The August BFP bus - all aboard the glorious number 8!

(951 Posts)
DisneyDiva87 Tue 09-Jul-13 09:43:10

I'll start off then shall I?

Passengers on board

BFPs so far

waiting for BFP
DisneyDiva87 TTC#1 cycle 3 BFP due 8th August

DisneyDiva87 Fri 02-Aug-13 15:47:02

Got some good news today, hubby is coming off the medication which hinders TTC (if you know what I mean wink) and he'll be put on something else with different side effects.

Been feeling a bit low last week or so which is why I've not posted much, I have been quietly lurking though.

Fairypants Fri 02-Aug-13 17:30:42

Hi cheesy. Sorry about your mc, I hope you get a sticky bean soon.

I have a line (not quite ready to say BFP yet) shock
It was an ic, not fmu and is a very faint line but even DH agrees it is there. The problem is, I didn't keep track of how long I left it. It's supposed to be 5 mins but when there wasn't an immediate line, I left it to go back in 5 mins but didn't check the time or set a timer so don't know how long it was- probably 5-20 mins.
The colour is right (pink to match the control line).
I could:
a) do another ic tomorrow with fmu
b) do another ic next time I need the loo and drink gallons of water to speed that process up
c) do a cb digi either today or tomorrow.
I have lots if ic's and 2x cb digis and I'm approx 10dpo.

cheesysmile Fri 02-Aug-13 17:49:52

Hi Fairy, thanks. That sounds promising! I reckon I would wait for FMU tomorrow and test, then if that's BFP I would do a digi the next day, but also no harm doing another test now I guess if you just can't wait!

My DH thinks I've gone POAS crazy and I was only waiting for it to turn BFN again! Gods knows what I'll be like at the end of this mth.

Disney - that sounds like good news, hope you're feeling better now. I've been reading through the previous posts and you always seem to be really upbeat and funny! smile

jaykay987 Fri 02-Aug-13 18:05:28

I'd definitely wait for FMU Fairy.

If I were you, I'd catch it, and do a digi test at the same time!

(Whispers) congratulations!

ImaginaryHat Fri 02-Aug-13 22:22:13

Sorry you've been feeling a bit down Disney, hope you're feeling a bit brighter now. Fab news about your dh coming off his tablets, hope his new ones have minimal side effects.

Sounds v promising Fairy, fmu definitely, good luck!

No change for me, still spotting waiting for af to properly arrive sad

lj123 Fri 02-Aug-13 22:44:47

Hopping on another bus! Man this bus is epic, good luck guys!

CD 10 - partner away for weekend hmm
Lets hope the swimmers from 2 days ago are hanging in there!!

lj123 Fri 02-Aug-13 23:24:46

BFP due 22nd

Ninunina Sat 03-Aug-13 06:32:00

lurking for some new BFP! Who's next??? grin
I'm saving a place for all of you on the April 2014 antenatal thread.

Fairypants Sat 03-Aug-13 06:36:39

Thanks for the suggestions- I peed in a pot - another v pale line on the ic so broke out the emergency cb digi. Pregnant 1-2!!!
I am so excited, I'm almost crying and totally desperate for DH to wake up.
grin

jaykay987 Sat 03-Aug-13 06:56:33

Congratulations! Very exciting start to the day!

(I wouldn't wait. Just start banging things around until he "naturally" stirs! grin )

Ninunina Sat 03-Aug-13 07:34:44

Congratulations fairy! This is news worth waking DH over grin

Fairypants Sat 03-Aug-13 07:42:37

Thanks jaykay and ninuninagrin
I tried the subtle 'open the noisy cb packet by the bed' and the 'climb over DH to put test stick on his bedside table' tricks but he is a heavy sleeper so had to actually wake him up on purpose. Very happy, lots of smiles then back to sleep.
I'll be finding my way over to that antenatal thread at some point today, particularly if DH persists in sleeping when I'm so excited I have to share it with someonegrin

cheesysmile Sat 03-Aug-13 08:30:21

Wow congrats Fairy, thats great news to wake up to!

fifi669 Sat 03-Aug-13 08:35:59

Congratulations fairy smile

Badhairday76 Sat 03-Aug-13 09:16:18

Congrats, Fairy - wonderful news! Xxx

LeeHandy Sat 03-Aug-13 09:44:45

congratulations fairy! grin the ante natal thread is full of early risers so you won't have any trouble getting replies at 6 am.

ImaginaryHat Sat 03-Aug-13 10:34:27

Yey congratulations Fairy flowers

TheBabyFacedAssassin Sat 03-Aug-13 11:12:20

Congratulations!!!

So how did you do it?! Any symptoms to spot?

