January 2014 bus. New year, new bfps!!!

(969 Posts)

Well, you know what they say smile

BFPS!
Lime19 TTC #1 cycle 4, BFP 30th DEC!
Punkypod TTC #2 cycle 2, BFP 2nd JAN!
Broodylicious TTC #2 cycle 1, BFP 3rd JAN!
HippyJess TTC #1 cycle 1 BFP 5th JAN!
Cherieblossom TTC #3 cycle 2, BFP due 6th Jan

Awaiting BFPS!
Toots123 TTC #1 cycle 1 BFP due 31st Dec
Hopemummi TTC #1 cycle 10, BFP due 1st Jan
Zara1984 TTC #2 cycle 1, BFP due 1st Jan
Bumpbangbump TTC #2,BFP due 2nd Jan
Thefuturesupremerulersmum TTC #2 cycle 1, BFP due 3rd Jan
Saltyseabird TTC #2 cycle 6, BFP due anyday
Broodysnoopstie TTC #1 cycle 5, BFP due 4th Jan
Wakeytryingagain TTC ? cycle 1, BFP due 5th Jan
MHJC TTC #1 cycle 3, BFP due 4th Jan
Wondercat TTC #2 cycle 5, BFP due 6th Jan
Rockins20s TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 7th Jan
cybercat TTC #1, cycle 1 (following MC & poss chem). bfp 7th Jan
Laceylee TTC #1 cycle 1 mmc, BFP due 8th Jan
Nordicmum TTC #3 cycle 2, BFP due 8th Jan
Kitty TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 8th Jan
Bumpandgrind TTC #1 BFP due 8th Jan
Kt1991 TTC #2 cycle 5, BFP due 8th Jan
Blithereens TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 8th Jan
Findingme TTC #2 cycle 6, BFP due 9th Jan
Fairypants TTC #3 cycle 4 post mc, BFP due 9th Jan
Littlemissy1234 TTC #2 cycle 2, BFP due 9th Jan
PetiteChouette TTC #1 cycle 2, BFP due 9th/10th Jan
Cosyteabags TTC #1 cycle 7, BFP due 9th.10th Jan
Cottonwool4brains TTC 2 cycle 10, BFP due 10th Jan
Mrskoala TTC #2 cycle 1, BFP due 10th Jan
RMumness TTC#2 Cycle 1 BFP due 10th Jan
Skybluegirl33 TTC #1 cycle 6, BFP due 10th Jan
Seasavage TTC #3 cycle 1,BFP due 10th Jan
Upnorth TTC #1 cycle 2, BFP due 11th Jan
Sleepisf0rwimps TTC #2 cycle 4, BFP due 11th Jan
Glitterlily TTC #2 cycle 1, BFP due 11th Jan
Onlymydogunderstandsme TTC #2 cycle 1, BFP due 12th Jan
Jessica78 ttc#1, cycle 7, BFP due Jan 12
Mundaycakes85 TTC #1 cycle 6, BFP due 12th Jan
Angelicjen TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 12th Jan
Kitkat TTC #1 cycle 2, BFP due 13th Jan
Akachan TTC #1 cycle 2, BFP due 13th Jan
Scoffin- TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 14th Jan
Choccywoccydodah TTC #2 cycle 5, BFP due 14th Jan (2 chem)
Harry2007, TTC #3, BFP Due 15th January
Justmarriedbecca TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 15th Jan
Monstersauras TTC #2 cycle 3 BFP due 15th Jan
1974rach TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 15th Jan
Moffit TTC #2 cycle 3, BFP due 15th Jan
Tigsy TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 16th Jan
Rubyshoe TTC #2 cycle 4, BFP due 16th Jan
Mistyautumn TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 17th Jan
Becauseisaidso50 BFP due 17th Jan
Amy246 TTC #1 cycle 3, BFP due 17th Jan
Polythenegirl TTC #2 cycle 1, BFP due 17th Jan
Gingerpanther27 ??? bfp 18th jan
Spinninggirl10 TTC #2 cycle 2 post mc, BFP due 18th Jan
Jennyofoldstones TTC #1 cycle 5 BFP due 18th Jan
Thingsthatgohumpinthenight TTC #1 cycle 2, BFP due 18th Jan
Honeybear30 TTC #1 cycle 3, BFP due 19th Jan
Imaginaryhat TTC #? cycle 8, BFP due 19th Jan
Bexwex TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 19th Jan
Beatrixkidding TTC? cycle 1, BFP due 19th Jan
Doctordonnanoble TTC #1 cycle 1 post mc, BFP due 20th Jan
Barmybunting TTC #1 cycle 3, BFP due 22nd Jan
Treaclepie19 TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 23rd Jan
Reginafelange22 TTC #1 cycle 3, BFP due 23rd Jan
Northernlass81 TTC#1 cycle 1, BFP due 23rd Jan
Kittyvoncatsington TTC #1 cycle 2, BFP due 24th Jan
Sleepingstarsmommy TTC #1 cycle 2, BFP due 24th Jan
Missmrsmummy,TTC#1, cycle 2, BFP due 24th Jan
Aisha18 TTC #1 cycle 4, BFP due 24th Jan
Hazelbrowneyes TTC #1 cycle 1/2, BFP due 25th Jan
Sazzlehopes TTC #2 cycle 14, BFP due 25th Jan
Charlie343 TTC #1 cycle 3, BFP due 25th Jan
Lottystar TTC #3 cycle 4, BFP due 26th Jan
Owlie84 TTC #1 cycle 1 or 8?, BFP due 26th Jan
Keeping TTC #1-cycle 7after MMC in July-BFP due 26th Jan
Onelifeonechance TTC #1, cycle 8, BFP due 26th Jan
Knottyknitter TTC#1 cycle 2, BFP due between 26th and 4th Feb
Mama31 TTC #2 cycle 8, BFP due 27th Jan
Queenasanti3 TTC #2 cycle?, BFP due 27th Jan
Nottalotta TTC #1 cycle 8, BFP due 28th Jan
Hollyben TTC#2 cycle 2 post mc, BFP due 29th Jan
Bellaboo88 TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 30th Jan
Bumpbangbump TTC #2 cycle 2, bfp due 30th Jan
Meezermum TTC #1 cycle 1, BFP due 31st Jan
Hazelbrowneyes TTC #1 cycle #1 BFP due 31st Jan
Englishgirlabroad TTC #1 cycle 4, cycle 1 post mc. BFP due ?
Ram19 TTC #1 cycle 2, BFP due?
Somuchfruit TTC #2 cycle 1 post mc, BFP due?
Fivemoreminutesmummy TTC #3 BFP due? (coil removed 11th Dec)
Wineandchoccy TTC #1 cycle 6, BFP due?
MSvee TTC #2 cycle 3, BFP due?
Kittyrose TTC #1 cycle 2, BFP due?
Mammy2be TTC #2 cycle 2, BFP due 3rd/4th week Jan poss?
Lorelie TTC #1 cycle 3/4, BFP due?
Lifehasafunnywayofhelpinguout?
Puddingandhotmilk TTC #2, but still Bf'ing DD so no AF yet
Htbftm TTC#4 cycle 1, BFP due- no idea!
Mrsf2510 TTC #1 cycle 2, BFP due end of Jan
LH1981 TTC #3 cycle 5, BFP due?
Mattsmama TTC #3 cycle 3, BFP due end of Jan
Lovecuppy TTC #1 cycle 5, BFP due end of Jan
Princesscrystalx
Flukewoman BFP due anytime between 14th-21st Jan
Hibou7688- lurking
Stewietakestheworld-lurking
Jilljill2890 TTC #? cycle 7/8?, BFP due?
Icy-lurking

