All aboard the May bus! We will be using the bank holidays to make our BFPs :)

(1000 Posts)
nightandthelight Wed 29-Apr-15 21:04:39

April was a lucky month, let's make May even better smile BFPs ahoy!

######STATS######

Separate tab for our lovely BFPs smile

parsnipbob Wed 29-Apr-15 21:07:38

Marking my place smile

nightandthelight Wed 29-Apr-15 21:08:09

Forgot Grand so updated stats!

######STATS######

JemimaPuddleDuck2 Wed 29-Apr-15 21:31:57

Thanks for the new bus Night...I've got a feeling it's going to be another lucky one!

sammylou1 Wed 29-Apr-15 21:34:27

Thank you night. I'll be sitting quietly at the back waiting for AF. Xx

MaybeMrsMum2016 Wed 29-Apr-15 21:36:35

I'm hopping on board this bus. If the 4th is no good for me I'll be back to the pissy sticks around the 27th!

FlatWhiteToGo Wed 29-Apr-15 21:48:04

Place marking smile.

Yet another Facebook pregnancy announcement today. As every single woman I know is currently pregnant/with baby* this must mean that you're all going to get BFPs just by being on the same bus as me smile smile smile.

*this may or may not be a slight exaggeration...

wishiwaspregnant Wed 29-Apr-15 22:23:56

flat let's hope this bus is heading to the labour ward for all of us!!! Ding ding!!! FX

coffeenut Thu 30-Apr-15 00:27:34

lots of newcomers! I think this one is going to be a lucky one smile

good luck for saturday maybe!

sammy no af yet??? Are you going to test? Or wait until well overdue?

Re the brazil nuts - I think I was taking way too many, esp as my multivit had selenium in it. Please don't have more than 1-2 a day!!

sammylou1 Thu 30-Apr-15 06:45:52

No coffee, my temp has dropped so I know AF is coming. She's just being cruel. sad.

I really don't like Brazil nuts you know, they taste of nothing!! Xx

coffeenut Thu 30-Apr-15 06:57:45

I hated them at first sammy then got sort of addicted to them ... blush

Sorry about the temp drop sad. You've got things moving though with appointments, it wont be long until your bfp xx

Carltonlives Thu 30-Apr-15 08:34:03

Hey everyone! Can I join please?

This will be my first month ttc our second, first DC is 20 months :-)

I have been tracking my cycles for the last few months with ovia and glow - they both have different dates of when my period is due (I think they got confused because I had EWCM pretty late in my cycle this month randomly!) but either way I think I'm due on in about a week then after that we will go for it!

Excited and nervous at the same time!!

nightandthelight Thu 30-Apr-15 08:36:34

Welcome Carlton and good luck smile I believe that quite a few people get EWCM in the run up to AF so that sounds quite normal smile

Carltonlives Thu 30-Apr-15 09:42:17

Thanks for the welcome night smile

Can I be added to the stats please? I'm 27, first cycle, ttc no. 2, I will give you my bfp due date once my af comes but it will likely be the first week in June xx

nightandthelight Thu 30-Apr-15 09:43:58

No problem, am out this evening so will update the stats tomorrow smile

MelonMelon Thu 30-Apr-15 09:46:11

Morning

Melon age 28 ttc #1 cycle 4 bfp due 13th May

2ww starts tomorrow! Anyone a cycle buddy?

TheGrandHighWitch Thu 30-Apr-15 10:12:33

Good morning ladies and thanks so much for the welcome flowers. Sorry to hear you're being inundated with pregnancy announcements FlatWhiteToGo. Maybe we should all be fb friends with you to make sure your theory works grin.

Welcome to you Carltonlives smile.

Thanks for adding me to the stats nightandthelight. They've changed since I was last here lol. Here are the rest of my stats for the list although not sure what OTD means (presume something to do with testing date?);

TheGrandHighWitch, Age 30, TTC#3, Cycle 10 (with a few months break), AF/BFP due 25th May.

MiissMartiin Thu 30-Apr-15 10:59:58

Woohoo new bus smile.. thanks night
Welcome carlton grin

Faybelline Thu 30-Apr-15 11:04:07

Hi can I join please?

Faybelline 27, TTC#1, cycle 1, AF/BFP due May 8th
No early symptoms sad

pulpi Thu 30-Apr-15 11:04:40

Morning Melon, I think we're 2ww buddies as I'm due around the same time. My stats are in the doc, but just in case you don't want to click and scroll....

32, ttc#1, cycle #5, af due 12/13/14ish May

As I'm Canadian (but living here in Scotland) I still celebrate Mothers' Day on the second Sunday of May, so here's hoping for a proper Mothers' Day gift for us both!

MiissMartiin Thu 30-Apr-15 11:07:39

wishiwaspregnant
im not sure when ill actually ov? FF thinks it will be between the 2-5th May.. but i did a opk and it was positive yday so i just gtta wait and see.. when will you ov? grin

MiissMartiin Thu 30-Apr-15 11:08:08

hey fay grin welcome!!

pulpi Thu 30-Apr-15 12:01:59

I'm more excited about the possibilities of this month than for the past few. Could be that spring has finally arrived to my part of Scotland. Could be that the long 3-month wait for new, happy sperm following DH's terrible fever has finished. Could be that I've been inundated with friends and family falling pregnant and having babies.

Is anyone else feeling unusually optimistic about this month?

DizzyMerry Thu 30-Apr-15 12:12:27

Welcome carlton and fay. Hope you have a short journey here.

Another tww buddy. Due 10 May according to FF as that would make me 14dpo but could be anything up to 14 May as had a 31 day cycle last month.

pulpi Thu 30-Apr-15 12:23:00

Hiya Dizzy! I'm similarly sceptical of my AF date. This pinpointing of AF is getting more and more difficult the longer I'm ttc. My cycle has gone from a very stable 27-29 days to a bizarro 24-31!

This thread is not accepting new messages.