TTC for #2 and fed up! A bit long...

(24 Posts)
smogsville Tue 13-May-14 10:37:59

.... And from a first-posting-lurker.
Convinced I was preggo this month. V severe mid-cycle pains for three consecutive days (hot water bottle all evening), going hot and cold all weekend, night sweats and insomnia for last three nights in a row, feeling a bit pre-flu (achey all over) killer headache, feeling dizzy going up and down stairs or when getting up from sofa too quickly, v emotional (wept during first hymn at church!), nausea in the morning since the weekend including this morning when sodding AF turns up! It's defo not spotting.
Didn't have any preg symptoms whatsoever with DD who is now 2.7. She just turned up within three months of not really trying. Been trying (quite hard!) for #2 since Jan.
Have quite irregular cycles ranging from 28-39 days so waiting for blood test results and have ultrasound on thurs but really just feeling quite fed up as this month's comprehensive suite of symptoms is very new, and yet apparently meaningless! Am 32. Argh. Thanks for any sage or kind words.

laurano81 Wed 21-May-14 14:38:52

Hi i'm 32 as well smile Ttc since Dec 2013! I had a lot of the same symptoms, i had sore breasts from 3dpo ...cramping 7dpo..Thought yeah! implantation...then started Spotting late in the evening of 9dpo..Light flow 10 dpo sad sad sad on cycle day 3 now...I have an eleven year old son, so it's been a Long Time since I was Pregnant....my luteal phase is too Short sad sad waiting to see a Gynecologist hmm

TheTravellingLemon Wed 21-May-14 14:55:40

Also trying for number two. Been trying for six momths and really thought that this was the month. Oh well - always next month!

jalapenobusiness Wed 21-May-14 15:48:57

Hi all. I'm trying for number 2 too and will be 32 next month. First conception was a piece of cake so hoping it'll be easy this time around too but no sign of anything yet. Been trying about three months. My periods are horrendous! Good luck to all of you.

laurano81 Wed 21-May-14 16:24:43

It's heartbreaking really! Everyone seems to having babies or are pregnant...my DH even said the same last week!! That's a lot coming from a man! I feel like it's a loss everytime AF comes...not a loss of a baby but a loss of being pregnant! I cry everytime,...but I pick myself back up & start over...I have no choice..life goes on...I do feel however that my life at the moment is broken up into AF...waiting for Ovulation...and then the dreaded 2WW! or in my case the even more dreaded 10 day wait sad angry sad Good luck to you all..x

smogsville Thu 22-May-14 15:02:23

Hi all, I did put this on another thread but apparently it can take 6-12 months to start ovving again after coming off combined pill. My doc friend told me so it's reliable info - pill works by suppressing ovulation and it doesn't tend to ping straight back when you stop taking it. I felt a bit better when I realised that. Got doc appt to get blood results next Friday. Ultrasound was clear so we'll see what they say.

laurano81 Thu 22-May-14 16:24:32

I wasn't ttc when I came off the pill, so I am not sure exactly how long it took for me to ovulate. I came off the pill cos I had very low blood pressure. We were planning our wedding & I felt I would give my body a year without the pill before TTC...I also had an ultrasound in Oct 5 days after I got married, in a state of the art clinic in Hungary..(my DH is Hungarian) & everything was perfect except for an ovarian cyst that had burst the day after my wedding! I thought I had overdone it dancing the whole night ( I don't drink!) smile..anyway the prof. said they are fairly common after being on the pill...I started TTC in December..I had my CD 3 & 7dpo blood tests done...here are the results:
CD3

Mine (Normal levels)
FSH: 7.1 (3.5-12.5)
Oesreadiol: 218 (46-607)
Progesterone: 1.6*
Prolactin: 220 (102-496)
LH: 6.6 (2.4-12.6)
TSH: 0.65 (0.4-3.8)
FT4 13 (12-22)

