Temping buddies 2014

(208 Posts)
laurano81 Mon 19-May-14 13:29:35

I have one child who is 11, and who longs for a sibling. I am 32 years old & I have been trying to conceive since December 2013. I am ovulating thankfully, but seem to ovulate on CD18. My issue is that at 9dpo I start spotting and 10 dpo AF starts. I am on TTC#7 now, and I find the 2WW very difficult every month. I try to be positive and hope for the best, but on the other hand I try not get my hopes up too much, as it is so upsetting when AF arrives. I have had CD3 and 7 dpo tests done to check hormone levels...all of these have come back normal...My temps are really good too, so I just can't understand what is going on with my body. I also have been going to accupunture for the last 3 months. I am on CD1 today so hopefully this is the month I will conceive. Fingers crossed.Would anyone like to join me as I begin Cycle 7 TTC? x

CD1-36.9oC (TTC#7)(LP 10 days)

mrshjb Mon 19-May-14 14:38:07

Hi Laura. Do you take conception vitamins? It might be co incidence but since I started taking them over the last two cycles, I found that my lp has extended from 10 days to 14. I have had a little bit of spotting from day 10 but only a tiny little bit and less this month than last month. I'm currently 12dpo.x

laurano81 Mon 19-May-14 17:04:40

Hi mrshjb,
I take spirulina, vit D, VitB12, vit c & folic acid independently...I am curious as to which conception vitamins you have been taking...I will do anything at this stage :D DH & I have been telling my womb every month to grow a little sticky bean, that we are waiting for you! :D You have really made me feel better...thanks :D My accupunturist reckons it is a drop off of progesterone too early, as I have really good basal temps in the luteal phase...Thanks again x I hope you get a BFP xx

mrshjb Mon 19-May-14 18:00:29

Hi, I took pregnacare last month but they are really big and pretty expensive so I've moved on to seven seas trying for a baby ones. From what I've read, it's the vitamin b6 that can help with some peoples luteal phase. They're only about 4 quid for a months worth so definitely worth a shot! I was under the impression if your temps were still high then it wasn't a progesterone issue. I'm not entirely sure though! It's all so very complicated! Fingers crossed for both of our bfps smile xx

laurano81 Mon 19-May-14 19:32:23

Oh I must give them a try...The corpus luteum produces progesterone. which makes the lining of the uterus thick for implantation. ---->necessary to sustain a healthy pregnancy. If the corpus luteum shrinks away too early it may not produce enough progesterone or may not produce it for long enough, to allow a pregnancy to develop...HCG from a developing embyro tells the corpus luteum to continue producing prog. until the umbical cord takes over about 10 weeks gestation....if your luteal phase is too short, an embyro may not get enough time to allow for implantation and therefore the subsequent release of HCG...implanation typically occurs between 7-10 dpo...so in my case if the corpus luteum stops too early at 9 dpo...it doesn't give enough time for sucessful implantation & the release of HCG!!! The lining is then shed, due to progesterone no longer being produced...mindboggling... OMG I know it is so so complicated!! My temp usually drops CD2 sad Fingers crossed for a 2015 baby!! :D Ideally an early 2015 baby, Feb, March April x ;)

laurano81 Mon 19-May-14 19:37:48

Oh I must give them a try...The corpus luteum produces progesterone which makes the lining of the uterus thick for implantation. ---->necessary to sustain a healthy pregnancy. If the corpus luteum shrinks away too early it may not produce enough progesterone or may not produce it for long enough, to allow a pregnancy to develop...HCG from a developing embyro tells the corpus luteum to continue producing prog. until the umbical cord takes over about 10 weeks gestation....if your luteal phase is too short, an embyro may not get enough time to allow for implantation and therefore the subsequent release of HCG...implanation typically occurs between 7-10 dpo...so in my case if the corpus luteum stops too early at 9 dpo...it doesn't give enough time for sucessful implantation & the release of HCG!!! The lining is then shed, due to progesterone no longer being produced...mindboggling... OMG I know it is so so complicated!! My temp usually drops CD2 sad Fingers crossed for a 2015 baby!! :D Ideally an early 2015 baby, Feb, March April x ;)

laurano81 Mon 19-May-14 20:16:05

oops...posted it twice somehow :/

laurano81 Tue 20-May-14 08:08:59

Good morning,
CD2 36.8 down .1 Light flow

Temps still pretty high confused! Last month my temps averaged at 36.3 during AF. I did have some days with temps of 36.4.

