The Elderberry Pavlovas, sausage bouquets, one giant sofa and the Gü pots of destiny! (thread 9)

(994 Posts)
Bunnygirlie Sun 21-Apr-13 22:56:49

Come on ladies, this is the one! Time for some BFPs!

The smallprint- Berries have a strict entrance criteria (TTC #1, over 30, TTC for 3+months, must have a special pot, NO instadiffers)

Bunnygirlie Sun 21-Apr-13 22:57:42

No need for a list but how about everyones first post is a refresher on where we all are in this sometimes hideous TTC journey?!?

BoodIeBee Sun 21-Apr-13 23:13:45

Pouffe of Possibility <Snigger>. Can I sit on it, pleeeeeeeease?

As a refresher, I am cycle 21/22 of TTC (so long I can't even remember). Have recently seen FC and I am booking an HSG for next month and getting more bloods to check progesterone and prolactin this month. Due to see FC again in early July.

Tallyra Sun 21-Apr-13 23:18:01

#Bounces in on the sausage shuttle and bounds hopefully onto the pouffe of possibility, falls off and ends up just about nearly on the sofa of pity...

I've been ttc since 2009 or is it 2010? I forget now. 3 mmc, including hospital trips for re-hydration each time. Waiting for appt with gynae at hospital to see if there is any reason for mmc before we're 'allowed' to try again. Appointment is not til June sad

happylass Sun 21-Apr-13 23:19:42

<marks spot on lovely new thread>. Thanks Bunny

Cycle 9 for me. AF due May 9th. Off to the GP for my referral if his one doesn't come up trumps. Getting married August 2014 so need to get upduffed soon to avoid walking down the aisle looking like a beached whale!

Found you all!!!
Cycle 17 here, HSG next month, internal scan and next fc appointment to follow up in July. Short luteal phase so trying vitamin b6 this cycle as won't get sweeties clomid until July and I'm not good at waiting grin .

Frogcatcher Mon 22-Apr-13 07:29:49

<yaaawn. Crawls out if her very comfy berth ugh almost typed birth then on the overnight sleeper sausage shuttle>
Morning berries! Cycle 6 but varying cycles & yet to pinpoint O. Off to docs if nothing happens this cycle due to advanced years (36) & the horror stories of all the waiting & useless GPs. angry

Frogcatcher Mon 22-Apr-13 07:32:13

Oh & it's shag fortnight for me (a week just don't cover it when you're cycles range from 25 to 34 days baby) grin

Bajas Mon 22-Apr-13 07:43:25

Morning all. Cycle 9 I think. 3dpo (1st time I know- yay for temping) but no chance I'm pg this time as didn't dtd in the right time.

Good news- dad getting out of hosp today! This means we have a 5 hour drive to get him and mum home (was in my db's when sick) and then another 3 hours to get us home so we'll be exhausted but happy at work tomorrow!

Morning everyone!
<plonks bouquet in the sausage vase on the shuttle mantle piece>

Nice ümlaut, bunny!

Me- I am on around cycle 11. Had mc last year and since developed hypothyroidism, so am now a regular drug user and frequently found being drained of blood.

yorkiebilb Mon 22-Apr-13 07:55:37

Morning berries!

Cycle 9 for me. Had mmc in December. Off to the docs this afternoon to try and persuade them to do some blood tests.

BookTart Mon 22-Apr-13 08:14:38

Ooh, shiny new thread - make space on the sofa of pity for me! I've been ttc since Dec 2011, lots of tests last month and back to the fc in May to see what happens next. 2DPO here, so most of the 2ww ahead. Expect much wailing and POAS action ;)

Bunnygirlie Mon 22-Apr-13 08:21:03

Morning all! Glad you made it! grin

I have been TTC since June 12 (ugh so cycle 11 here), will be first for me and hubby, just having basic blood tests at docs, day 1 results fine, need to ring for day20 results and hubby should get jizz test results back this week!

CD29 here, by missing my reflexology appointment I think I may have messed up my regular cycles!

Frogcatcher Mon 22-Apr-13 11:46:39

bunny did you find reflexology really helped then? How did you find a practitioner? I had a quick google but no idea how to tell a good one from bad!

