September bfp bus

(792 Posts)
Mimilicious013 Fri 29-Jul-16 06:44:28

Here is hoping for big fat positives all roundflowers

Mimilicious013 Fri 29-Jul-16 06:50:43

Mimi
Age 35
Cycle 14
Have had a super long cycle and was convinced it was finally my month, only to be booted off by the witch that arrived on cd51.I am honestly hoping this will be a lucky bus .

Mimilicious013 Thu 04-Aug-16 16:27:16

Cd11 not dtd at all and dh not well. Can't wait for the month to end and I can start trying on clomid.

sizeofalentil Thu 04-Aug-16 16:29:58

Going to half-arsed try this month. Had 2 mcs and tbh, am totally down and over it now sad

Mimilicious013 Thu 04-Aug-16 16:58:47

Sorry * size* for what you have been through. Hope it happens soon and fx for a sticky one flowers

Writerwannabe83 Thu 04-Aug-16 17:30:36

Oh size - really sorry to hear what a hard time you're having. I had an early miscarriage in March and haven't been able to conceive since so I'm also feeling a bit meh about it all.

I'm 32 (almost 33) and TTC#2. This will be my 4th cycle since the miscarriage and I'm on CD1.

My DH is currently feeling like he doesn't want another baby but I plan on talking him around in time for my FW grin grin

user1468878378 Thu 04-Aug-16 18:36:01

Hi folks,

Can I tentatively hop on the BFP bus? Quite new to Mumsnet and only just getting started with the TTC process. In fact, hoped to be started a bit sooner but got a letter yesterday inviting me for a colposcopy following abnormal cells picked up in routine smear test in July. Had an appointment organised for today to have my coil removed and planned to DBD tonight...

Today the nurse "strongly advised" against TTC until the colposcopy on 24th this month and wouldn't remove my coil sad spent 20 mins crying in the clinic toilet after appointment! Nurse seemed confused about why I was so upset which didn't help - really wanted to just get the process started and see what would happen but now worried because 1) more waiting and 2) what if my cervix is in a bad way?

Feel like maybe I'm jumping the gun by joining now but very much hoping that the coil is coming out on the 24th (was told this is likely as the abnormalities aren't mega concerning at this stage and just need checked) and that DP and I can get on the TTC bus in earnest! I hope it's ok to hop on? Can't really talk to friends about the situation given that it's so uncertain and thought that this might be space for a range of experiences of TTC. Will hop off if the colposcopy results suggest major delays ahead...

Stats:
28
TTC #1 (DSS is 3 so DP's swimmers have a good track record)
Not even on Cycle 1 yet!
Currently Mirena IUD in situ but tracking cycles at 25-31 days
CD 11 - Dot app says high chance of pregnancy today alas hmm

So sorry to read what you've been through size. I can't imagine how sad and disheartening it's been but fingers crossed for a BFP soon flowers DSS was born following 2 MCs. I think the MCs and then his conception all happened within a (rollercoaster) year.

bairnsangs Thu 04-Aug-16 18:48:34

This is user1468878378 - changed my username smile

Writerwannabe83 Thu 04-Aug-16 20:21:03

Hi bairns and welcome!

When I was TTC#1 both DH and I were so desperate to get started but due to Mirena issues we had a delay of about 8 weeks and I was soooo pissed off grin

I had to have my Smear about 3 weeks ago and I did wonder whether I should put TTC on hold until the results came back but mine were thankfully fine.

Try not to worry about your colposcopy, I hear it's very common for women to be called in for them following smears and everything be fine flowers

So even if you can't TTC yet it's nice to see you on the bus and you will no doubt learn a lot about the joys of TTC which will give you a good head start when you get the "go ahead" after your Mirena removal grin

bairnsangs Thu 04-Aug-16 21:02:47

Hi "writer" - thanks for the welcome and the reassuring words smile really good to hear at this stage when the anxious mind and Google have been running away with me a bit!

Looking forward to (hopefully) TTC on the bus waves

PhoenixBlaze Thu 04-Aug-16 21:28:22

Hi, can I also hop on? Like previous poster (bairn I think it was?) I'm technically not officially trying until the end of the month, but really hoping to conceive a honeymoon baby in Sep! Currently on the pill and coming off at end of the month (24th) in time for an AF-free wedding at beginning of Sep...