mrshjb Tue 20-May-14 08:19:43

Ah yeah makes sense. For some reason I was thinking you spotted for a few days like me but your AF actually properly starts early. Totally depends what the cause is really doesnt it. My cycles are only just starting to regulate after coming off the pill so it might just be my body naturally changing instead of the vitamins but it's definitely worth a shot! Yeah that would be good smile

laurano81 Tue 20-May-14 10:22:42

How are things going for you today mrshjb? I hope AF is staying away! My flow is strange at the start of every cycle…I thought it was spotting before but when I included day 1 of spotting as cd 1 when I had cd3 hormone test my results came back as normal for cd3…meh…it really is starting & stopping since yesterday but it is bright red, & defo more there than spotting :-\ I always get a raw feeling inside too just before it starts @_@…I'm off the pill since Sept 2012 as it was giving me low blood pressure…i'm hoping the test I had done yesterday will show something so that I can then get it sorted…why couldn't it just be straightforward!!! xx

mrshjb Tue 20-May-14 12:49:46

Hi, I'm not sure to be honest because I was so sure that AF was on her way when I got a little spot of spotting on Friday but since then I have barely had any, where as last month I had quite a bit of dark brown spotting for the 4 days leading up to AF. I think from my temping, that AF is due tomorrow and I pretty much always start in the morning, so I'll have to wait and see what the day brings! I'm pretty sure I'm not going to be pregnant though!

Only just seen your temp update, for me 36.8 would be really quite high! Have you thought of doing a test just in case? What tests did you have done yesterday?xx

laurano81 Tue 20-May-14 16:22:46

Hiya I have my fingers & toes crossed for you that AF will stay away & you will have a BFP :D I think the time I will feel that I am not pregnant I will be, cos every time I think I am I end up not being grin

I get brown spotting too...not as much this time thankfully...TMI but when I wipe it is red, but on the pantyliner it has a bit of red but more brown! hmm

Your spotting on Fri may be implanation !! I really hope so smile..I did a test yesterday morning BFN sad but that should have been my 10dpo...I will have to check my temps for the next few days & just wait & see...I have no choice really, as everytime I think that it is light flow & maybe I am pregnant...the witch arrives with a blast to remind me I'm not ! What were you temps this morning?

I had a 10dpo hormone test done, instead of a 7dpo one, as I have had 7dpo done 2 months ago & my prog. was 44.3...but I was back in five days later for CD3 hormone tests....the nurse was asking was I sure I was cd3, as it was only five days later! I was like yes! That is what I have been trying to tell you all for the pass few months! My luteal phase is only 91/2 /10 days! The CD3 tests came back informing them that it was in fact CD3!
Mine Normal levels
FSH: 7.1 (3.5-12.5)
Oesreadiol: 218 (46-607)
Progesterone: 1.6*
Prolactin: 220 (102-496)
LH: 6.6 (2.4-12.6)
TSH: 0.65 (0.4-3.8)
FT4 13 (12-22)

* had been 44.3 7dpo (5 days before!!)

I hope this helps :D xx

laurano81 Wed 21-May-14 08:11:55

Morning all.
CD 3 36.6 (.2 down) medium flow

Mrshjb-I hope AF has stayed away! Sending you fairy dust smile I really hope you get your BFP xx

I had cramps last night, so I knew AF would increase in intensity. I am happy about this, as last month my AF was very light for 5 days. Then when I thought it had come to an end, I then had extremely sore breasts and I bleed medium to heavy for 4 days more, before it returned to a light flow & ended...a total of 10 days!!! Very strange, I never experienced that before! I had completed a course of chinese herbs, so I reckon that was why.