Mum2kiss TTC #2 cycle 2, BFP due 1st Feb
Missingbun -AF arrived lurking until Feb bus!
Pebble-Af arrived

Gingerpanther27 Mon 06-Jan-14 19:07:23

Marking my space with the cool ones at the back wink

MrsF2510 Mon 06-Jan-14 19:10:12

In response to a question on the previous thread about vits. I took seven seas last month but this month have splashed out and bought pregnacare. Before that (3months before) I was just taking folic acid. My sister who just gave birth wasn't taking anything and after 3 months she took pregnacare and then fell. X

Kt1991 Mon 06-Jan-14 19:20:19

Evening everyone! Congrats on more BFPs! I tested this evening cause got more tests in the post! AF due either tomoz or wed, and I have a faint line! Will leave it a coupes days (if I can) and test again as dont want to get my hopes up!

Thanks for the new thread Choccygrin

I just take folic acid grin

angelicjen Mon 06-Jan-14 19:25:39

Woop, lucky bus!

LH1981 Mon 06-Jan-14 19:26:23

Ginger, scoot over so I can squeeze in next to you at the back grin

Got FR for tomorrow morning. Not expecting much!
Xx

bumpbangbump Mon 06-Jan-14 19:40:21

KT that's great news!

No I haven't tested again. If I'm late at next AF then obvs will but only have frer and feel like it's most likely a weird AF rather than anything more exciting. Just wondered if anyone had experience of of so soon after AF.

If I don't get lucky this month I might invest in some opks as we'll be taking a break for 2 to 3 months to avoid Christmas and a heap of birthdays in Jan and Feb!

