilicious013 Mon 17-Oct-16 17:21:50

Hie vox you never know when ttc. I've read of people getting bfps when they never got a positive opk or only dtd once so fx. Any new tricks if af (God forbid ) shows?

I'm going the whole nine yards. Kiwi,pineapple, b.aspirin ,lots of dtd ,lifting bum. You name it lol

SoozC Tue 18-Oct-16 08:08:24

I am here tentatively. I'm finding it all too depressing and started fertility tests but will hang in for another month.

35
Ttc #1
Cycle 8
Cd 6

Usernamegone Tue 18-Oct-16 08:17:10

User
Age 36
Cycle 2
Cycle day 12
AF due 4/11

Fx for this month for everyone. My new DH and I are off work this week so I know what I will be doing!

Flappergirl86 Tue 18-Oct-16 08:51:13

Age: Lets say 30 as its my birthday in 2 weeks
Cycle: 2
TTC: 1
AF due: 10/11
Cycle day: 6

Hobbies include peeing on sticks and looking at knitted cardigans for newborns on eBay. In secret.

Heatherbaby Tue 18-Oct-16 11:21:50

Hi everyone

Fingers crossed for you all! Would love to hop aboard smile

I'm 29, TTC 1, cycle 1 and cd 18. I'm just coming up to the end of FW with the OPK showing a positive on Sunday (cd16).

As it's my first attempt I'm bright eyed and bushy tailed and obsessed with all things fertility and conception! Taking pregnacare but not engaged with much else yet!

Hope to see many bfps for us all in the next few weeks xx

florafoxtrot Tue 18-Oct-16 15:36:43

Jumping on.

Age: 30
Cycle: 4
TTC: 1
AF due: 10/11
Cycle day: 7

Always start the month feeling quite positive and descend into thinking it'll never happen for us. At the moment I am positive and really do intend to try to stay that way.
I'm also a bit prone to TMI.... so sorry in advance for that too! blush

Mimilicious013 Tue 18-Oct-16 17:25:01

Hie ladies
Good luck hey!cd 3 here and af finally on her way out. Having kiwi fruits until ov and some brazil nuts. Hoping to also go for the smep (but lots of work ).so here goes.
Baby dust 🌹

danigrace Tue 18-Oct-16 18:25:45

You all seem like a lovely bunch smile think I'll hop on aswell.

Age: 29
TTC #1
Cycle: 7 (but can have long cycles due to pcos, been trying for 12 months)
CD 5

Currently taking all the herbal stuff and am also on the clear blue study thingy. Back at the fertility doc in Nov to get clomid if I've not conceived this cycle

piraterach Tue 18-Oct-16 22:41:42

Hi
Dani I've almost got same stats as you! And I'm on the clear blue too!

Age: 29
TTC #1
Cycle #7ish
CD4
Currently taking folic acid, temping and opks but may try and take a more relaxed approach this month as it's all getting too much shock

Sian868 Tue 18-Oct-16 23:04:04

Hello, can I join?
Age: 30
Ttc # 2
Cycle 6
CD: 14 but I have loooong 35+ day cycles so won't be testing till at least 7/11 (definitely definitely there will be no early poas-ing this month)

I am pretty certain I've had 6 cycles of perfectly timed sex so feeling little disheartened but will keep going!

Here's hoping to a lucky thread without lots of BFPs in time for Christmas smile

Sian868 Tue 18-Oct-16 23:04:52

With* lots of BFPs that's meant to say !!

MissMagpie Wed 19-Oct-16 09:25:00

I'm jumping on here from the October bus as AF showed up today!

My stats are:
Age: 34 (next week)
Ttc #2
Cycle 5
cd1
AF due around 20th November

Getting rather fed up of hearing everyone else I know getting pregnant so need some baby dust over here if the baby gods are listening!
Good luck everyone!

Usernamegone Wed 19-Oct-16 14:13:34

Got a peak on my fertility monitor today so I'm off to find DH!