Harmonising the moon- Up to Ovulation
Planting seeds-Ovulation to Period

My accupunturist said Harmonising the moon was to revitalise the womb lining, clearing it out of ...removing stagnantion etc

Perhaps my body is finally starting to get a rhythm! smile!!

mrshjb Wed 21-May-14 13:22:01

Hi Laura, sorry about your bfn but hopefully it's a sign that things are getting back to normal for you.

No sign of AF for me. Took my temp this morning as I expected it to be lower as I thought AF would arrive but actually it's the highest ever morning temp I've had. I didn't temp all last week though as I was on holiday so not sure when it really started to rise. And I suppose it's warm out at the minute so that might have caused the increase... Not POAS yet and too scared to in case my body is playing tricks on me!

laurano81 Wed 21-May-14 16:16:08

OMG!! I am delighted for you!! I really really hope that it stays away! You must be nervous & excited all rolled into one smile! That's great that your temp was up! & it's a very promising thing...my sister said her temp was 37.2 13 dpo when she POAS & got a BFP! The holiday must have done you the world of good! xx

mrshjb Wed 21-May-14 17:41:13

Thanks but it might be a bit premature until I actually take a test! I'll let you know when I do smile xx

laurano81 Wed 21-May-14 19:00:01

Oh I know but even to get this far is very positive smile I would be delighted if I got to 12 dpo even...at least I would feel that I would have a good chance of conceiving xx Hang in there..xx

mrshjb Thu 22-May-14 04:47:08

Hey thanks for the positivity. I got a bfp this morning smile Fingers crossed for you!xx

laurano81 Thu 22-May-14 07:55:40

CD 4 36.6 medium flow

mrshjb OMG I am super happy for you xx smile you must be delighted...wishing you a happy & healthy nine months xx

I have started the seven seas, as you suggested! So thank you too & hopefully they will work for me....you have given me a lot of hope! thanks

mrshjb Thu 22-May-14 13:14:32

Thank you! Hope they really work for you too smile xx

laurano81 Thu 22-May-14 16:10:39

I will let you know as soon as I get a BFP! Hopefully it won't be long grin xx Enjoy every moment x

laurano81 Fri 23-May-14 08:03:21

Good Morning,
CD5 36.4 oC Medium-Heavy flow

I had cramps again yesterday & within two hours AF got heavier...I'm on CD 5 now, they were like this CD 8 last month! I'm hoping they will start getting lighter tomorrow & be finished by Monday CD 8! Then I will only have AF for 7 days! I had them for 10 days last month!!! shock Still too long I reckon!

Katybear123 Fri 23-May-14 15:57:44

Hey everyone can I join, this if 1s cycle ttc. Been on pill for 17 yrs so trying to see if ovulate. I stated temping cd 2 and temp is very erratic 36.6, 36.4, 36.9, 36.4, 36.8, 36.5, 36.7, 36.4, 36.8, 36.3, today 36.7 does anyone else have erratic temp? Wha does it mean?

laurano81 Fri 23-May-14 21:11:54

Hi Katybear123 of course! I would love the company smile I came off the pill in Sept 2012...I wasn't ttc when I came off it, so I am not sure exactly how long it took for me to ovulate. I came off the pill cos I had very low blood pressure. We were planning our wedding & I felt I would give my body a year without the pill before TTC...We are TTC since December 2013...My temp is pretty normal every month...36.7 typically CD 1 but this month it was higher...but then it drops to between 36.3-36.6 pre ovulation...dipping just before ovulation...it goes between 36.6-37.0 during the luteal phase...although the temps vary day to day...they wouldn't vary as much as yours...Do you take them the same time every morning...I always take mine at 7.30am. Also if you are stressed or sick it can cause the temps to fluctuate dramatically...I divide my chart into pre ovulation & post ovulation. The pre ovulation temps are lower than the post ovulation...I dunno why your temps are fluctuating so much...confused

laurano81 Fri 23-May-14 21:14:50

The other thing is I had to buy another thermometer, as the first one I had, really annoyed me ! It would give me all different readings if I took them one after another eg. 36.1, then 36.6 then 37.1 then 36.8 then 36.2 !! Aaarrghh drove me crazy!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now