It's staying light longer and we are taking the opportunity to get well and truly upduffed, yes that's right, three BFPs in one day! That's the May bus for you.

(810 Posts)
nightandthelight Fri 15-May-15 21:34:55

#####STATS#####

Forgive me ladies but I must rush, DH is waiting to inseminate me!

Pogmella Fri 15-May-15 21:39:42

Who says romance is dead? wink

88blueshoes Fri 15-May-15 21:49:39

Thanks for the new thread! What a great ending to the last one, hope the luck carries over.

Fertility friend tells me I ovulated yesterday so...the countdown begins!

Woolly84 Fri 15-May-15 22:09:16

Thanks for the new thread night!! smile

parsnip congrats!!! Amazing news, awesome chart, you must be so excited! smile xx

bovney congrats to you too! What a long wait you've had...wishing you a healthy pregnancy smile

brooke congrats lovely, I really hope the pain doesn't signal bad news, thinking of you and looking out for your next update flowers

88 yay for ovulation! Good luck with the TWW!

Hope everyone else is doing ok!

Carltonlives Fri 15-May-15 22:40:17

Thanks for the new thread night smile

Yay for more bfps!! Congrats ladies!!

Feel abit damp down below. Not EWCM. maybe leftovers. I'm sure you all wanted to know that haha

DizzyMerry Fri 15-May-15 22:46:25

Thanks for the new thread night.

An awesome end to the last thread. Congrats once again ladies.

88 hope the tww flies by. Fx for you.

Carlton we're all ears when it comes to the nitty gritty of ttc!!!

sammylou1 Fri 15-May-15 22:47:52

That's for the new bus smile
I'm pillow bumming ATM, and all the threads are very quiet... Is everyone off dtd?! Xx

sammylou1 Fri 15-May-15 22:48:08

*thanks!

Southy84 Sat 16-May-15 07:40:56

Wow I have a day away and come back to lots of exciting news!! Congratulations lovely parsnip melon and bovney! So pleased for you all x

brooke hope you're ok, I have my fx for you

I meant to update on dh SA, everything is normal. We've asked for a print out of the results just out of interest though.

Quick qs: I've been temping the last few days and my temperature is always 35 something isn't that low? I don't feel cold... I'm wondering if I have a faulty thermometer sad what do you think?

autonomousplum Sat 16-May-15 07:44:56

Forgive me ladies but I must rush, DH is waiting to inseminate me!
Hahah! grin a true thread intro if ever there was one!

Morning darlings. Thanks for happy comments on last thread. May this one continue with the bfp trend!

It's Saturday. Cd15 in the miffed mother house.

autonomousplum Sat 16-May-15 07:47:46

southy there are loads of variables between people. I think there might be an issue of your post-ov temps are always 35 but I don't really know. I don't think pre-ov it's a problem. In fact the most nb thing is not the actual temps but the rise after ov, even if it isn't massive. As long as it is an obvious pattern. I might be wrong, but that's the way I understand it. smile

Pogmella Sat 16-May-15 08:08:45

CD13 here. Defo ewcm yesterday but not sure today so I believe I'm entering the 2ww... Shall continue pestering dh just in case. Had really vivid dreams last night of taking a BFP , though it all ot a bit surreal and I was elbow deep in a bucket of my wee at one point. Not sure whether to hope I'm psychic or not.

