The July BFP bus PART 2 - All aboard the lucky magical number 7

(969 Posts)
gillywillywoo Sun 07-Jul-13 09:19:51

The first bus is almost full up so lets all transfer on to this new shiny bus!!

The sun is out, the sky is blue, the birds are singing their songs... Now lets get some BFPs! grin

Captainmcgraw Sun 07-Jul-13 19:42:48

Have been away on holiday for a week with only occasional internet access so just caught up with new bus and latest BFPs. Congratulations everyone!

Was great to get away from normal life and I think it even meant I symptom spotted slightly less than normal. Was feeling quite optimistic as AF due on Wednesday and I normally start spotting a week beforehand and this week nothing until.... today boooo! So pretty sure I'm going to get kicked off the bus in the next few days. Hanging on as always though until the witch comes for definite.

IWantOneNow Sun 07-Jul-13 20:00:58

Great that u got away for a bit Captainm. I'm looking forward to a bit of relaxation myself (on holiday tomorrow for a while). I'm going to try really hard not o be symptom spotting too, hopefully it will be a little earlier with all the lovely holiday distractions!! grin.

MummyPig24 Sun 07-Jul-13 20:46:25

Hello I have moved over!

Badhairday76 Sun 07-Jul-13 21:09:45

Congrats to those with BFPs. AF arrived for me today so although I've jumped on this bus - I should really be on the August one now! Can I lurk at the back? grin

kittykat01 Sun 07-Jul-13 21:22:13

Hi im just new today so hope you dont mind me gatecrashing the party. Im now on cycle 7 after having an early miscarriage on cycle 3. Im about 12dpo and got my BFN on a boots digital (4 day early test) so not holding out much hope for july. Af due around wed 10th

ChubbyKitty Sun 07-Jul-13 21:33:43

This might be a little tmi but I figure its relevant to the bus maybe?

I got in the bath and was cleaning as you do and something I can only describe as alien mucus fell out of me onto the sponge.

Is that a thing or am I spawning a new species??shock

Writerwannabe83 Sun 07-Jul-13 21:37:21

Alien??

Sounds ominous......

Was it green with two heads? grin

lindamagoo Sun 07-Jul-13 21:43:05

Chubby that's what happened to me on Tue when I went to the toilet, we may both have been chosen to start a new alien species grin

ChubbyKitty Sun 07-Jul-13 21:46:12

Actually slightly tinted green but that could have been my imagination.

Our offspring are going to enslave the human race!

lindamagoo Sun 07-Jul-13 21:51:15

Oh yeah they will rule the world, lol smile What cd are you on?

lindamagoo Sun 07-Jul-13 21:52:13

Mines happened on cd 21, don't know if it means anything symptom wise or not

Did it look like an egg white?

lindamagoo Sun 07-Jul-13 22:05:55

Mines was more creamy and a bit greenish, not nice hmm

ChubbyKitty Sun 07-Jul-13 22:07:09

Cd27. Erm I would say more of a frosted colour than egg whites, but still a little egg whitey in consistency.

jellyandcake Sun 07-Jul-13 22:51:59

In my first (successful) pregnancy I had the glob of alien mucus.

Never thought I would type that sentence!

So it could be a good sign!

ChubbyKitty Sun 07-Jul-13 23:00:02

That's promising! grin

I can't remember ever having this before in my 9 years of menstruating so hopefully it's a sticky bean!

SkylerRose Mon 08-Jul-13 01:20:00

Found the new bus. No mood swings today so still hopefull as my aunt in law has started asking when I'm due and have I done any tests yet.... Luckily I've been at work so much this week I haven't really had time to think about much. Fingers crossed!

LeeHandy Mon 08-Jul-13 07:15:20

hi all! I found the new bus. congrats on all the bfps! smile
am on cd17 today. dh and I have been dtd everyday since cd7 except for one day off on cd13. grin I only got my smiley opk today so more dtd to come. I am trying preseed for the first time and am loving it. grin
I have been using cb advanced and usually get flashing smileys on cd14 and cd15 and solids on cd16. so am slightly late this cycle, I think.
this weekend was ny sil's baby shower. my brother and her started trying one cycle after me and got bfp straightaway so she's 32 weeks pregnant now. can't help a bit of envy but am also thrilled for them. grin

Vikkijayne2507 Mon 08-Jul-13 07:44:36

Oo alien bean, I hope the bean turns out to be a human bean smile

gillywillywoo Mon 08-Jul-13 07:56:05

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
Springbells
Beccadugs
Marie456
LivinItSmall
LittleMachine
Thatssofunny
CaptainCalamari
Charingcrossbun