ChubbyKitty Sat 03-Aug-13 11:16:49

Congratulations smile

Kemie Sat 03-Aug-13 11:50:26

Congrats fairy

So I just POAS and BFN! sad rubbish!

So now I just wait for the witch to get me!

Vikkijayne2507 Sat 03-Aug-13 12:50:16

yay congrats fairy see you over there very good bus so far. whose next to poassmile

gillywillywoo Sat 03-Aug-13 13:27:57

BFPs so far
Ninunina
Vikkijayne2507
Fairypants

3 BFPs smile

Awaiting BFPs
littlemissy1234 ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 21st July
Sillymeagain ttc#4, cycle1, bfp 1st
Lavenderspink ttc#2, cycle3, bfp 3rd
Threefromdesire ttc#4, cycle 7, bfp 5th
ImaginaryHat ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 6th
Kemie ttc#1, cycle5, bfp 6th
Marie456 ttc#1 cycle9, bfp 7th
Monkette ttc#?, cycle11, bfp 7th
Captainmcgraw ttc#2, cycle9, bfp 7th
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 7th
Badhairday76 ttc#2, cycle7, bfp 7th
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 8th
ChubbyKitty ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 8th
Dizzydaisylou ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 8th
Purplesonnet ttc#3, cycle8, bfp 9th
Pixie001 ttc#1 cycle12 bfp 10th
Blueamber ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 10th
Paully06 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 10th
KittyKK ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 10th
nuppet ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 10th
Teaonesugar ttc#2, cycle2, bfp 11th
Pearlmum1 ttc#2, cycle5, bfp 11th
Seatfor5 ttc#4, cycle4, bfp 12th
MissYamabuki ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 12th
SpringTime26 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 13th
Hendricks ttc#3, cycle1, bfp 13th
edward49582 cycle2, bfp 13th
roodles84 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 14th
mrswalsh77 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 14th
PurpleGeekyGirl ttc#2, cycle12, bfp 14th
Onelittlepiglet ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 15th
Terramirabilis ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 16th
LuxLisbon82 ttc#3, cycle2, bfp 16th
Owlie84 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 18th
Gemski5 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 18th
Snoozysleeper ttc #1, cycle1, bfp 18th
littlemisspear, ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 20th
MrsCorre ttc#3, cycle#1, bfp 20th
Littlemissy12345 ttc#2, cycle2, bfp 21st
Isean ttc#1, cycle5, bfp 21st
Impatientlywaiting ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 22nd
lj123 ttc#?, cycle?, bfp 22nd
Lel74 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 23rd
TheBabyFacedAssassin ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 24th
gillywillywoo ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 25th
Fox82 ttc#1, cycle9, bfp 25th
Fifi669 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 29th
armywag21 ttc#2, cycle7, bfp 31st
Safyre ttc#2, cycle4, bfp?
TeaAndANatter ttc#3, cycle2, bfp?
Thatssofunny ttc#1, cycle6, bfp?
JosiePosiePuddingAndPie ttc#2, cycle2, bfp?
VJONES1985 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp?
skylerrose ttc#1,cycle2, bfp?
ThoraNomiki ttc#2, cycle2, bfp?
cheesysmile ttc#1, cycle2, bfp?

Fairypants Sat 03-Aug-13 14:06:34

Thanks all smile

Don't give up hope Kemie, you're not out till af arrives. I had a -ive test on thurs so there's still time.

In terms of symptoms, I have none that I can identify. I'm very hungry but that could be adjusting after holiday- I only got back yesterday so all a bit chaotic.
The ttc was rather chaotic this month as wellwink
We were away and I kept forgetting ov tests or remembered at random times so I didn't actually get a +ive, just assumed it had happened once the tests stopped having any line. We dtd on cd 9,11,12,13,15,17 and 18 (etc but that is the relevant bit). I think I ov'd on cd15. We were much more relaxed and just did what felt right rather than worrying about it like the last 2 months doing smep.
Another thing that may have helped is B6 as has definitely lengthened my previously v short cycle (22/23 days) which can only be a good thing.

Now to tell the dc'sgrin

Kemie Sat 03-Aug-13 14:13:35

I've been taking b6 also, not to lengthen but to stop pre AF spotting, last month was the first time in a long long time of no spotting for 2 days before AF properly kicked in (although it was 2 days early) hmmmm...

I'll try and hang on in there just felt really rubbish after the BFN although wasn't really expecting anything else-this ttc malarkey really is an emotional roller coaster isn't it!

PurpleGeekyGirl Sat 03-Aug-13 15:36:23

Congrats to the bfps grin I'm just back from a lovely week away with DP and his family and have just entered the tww... Was fun trying to hide ov sticks and dtd lots in a full house wink! Fx for everyone else waiting!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now