My last vivid dream was (pre-election) Cameron dying of a heart attack two weeks before the election which obv didn't materialise....

wishiwaspregnant Sat 16-May-15 08:52:01

Morning ladies!!! Thanks for the new bus Night! Just stepping aboard! I stupidly POAS this morning (at 5am what a nutter) no surprise it was bfn really considering I'm way to early to test! I've figured I need to use up all my tests to get rid of the temptation for next cycle! I've no self control confused

wishiwaspregnant Sat 16-May-15 08:55:15

southy 35 does sound cool. Mine was almost 37 today... But it could be that you are just a super cool chick! As long as you see a pattern on your chart it should be fine.
Does anyone else use the mn app on their iPhone? How do u see pictures? And upload? It was frustrating yesterday when I was desperate to see everyone's good news!

sammylou1 Sat 16-May-15 09:27:17

Wish you can see pics or upload on the app sad. I log in to the mobile website when there are pics to see! Xx

Carltonlives Sat 16-May-15 09:31:24

I use the mobile website on safari too, the app is so rubbish for pictures etc, and the mobile site saves your place too if you leave the page open smile

DizzyMerry Sat 16-May-15 10:56:47

Morning ladies grin

Southy I think temps of post ov are quite low. Mine aren't too high post ov but are above 36 but nothing like other charts I have seen. I do have low progesterone so it's probably linked to that. I'm having acupuncture today and the lady wants to see my chart so will report back on what happens. Great news about the SA results.

Wish I use the mobile site. I was going to download the app but I heard it was rubbish for pics so didn't bother.

Brooke113 Sat 16-May-15 11:11:34

So I'm definitely pregnant, but in Alot of pain, I didn't feel like this at all with dc1 and dc2, I'm so upset sad got the doctors in a short while, but I can almost guess what she's going to say, wait it out, which is all you can do sad I don't suppose anybody has a lovely story about extreme pains and a healthy pregnancy? Clutching at straws here sad

wishiwaspregnant Sat 16-May-15 11:59:35

Oh brooke how awful! I can't imagine how worried you are!! Can they offer you a scan or have u had one already? Waiting it out is probably all you can do! Make sure you get some rest and take some time off work! Can't really put your feet up unless you have anyone who can look after dc1&2 for a few hours? Try to lay flat however much u want to curl up. As it's worse if u curl up. Maybe try some yoga cat stretches? Hope u feel better! Xxx

sammylou1 Sat 16-May-15 12:06:30

Brooke - I hope beyond hope that this isn't bad news for you. I've never been pg so I don't know, but I remember my colleague telling me she was surprised how much pain she was in during early pregnancy. Xx

Brooke113 Sat 16-May-15 12:11:16

I don't think they'd do an early scan as I'm only just pregnant sad haven't had missed Af until Monday, so it really is super early days sad I really feel like Af could start anytime, I'm thinking this is going to result in chemical pregnancy or mc sad I had an early mc around 6-7 weeks around 2 years ago when me and dh were pulling and praying, this feels exactly the same sad

mammabmamma Sat 16-May-15 15:03:09

Hi all!

Thanks for the welcome, I'm in the TWW and due on next Saturday if my cycle is going to behave it's self. So nothing much to report, got a few twinges and my nipples feel different but I'm an awful symptom spotter.

Congratulations on all the BFP's!!

Brooke - The cycle I fell pregnant with my little girl, was the 1 cycle of TTC that I told myself I KNEW I wasn't pregnant because I had the worst period pains I had ever had. Walking hurt, breathing hurt, and I counted myself out. But I found out a few days later I was pregnant, and I had pains like that til about 10 weeks! The pregnancy went fine and she will be 3 in September :-) I hope yours turns out the same :-)

Brooke113 Sat 16-May-15 17:07:54

Welcome mamma sorry I haven't already said it, Ive been too wrapped up in myself blush thankyou for saying that, you've reassured me a little smile

pulpi Sat 16-May-15 17:10:28

Morning... ahem, afternoon all! Just got back from Ikea. Now sitting with beer in hand, the only salve for AF.

But in better news, AF is done so now the manic ttc-ing can begin again!

Hope you feel better Brooke! A hot water bottle, bad telly, and a good (decaf) cuppa will hopefully bring you some relief.

Brooke113 Sat 16-May-15 17:19:17

Thanks all smile gp basically said to wait it out, test again on Tuesday when Af is actually late, and go.from there...I'd love a hot water bottle, would that cause any harm do you think?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now