8 BFPs! smile

Awaiting BFPs
dildoos ttc#2, cycle25, bfp due 23rd June
Lavenderspink ttc#2, cycle2, bfp due 2nd
Minion ttc#1, cycle4, bfp due 2nd
SunshinedreamIng ttc#2, cycle2, bfp due 2nd
Monstamio ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 2nd
Redbug ttc#3, cycle4, bfp due 4th
Londonchick ttc#1, cycle5, bfp due 4th
SomeDizzyWhore1804 ttc#1, cycle4, bfp due 5th
sleepingdragon ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 5th
Somedaysoon74 ttc#1, cycle4, bfp due 5th
Ninunina ttc#2, cycle1, bfp due 6th
lovelygreen ttc#3, cycle2, bfp due 7th
badhairday76 ttc#2, cycle6, bfp due 7th
blueamber ttc#, cycle1, bfp due 1st week of July
lindamagoo ttc#3, cycle2, bfp due 9th
ImaginaryHat ttc#1, cycle3, bfp due 9th
Fairypants ttc#3, cycle4, bfp due 9th
Captainmcgraw ttc#2, cycle8, bfp due 10th
ChubbyKitty ttc#1, cycle1, bfp due 10th
LauraSmurf ttc#2, cycle9, bfp due 10th
Pixie001 ttc#1, cycle11, bfp due 10th
kittykat01 ttc#?, cycle7, bfp due 10th
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 11th
MummyPig24 ttc#3, cycle2, bfp due 11th
dprecious ttc#?, cycle?, bfp due 11th
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1, cycle1, bfp due 12th
Monkette ttc#1, cycle10, bfp due 12th
cristabell ttc#1, cycle7, bfp due 12th
Seatfor5 ttc#4, cycle3, bfp due 12th
Isean ttc#1, cycle4, bfp due 13th
ThoraNomiki ttc#2, cycle2, bfp due mid month
katxdoll ttc#2,cycle 2, bfp due 14th
TeaAndANatter ttc#3, 1 cycle, 1 mmc, 1 cycle post mmc, bfp due 14th ish
FoxMulder ttc#1, cycle1, bfp due 15th
SprinTime26 ttc 2 cycle 3 due 15th july
poeia ttc#3, cycle2, bfp due 16th
LittleMissPear ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 16th
IWantOneNow ttc#1, cycle12, bfp due 17th
panicmechanic ttc#2, cycle8, bfp due 17th
impatientlywaiting ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 18th
SkylerRose ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 18th
Luxlisbon82 ttc#3, cycle1, bfp due 19th
AliBingo ttc#2, cycle2, bfp due 19th
LeeHandy ttc#1, cycle8, bfp due 19th
Tea1Sugar ttc#2, cycle1, bfp due 21st
Writerwannabe83 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp due 21st
gillywillywoo ttc#1, cycle3, bfp due 22nd
Dumdeedumdeedum ttc#2, cycle1, bfp due 22nd
onelittlepiglet ttc#2, cycle3, bfp due 23rd
laptopgirl ttc#2, cycle2, bfp due 25th
PainAuxRaisins ttc#3, cycle1, bfp due 25th
Vikkijayne2507 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp due 27th
Fox82 ttc#1, cycle8, bfp due 28th
OdinsServant, ttc#1 cycle5, bfp due 28th
BartBaby ttc#2, cycle4, bfp due 29th
jellyandcake, ttc#2, cycle2, bfp due 31st
lj123, ttc appx 2years, 4mc, 1 ectopic, bfp due?
C999875 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp due?
Hannie1 ttc#?, cycle, bfp due?
catanddog ttc#3, cycle2, bfp due?
omama ttc#?, cycle?, bfp due?
armywag21 ttc#2, cycle6, bfp due?
PurpleGeekyGirl ttc#?, cycle?, bfp due?

lindamagoo Mon 08-Jul-13 07:59:19

Morning ladies, not looking good for me, another bfn this morning, af is due tomorrow but none of the usual signs that she's coming either, hmmmm hmm

gillywillywoo Mon 08-Jul-13 08:28:19

Oh lindaaaaaaa you never know! smile
I'm pleased as I've had another positive OPK this morning... 2 days in a row! Better late than never eh! (Currently cd26!)
Dtd last night and will have to dtd again tonight even though its BOILING HOT!grin

lindamagoo Mon 08-Jul-13 08:41:10

gilly it's so frustrating with long cycles especially when ttc, I only used to get af twice a year, 3 times at most and then in my 30's they just somehow sorted themselves out, very strange. I'm not gona test again til atleast Thu if af doesn't show but I'm not hopeful of a bfp. I hope you get yours though smile

FoxMulder Mon 08-Jul-13 09:39:07

Hi guys, how nice is it today?? Way too nice to be stuck in the office, that's for sure.

I'm dying to POAS, but I'm only 9DPO. AF not due for a week yet!

Fingers crossed for you Linda...we're due another BFP any time now...

Luxlisbon82 Mon 08-Jul-13 10:11:20

Rooting for everyone who is poas soon, we are definitely due some bfps! I'm entering the dreaded 2ww. As my other two were 'lets just see what happens' babies and I was 20 and 22 each time with no doubts about fertility, this will be my first agonising wait. Don't even remember what it feels like to be pregnant so will probably make up all sorts of symptoms! Anyone else in 2ww?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now