7dpo progesterone 44.3

I had a 10dpo hormone test done on Monday, instead of a 7dpo one. I had a 7dpo done 2 months ago & my prog. was 44.3...but I was back in five days later for CD3 hormone tests....the nurse was asking was I sure I was cd3, as it was only five days later! I was like yes! That is what I have been trying to tell you all for the pass few months! My luteal phase is only 91/2 -10 days! The CD3 tests came back informing them that it was in fact CD3! I start spotting the evening of 9dpo..then light AF 10dpo sad waiting 15 months to see a gyn. sad

smogsville Thu 22-May-14 16:54:53

Gosh 15 months to see gynae is terrible Laura sorry to hear that. Is that fairly typical on nhs? I haven't had my blood results back yet so not sure what they will reveal. I was moaning to mum about not conceiving relatively easily second time around and she said it took a year when they were trying for my little sis and mum was only 31 at the time. She said it happened once she had accepted that they might only have me. Hence my vague attempts to chill out this week!

laurano81 Thu 22-May-14 17:24:40

I live in Ireland..I'm waiting on the public list..it's different here...sad Oh I know ...I read about how stress produces extra cortisol that ambushes progesterone production etc so I too try to stay positive every month, but I feel upset when AF comes...I think I am entitled for feel sorry for myself for a day or two..then I try to get on with it & try again & hop back on the positivty wagon! smile I have five siblings and my mum has no issues conceiving, so she said she is at a loss trying to comfort me every month...I do have an 11 yr old son...he keeps me going, but I feel sorry for him too..he wants a sibling just as much as DH & I want another child...alas...baby dust to us all xx

laurano81 Thu 22-May-14 17:25:34

*positivity wagon/train/bus etc lol grin wink

smogsville Thu 22-May-14 19:08:54

You are defo entitled to feel sorry for yourself and have a bit of a whine on mumsnet - what else is it for? I find i am comfort eating a lot of chocolate at the moment!

smogsville Thu 22-May-14 19:31:48

You are defo entitled to feel sorry for yourself and have a bit of a whine on mumsnet - what else is it for? I find i am comfort eating a lot of chocolate at the moment!

laurano81 Thu 22-May-14 23:27:01

I do that too grin..I won't have my results until next Thurs/Fri…hormone tests take longer! I hope all your results are normal & you get your BFP smile…I'll keep you updated…My doc promised to put extra pressure for an appointment asap, if they prove my claim that I have a luteal phase of 9 1/2-10 days!! x

smogsville Fri 23-May-14 11:26:55

Thank you. Try crying to the doctor. I did a few tears on phone to receptionist and she defo responded and got me an earlier appointment, with a female doc who has kids of her own. Good luck x

laurano81 Fri 23-May-14 13:49:03

Haha grin you're dead right! I cried on Monday when the nurse took my blood test…I was so emotional cos AF arrived that morning sad I'm gonna hold out til my results come back, and then decide on my plan of action depending on the results…what CD are you? I'm CD 5…Do you temp?…good luck to you too xx

laurano81 Fri 23-May-14 13:50:34

Haha grin you're dead right! I cried on Monday when the nurse took my blood test…I was so emotional cos AF arrived that morning sad I'm gonna hold out til my results come back, and then decide on my plan of action depending on the results…what CD are you? I'm CD 5…Do you temp?…good luck to you too xx

laurano81 Fri 23-May-14 13:52:19

Posting from my phone…sorry for double post :-(

smogsville Fri 23-May-14 20:00:42

I don't temp and I've given up noticing which day I am as it just stressed me out! Will see what le doc says though. I am now sitting down with a wine grin

laurano81 Fri 23-May-14 21:17:33

You're right too! Lucky you...mmm..I might crack open a bottle myself grin..it might work wonders wink

jalapenobusiness Thu 29-May-14 14:32:44

Hi all - hope you are all doing well - the 6 month to 12 month thing after coming off the pill has made me feel a lot better. thank you.