Lulu298 Thu 20-Oct-16 07:44:33

Hi jumping on the Nov bus after AF arrived today.

Age 36
TTC #2
Cycle 5
CD 1
AF due 16 Nov

Thought the gorilla fertility god might look kindly on me last month but it was not to be. Hoping for better luck this month.

Fx for everyone on the bus!

Mimilicious013 Thu 20-Oct-16 10:13:23

Morning ladies
Hope you managed to find oh userwink
Cd5 and dtd in the morning (gotta keep the m swimmers fresh lol)

Sorry lulu and magpie for af. What a bummer! !good luck this month.

Anyone in the tww yet? Symptoms?

Enjoying my kiwi fruits and Brazil nuts.

danigrace Thu 20-Oct-16 10:24:44

Heyy Pirate cycle buddy [waves] I'm temping and opking also

Hi Sian, I feel you with the long cycles, can be very frustrating at times! Have you been tested for pcos?

Haha good luck User!

Sorry to those who just had AF show, good luck this cycle to all!!

Mimi what are the benefits of kiwis & brazil nuts?

Got a flashing smily on cb opk but they'll be no dtd here as DH has his 2nd sperm analysis tomorrow morning and I'm having dye in my tubes with xrays in the afternoon

Mimilicious013 Thu 20-Oct-16 11:04:17

dani ,I'm terrible at explaining but they have some nutrients that help boost fertility and l also take pineapple after ov to help with implantation. (Try looking it up hun for more info).had stopped eating all that after the frustration of continuously trying but my friend is 6 weeks preg now ,so back to trying

Mimilicious013 Thu 20-Oct-16 11:17:15

Good luck at the doc's later dani

Vanillaradio Thu 20-Oct-16 12:44:35

Hi all, recognising some of you. Hopefully this one is lucky for us all.
So here I am on the next bus.
Age 40
Ttc No 2
Cycle 6
Cd 1
Af due about 18th Nov.
Feeling slightly grumpy as i keep getting hit with pregnancy news (2 of ds friends' mums and one of my best friends in the last few weeks and my cousin had a baby girl yesterday) Even dh said "another one" when I told him the latest yesterday! Starting to feel like I'm running out of time! Hiding in cafe near work enjoying lots of caffeine to drown my sorrows!

MotherofUnicorns Thu 20-Oct-16 15:00:06

Hi everyone!
ALso just jumped over from the october bus thanks to AF appearing this afternoon.....
so stats:
Age:37
TTC: #3
Cycle 4
CD1

I had a mega long cycle this month (50days!!) so i think that my body is adjusting after having a coil for 4 years......
AF potentially due about 15/11

I am going to use the IC opks from about day 7 to make sure i can track any ovulation.
This month my luteal phase has been 11days if i trust the opks so at least i have more of an idea where i am.

Staying positive about AF appearing as at least it means i can go out on a couple of planned nights out without making awkward and obvious excuses!

Good luck everyone...

Jellybabie3 Thu 20-Oct-16 17:13:37

Im jumping in for november. First timer here coming off the pill in 7 days. So my stats:

Age 30
Ttc - minus 7 days
Cycle -gonna be 1
Cd -no idea thanks to mini pill

Gearing up for our first go and hoping my body knows how to go back to normal after 14years without a real period. confused

miraflores81 Thu 20-Oct-16 18:00:34

Can I hop on?
Miraflores
Age 35
Cycle 13 (harrumph)sad
Cd 1
Af due 19/11
Am attending (private) fertility clinic for tests on Monday confused
Currently suffering from pms so bad think I'm scaring my colleagues confused
Am hoping to scare the witch off too!wink

MrsG280516 Fri 21-Oct-16 10:23:51

Hoping aboard the November bus:

MrsG
Cycle 1
CD14

First month off the pill so not sure what to expect. I've been doing OPK's for a week or so now and not had a positive yet so looks as though it'll be a late ovulation and long cycle. AF would be due 5th November if I had a 28 day cycle so will see how it goes and if I can manage to pinpoint ovulation.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now