The one and only June BFP bus (that can secretly fly... Ssshh!)

(1000 Posts)
gillywillywoo Fri 03-May-13 13:43:00

Oh yes ladies, I've dusted down the most amazing bus you've ever seen!

Hop on board for the ride of your life!!!!!!!!!

Keep this just between us <whispers>... This bus can FLY!!!!!!!!

It's quite special... Very magical... And also I've stocked up with vast amounts of chocolate.

ALL ABOARD!! smile

Gillster Sat 11-May-13 00:26:00

Any space on the bus for me?

I'm 39 (DH is 32) and TTC#1, cycle 15 (ish). BFP due 11 June.
I'm currently having tests to see if anything is wrong. Starting to get really frustrated with the whole process so would be good to be on the bus with with some similar ladies. smile

gillywillywoo Sat 11-May-13 08:20:32

Welcome aboard Gillster, Laurasmurf and CaptainCalamari! smile
LauraSmurf... I just took your stats fr the may bus... Don't know if they are right?!

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
n/a

Awaiting BFPs
londonchick ttc#1, cycle 4, bfp due 2nd June
Thatssofunny ttc#1, cycle 4, bfp due 2nd June
barebranches ttc#1, cycle 5, bfp due 2nd June
ZolaBuddleia ttc#2,cycle 2, bfp due 3rd June
sazzababs ttc#1, cycle 16/8 since mc, bfp due 5th June
Tinkerbellefairy ttc #1, cycle 3, bfp due 5th June
CaptainCalamari ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp due 6th June
Springbells ttc#2, cycle 6, bfp due 6th June
LauraSmurf ttc# 2, cycle 8, bfp due 8th June
Gillster ttc#1, cycle 15, bfp due 11th June
gillywillywoo ttc#1, cycle 3, bfp due TBC
HungryHippo89 ttc#1, cycle 1, bfp due TBC

gillywillywoo Sat 11-May-13 08:22:48

Stayed at my sisters last night... Pretty sure she's pregnant with number 2...I know they have probably been trying and she is taking pregnacare pregnancy tablets again (not the conception ones which I'm sure she was taking last time I was here...)

Hooray smile and also... envy blush

I'm still waiting for AF to come and currently on day 48!!!!!!!!

So annoying! Temperature has dropped every day for the last 4 days though so hoping that means AF will come very soon.

HungryHippo89 Sat 11-May-13 09:01:53

Nearly a 50 day cycle wow!!! When was the last time you POAS?

ION not a lot happening here - was hoping for a lie in this morning but the dog just came and licked my face to get me up... Can't be angry though she's too cute!

Also I have started to wonder when I get upduffed how will people react - mainly my side as DP already has a DD. I'm worried about how my parents will react the live in another country and I've supported myself since I was 18 when they left. Mum has always been so negative about us having children (me and my sister) but did say a few months back that she wouldn't be bothered if we had kids - I don't if that means she would be happy or she couldn't care less! And also my sister I'm worried about telling her I beleive she has been trying herself for a while I know her other half has had tested and she isn't on the pill I also logged into her eBay and found she had ordered opk's ... Any one else with any similar feelings it experience?

MrsAVB Sat 11-May-13 09:45:04

Hey hey! Just popping on board to wish some familiar faces good luck! I can't believe there's a June bus already! I am 5+5 today and vomming like a hungover teenager. Lots of love and luck ladies xxx

HungryHippo89 Sat 11-May-13 10:15:50

Oh god sorry guys that was a ramble and so many typos!! Good morning all anyway! Enjoy your weekends x

gillywillywoo Sat 11-May-13 11:43:29

STOP THE PRESS!

AF HAS FINALLY ARRIVED! BOOOOOOOOM!!!! smile

So happy! Haha! Never thought I'd be happy to be on my period but I am!

Right... Lets start again! New cycle! LETS GO!

barebranches Sat 11-May-13 11:47:00

finally!!! grin

Champagnebubble Sat 11-May-13 14:42:40

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

LauraSmurf Sat 11-May-13 15:02:12

Yahey gillywoo! Thanks for adding stats for me. They are about right. Not sure of test date yet but hey if that's right it's one day after my 30th!

lyndsey90 Sat 11-May-13 16:28:59

Hey ladies. Sad to see you all here. Just climbing on after being chucked off the May bus. AF being a nightmare as always sad Think I'm in need of some chocolate.

Lyndsey90 TTC Baby #1 Cycle 11 BFP due 9th June.

Can't believe am here on cycle 11. I thought being 23 (22) when I started TTC it'd be easy!