Hibou7688 Mon 06-Jan-14 19:44:03

Af due soon.. But no signs of her yet. I'm still down as lurking on the stats. Next time it changes can I be up'd to ttc #1 cycle 2. Bfp due 31st Jan

Posted on the old thread so excuse the repeat. Feeling proper grumpy right now. In need of some positivity.

"Congratulations on the BFPs. You lucky lot!

I'm pretty sure this month is going to be a complete right off. TMI but with DH shifts and a very demanding 3yo it's been hard to fit in dtd . Fx but I'm thinking we might have to double our efforts next month.

I hope you ladies are having more luck than me!"

Flukewoman Mon 06-Jan-14 19:46:48

Wow new thread already?! Thanks and thanks congrats Kt

rockin20s Mon 06-Jan-14 19:49:00

I'm just taking folic acid at the mo but I think I will invest in something more substantial next week when these run out

Honeybear30 Mon 06-Jan-14 19:50:00

I'm just taking folic acid to. What is in the other ones? I eat a fairly balanced diet and I read on NHS that it's mainly just folic acid they recommend. Are the others meant to actually help you conceive or are they just good for you if you do conceive? Guess I'm being a bit lazy by just asking rather than googling!

Think I ov'd earlier this month than the previous 2. Normally get ewcm and pains on cd 15 but this time it was cd 13. Does ewcm come on the day of ov or the day before? I have never got my head around that.

I'm feeling quite optimistic about this cycle, have no idea why! I told dh the alst two cycles that I wasn't pg. I knew I wasn't. But for some reason just think this cycle could be our one. And I'm only cd15 now...tell me to shush!!

Thanks for the new thread Choccy!
Wow, how exciting KT, fingers crossed for a darker line in a couple of days!!
I'm taking pregnacare, always had the made idea that the most expensive is always better!! Idiot!

bumpbangbump Mon 06-Jan-14 19:52:36

I've been taking folic acid and vitamin d. Wondering if that's what's changed my cycle length though as I was pretty stable at 27 days and now seem to be 25. Oh well, we'll see I guess!

Kittyrose1 Mon 06-Jan-14 20:05:06

Thanks for the new thread. I've felt extremely sick this evening, that and a headache ... Could it be she whispers....

Lovecuppy Mon 06-Jan-14 20:30:59

Hopping on to this lovely new bus to hide at the back as only cd 5. Hate wishing the month away never used to be like this. Digging out the sexy undies in the hope of a DTD marathon in a few days :-) congratulations to all the BFPs :-)

Nordicmom Mon 06-Jan-14 20:39:41

Marking my space ... Just tomorrow to go until AF due latest I think . Pretty sure I'll be off to the next bus but I'll hang on until proof's here. Thought I was seeing things this morning when I finally Poas late and there seemed to be a thin vertical line ( have had them before and they've then gotten stronger the next day ) but turns out it was a long straight scratch on the plastic window argh . Also so annoyingly have been in worse shape generally so constant morning sickness like nausea which used to be a telltale sign but no means nothing sad...

Ooooooo kt gringringrin

So, someone slap me please, I have totally convinced myself this evening that I am pg. I have exactly the same symptoms as the last 2 months and tonight I felt my cervix which I've not done for a while as my mum shit the absolute hell out of me during my first chem and told me it can make things worse by touching it (retired mw for those that don't know) Anyway, I got a small bit of brown on my finger after I wiped my finger on the loo roll.
I also tonight feel sick, like it's stuck in my throat kind if sick.
If this is the start if an early af I will absolutely very pissed off beyond belief annoyed!

Onlymydogunderstandsme Mon 06-Jan-14 20:56:41

Congratulations to all those with BFP's thanks

I have been keeping busy to try and take my mind off of the waiting, I think I ovulated early this month so it seems to be a long wait. Only the first cycle though so I am not getting my hopes up too much. I have been feeling very tired but think i'm probably just coming down with something!

Gingerpanther27 Mon 06-Jan-14 21:00:31

Me and *lh been the cool limbo'ers together at the back. smile asda cheapies at the ready. OH can'. Understand why I don't want to poas in front of him hmm (he's in the bath)

Why not ginger?

Fairypants Mon 06-Jan-14 21:12:52

Well is seems the bus is lucky for me -I got a bfp today (well 3 actuallywink)
I'm only 10 dpo but a bit of a poas addict so couldn't resist the cramping on sat followed by 2days of slight am nausea.
I'm a bit nervous tbh. confused

Gingerpanther27 Mon 06-Jan-14 21:15:56

choccy I tend to piac and well...idk. Just didn't rally want to. It was bfn though but I've probably drank too much. We'll that's my excuse and I'm sticking to it lol.

Flukewoman Mon 06-Jan-14 21:19:42

thanks Congrats fairy pants - and wow, luckiest bus ever!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now