Phoenix
29
TTC: 2

I know I'm hopping on early but to be honest I've been ready to try for number two for about 18 months so this has been a looooooong time coming! (We decided to get married and have a child-free honeymoon/ last hoorah of our 20s before TTC!) It's probably safe to say I've been counting down to TTC as much as I have to our wedding--blushblushblush --

Maybe I could lurk and be a virtual cheerleader until I can jump in at the end of the month?!

Mimilicious013 Fri 05-Aug-16 14:35:02

Hie ladies
Hope you are all having a good Friday. No dtd yet here so a little wino to cheer myself nowwine.

writer glad your results came back fine. Any new tricks up your sleeves?

phoenix congrats on the wedding and hope you can get lucky the first month while on your honeymoonwink

bairns hope it is nothing to worry about and you can start trying soon. You are my cd buddie on cd 12 so fx for a double bfp in September. (Thanks for changing the username.it kinda gets confusing when there are so many users)

McBaby Sun 07-Aug-16 07:26:42

Jumping off the August bus and over here.

Ttc #3
Cycle 2 after miscarrige
Age 36

It's been a stressful 5 weeks since the miscarrige hoping this cycle will be easier to understand!

piraterach Sun 07-Aug-16 08:21:35

Hi everyone

Sneaking on the bus with my fingers crossed. (Hoping this is the lucky bus!)

Age 28
Ttc #1
Month 3 - Cycle 1 (massive 101 day cycle so far!)

MrsGsnow18 Sun 07-Aug-16 12:00:48

Hi everyone smile
Just reserving my space on the bus. Sort of took a break TTC for a bit there which prob puts me out for August.
Determined for sept now!
Stats
Age-28
TTC #1
Cycle number- 8
CD- 26 ( of typically 35 day cycles)

babydances Sun 07-Aug-16 12:33:11

Hi ladies. I'm still lurking to see how everyone is getting on.
But not trying till Autumn.
Wishing everyone luck xxx

Snailer83 Sun 07-Aug-16 13:10:52

Hi Ladies

Hoping to jump on the September bus for our first month of TTC#1. Excited to get started as it has seemed liked an eternity to finally get to the point where we ready to start trying!
Hope it's a lucky bus!

FlashingLights Sun 07-Aug-16 16:04:42

Hi Ladies,

Long time lurker, first time poster. I'm having my implant out this week so can I hop on? smile
Age - 25
TTC#2
Not quite yet cycle #1
I have no periods with my implant and am nervous about what to expect once its out! Prior to my 1st, my cycles were 33 days - but I haven't had a 'normal' period since 2009 so who knows what they'll be now.
Wishing everyone lots of luck!!

Lizziedoll Sun 07-Aug-16 17:27:39

Age 29
TTC #1
Cycle #1 after mc

I'll be testing September 2 as it'll be exactly 6 weeks after my mc and doctor told me AF expected 4-6 weeks after mc.

Is anyone else TTC after a mc or testing early September and wants to buddy up?

Lizziedoll Sun 07-Aug-16 17:30:33

mrsgsnow hello I remember you from the July bus. That's the month I got pg but mc'd sad

MrsGsnow18 Sun 07-Aug-16 19:09:16

Hi Lizzie, I remember you too! I remember us being similar ages and similar cycle days of I remember in July.
I'm so sorry to hear about your MC. flowers

I don't think it'll be my FW until begging of Sept unfortunately. I would have liked to have been testing again with you.

MrsGsnow18 Sun 07-Aug-16 19:09:33

Begining* not begging

McBaby Sun 07-Aug-16 19:33:04

Lizziedoll I should be testing at a similar time if this cycle is normal!

Sewingupa5torm Sun 07-Aug-16 20:18:27

Hi guys smile can I join? I'm 28 and TTC#1. This is my last week of cerazette and can't wait to start trying! I already have a bunch of opk 's on order blush

JulyLady7 Mon 08-Aug-16 04:13:24

Hi ladies,

Happy to be on this bus.

31
Ttc #1
It'll be my 4th cycle after early mc at 7 weeks. Have delayed trying again til now. Feeling really nervous, but hoping this time will be different.
All the best ladies. Really hope September is our month.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now