Im feeling rotten about the whole thing. If you have one baby successfully (conceive successfully) does that mean you are more fertile than you were before you gave birth?

tohelenback Fri 30-May-14 10:38:07

Hello OP. I clicked on your thread because I am feeling just the same. Have a lovely dd who is nearly 3 and I desperately want to give her a sibling but it has been 15 months now and after a chemical pregnancy last August and a missed miscarriage in January and still no bfp I am officially fed up. This month seems harder than ever somehow - lots of pregnancy announcements and when I hear the due dates I keep thinking of how my baby was supposed to be born way before then! Am on my 2ww now and find it hard to think about anything else. I know I'm lucky I have my lovely dd and I feel bad moaning on these boards when lots are ttc dc1 but I am panicking about the increasing gap between her and any sibling and feel the family life I wanted for her is slipping through my fingers. My cycle is 42 days which I find agonising as every time I get AF it is 4 weeks till I can even start trying again and 6 weeks before I know if I can POAS. I have seen the dr a couple of times but they say it's just the way I am and because I have conceived twice in the past year I must be ovulating OK. Does anyone know if this is right, or should I be pushing for tests to see if there's anything that's stopping pregnancies from progressing?

smogsville Sat 31-May-14 13:40:24

Hi Jalapeño - don't know I'm afraid, not sure. I have heard about extra fertility after a mc though.

Hi Helen, thanks for your message. Was planning on updating the thread. My ultrasound was clear and the initial bloods clear too except for a slightly low prolactin count which doc says she's not too worried about. However these tests were done on a random day in cycle so am now going for 21, 27 and 32 (provided period hasn't come by 32) day tests specifically for progesterone and prolactin. The first set of tests looked at a wide range of stuff - thyroid, early menopause etc.
doc basically said she reckons everything is likely to be fine but that this round of tests is to check that I am ovving.
Annoyingly I am going to have to take time off work - I'm only in office 2 days a week - because of when the days fall so trying to work out what to say to boss without basically telling her I am trying for another baby!

So Helen which tests have you had? Might be worth pushing the GP to put your mind at rest?

Iamtohelenbackreally Fri 06-Jun-14 10:39:43

Hello. Sorry for delayed response. Seem to have messed up my account somehow so have had to namechange. Thank you so much for your reply. I'm glad your tests were clear although I know it's really frustrating and you just want them to tell you "actually, there is something slightly wrong, here's a quick and simple fix". Good luck with the next round of tests. What is your boss like? I actually told my bossabout my miscarriage so now she must know I am ttc, but she hasn't treated me any differently. Not that I'm saying you should tell yours (!) but I wouldn't worry too much if your excuse is a bit transparent as long as your boss is reasonably professional. But a doctor's appointment could be about anything so she'll probably think nothing of it.

Actually, an update from me which I hope you won't mind me posting. I have had a positive test! It's very, very early days as AF is not even due till today/tomorrow but I was feeling sick on Tuesday so couldn't resist testing. I am extremely nervous though as I took another test on Wednesday and the line if anything was lighter and I haven't felt anywhere near as sick since Tuesday but am resisting re-testing till at least this evening. I have been in this place before and keep expecting AF to arrive but will keep my fingers crossed, whilst also hoping that you have some luck too. If this pregnancy doesn't hold I am definitely going back to the doctor and demanding some tests. I haven't had any yet, other than internal scans after the miscarriage which apparently were normal.

smogsville Sat 07-Jun-14 21:18:38

That's great news! Well done. Hope it does stick for you. Lie nice and still to help it along wink

Boss was fine bless her. It's amazing how wound up you can get about these sorts of things isn't it. Got second test on Monday and the final one on Friday, then booking phone consultation with doc to discuss results. Been quite busy at work and with house extension and party wall palavers this week so not really had time to dwell on it which is probably all to the good.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now