Thatssofunny Sat 11-May-13 17:44:49

Congratulations to welcoming AF, gilly. grin

My temperature chart looks...aehm...funny It's going up and down every day...I'm interested to see what that temperature drop is supposed to look like,...perhaps I'll go into below 0. hmm It's jumping between 35.02 and 36.7. Showed DP this morning and he said that it looks normal for me, considering that I'm a bit weird anyway. Yeah, great, thanks. angry grin

Would love to join- am feeling pretty down in the dumps about this ttc thing.

So I'm SomeDizzyWhore1804 (call me Dizzy lol grin)
Ttc Dc1,
aged 28 with a 25 yr old DH
BFP due June 10th.

Should have added cycle 3!

Champagnebubble Sat 11-May-13 18:07:20

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

gillywillywoo Sat 11-May-13 19:03:01

Welcome aboard new ladies!!! smile xxx

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
n/a

Awaiting BFPs
londonchick ttc#1, cycle 4, bfp due 2nd June
Thatssofunny ttc#1, cycle 4, bfp due 2nd June
barebranches ttc#1, cycle 5, bfp due 2nd June
ZolaBuddleia ttc#2,cycle 2, bfp due 3rd June
sazzababs ttc#1, cycle 16/8 since mc, bfp due 5th June
Tinkerbellefairy ttc #1, cycle 3, bfp due 5th June
Champagnebubble ttc#1, cycle 4, BFP due 5-8th June
CaptainCalamari ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp due 6th June
Springbells ttc#2, cycle 6, bfp due 6th June
LauraSmurf ttc# 2, cycle 8, bfp due 8th June
Lyndsey90 ttc#1, cycle 11, bfp due 9th June
SomeDizzyWhore1804 ttc#1, cycle 3, bfp due 10th June
Gillster ttc#1, cycle 15, bfp due 11th June
gillywillywoo ttc#1, cycle 3, bfp due 14th June
HungryHippo89 ttc#1, cycle 1, bfp due TBC

lyndsey90 Sat 11-May-13 19:58:44

This TTC lark is turning me into a nutta.

lyndsey90 Sat 11-May-13 20:28:06

Oh.. some girl in my team said that she was 'up the duff' with a guy she's been seeing since December, and she isn't happy with him, but he'll be a really good dad apparently... Makes me sick how fertile you are when shagging someone random.... Strange sperm and all that...

Awww thanks champagne. I'm just feeling a bit lonely as only one of my close friends has children and she's insanely fertile- got pregnant first go with both. I'm just trying to remember that's unrealistic and it could take a while and to keep cheerful. It's so hard when its all you want though, isn't it?

Like you say a couple of wines while we can! grin

gillywillywoo Sat 11-May-13 22:27:26

Following on from my post from this morning... My sister is defo pregnant with number 2! So happy for her and her hubby (I'm the only one that knows) but now I'm even more determined to get my own BFP! Want AF to go away so we can crack on with dtd!
Master plan for this month is to dtd as much as poss whether I think I'm ovulating or not! Mistake I made last month was giving up too soon... So wont make that mistake again!

Gillster Sat 11-May-13 23:51:30

I plan to do the sperm meets egg plan this month although DH away on business for next 2 weeks so can't dtd every other day from CD8 as it suggests as he's not back until CD17! Fortunately I don't usually ovulate until CD19/20 so he'll be back just in time. Absence makes the heart grow fonder and all that grin. Have ultrasound on Monday morning to check my ovaries so fingers crossed that all OK there. Good luck ladies!

gillywillywoo Sun 12-May-13 16:02:05

Hi gillster I will be doing SMEP this month as well! Although can't dtd on cd8 as we will be away with family all day and night so will start on cd7, then cd9... Then 10,12,14 and so on smile

I'm excited to get started! AF will be here for a few more days though...

CristaBell Sun 12-May-13 16:23:27

Pleased your AF as arrived gilly hopefully your be joining your sister soon smile

This might be a silly question but how do you do the SMEP?

X

gillywillywoo Sun 12-May-13 16:30:26

I only found out about it the other day but basically you dtd every other day starting from cd8.
From cd10 you also do an OPK every day and when you get a positive OPK you dtd every day for 3 days in a row (the day you get the positive and the 2 following days)... Then rest for a day then dtd one more time! (I guess you can carry on of you want to lol)

I'm so glad AF finally arrived as well... Was really starting to think it would never come!

gillywillywoo Sun 12-May-13 16:33:59

We were basically going to try this kinda method this cycle anyway as previous cycles we just dtd every day around ovulation... But I guess it's very easy to miss ovulation doing it that way! So... This month we will try this method and see what happens! Hopefully I won't have another 45+ day cycle else we'll be exhausted! Haha x

This thread is not accepting new messages.