BombasticPeanut Mon 22-Apr-13 12:46:27

Aaaaah here you all are! Overslept due to boozy overindulgence and missed the shuttle, had to run after it waving my sausages! Can I wiggle onto a squishy bit of the sofa, my head hurts..

Right, are we updating? TTC since May 12, instadiffed but then MC in Aug, since then cycle between 1wk and 3 months. Awaiting probable PCOS diagnosis from incompetent GP/consultant combo. CD13ish today, doing a boodle and waving legs in the air to retain swimmers as I type.. <eyes up pouffe of possibility as a good place to prop>

bajas excellent to hear your dad's on the mend!

yorkie good luck at the docs! Make sure you quote lots of guidelines at them, beat them at their own game smile

Bunny CD29...have you pimped?

Hi everyone,

Can I ask a question on behalf of a lovely MN friend? She's been ttc for well over a year now but is under 30 so I'm asking on her behalf.

Basically her cycles have recently gone dooollally. Just totally unpredictable so now she's on day 50something and before had a really short one.

She saw the doc who took bloods and they all came back ok. She's been told she can go for a scan but the appointment will take months, and has received no other information or advice.

Ive mentioned the acupuncture for regulating cycles but does anyone have any other advice about things she should try or fight for at this stage?

Thank you wise berries x

SidneyBristow Mon 22-Apr-13 12:53:32

<squeezes onto the sofa of pity and hopes there's a cozy blanket to --hide under--share>

TTC since July '12 here, so cycle 10, all tests normal. This cycle will likely be a bust as DH cocked up the main days of shag week. OTOH maybe doing it less & at the wrong times is a unique new approach worth pursuing hmm

SidneyBristow Mon 22-Apr-13 12:54:43

argh can't even get the strikeout thing right, WAIL! blush here, I'll take one of these biscuit

yorkiebilb Mon 22-Apr-13 13:04:38

Thanks peanut what guidelines should I be quoting?! I was just going to go along, probably end up crying and hope for the best!

thunder is your friend taking any kind of supplements at all? A friend of a friend wasn't having a period for ages and her fc recommended flaxseed oil. After a few months she started getting her periods regularly again. Maybe she could try that? For the past few cycles I've just started taking epo up until ovulation and then flaxseed oil from ovulation until my period to try and regulate my cycle a bit.

BombasticPeanut Mon 22-Apr-13 13:21:15

Well yorkie I'm so glad you asked, would you like my crib sheet that I'm going to take to the docs with me in the morning (no word of a lie, it has highlighted bits and everything!) It's mega! But then again only really pertains to those who think they have PCOS. I'd just have a read of the NICE guidelines and see if any of it is relevant to you and know what you're entitled to before you go, otherwise you'll get the brush-off. You'll probably hit the same wall I did, that they want you to ttc for a year after the mc before doing anything angry!

thunder she's entitled to a referral to the FC if it's been over a year. I also have dodgy cycles and they (GP) took my bloods and said everything was ok, but then took some more bloods and said everything wasn't ok, before then taking even more bloods and not telling me whether they were ok or not because they're incompentent If she has dodgy cycles then they may well have tested on the wrong day, eg they need to do her progesterone levels 7 days before a period and not on day 21 etc. Do you know what was tested for and when?

sid I've got chocolate eclairs. I was going to guzzle them both but I'll share, just don't tell the others. We can hide under the blanket.

just popping onto your new thread to say hi and wish you all the best of luck smile

Thank you yorkie and peanut. I don't think she's taking any supplements so will pass that on. Has the flaxseed helped you yorkie?

And how on earth do you do tests 7 days before af when you have no idea at all when it might come? I'm not sure what they tested for but I will ask her.

Now then <sniffs the air> do I smell...-<sniff sniff> chocolate?? Choux pastry?? Cream??

yorkiebilb Mon 22-Apr-13 13:36:38

Thanks v much peanut anything would help! I'll have a look at the guidelines now. If I can quote from guidelines rather than my own personal feelings I'm sure that will help me put my point across better. Good luck with your appt tomorrow!

yorkiebilb Mon 22-Apr-13 13:54:30

thunder I've only used it for one full cycle so haven't seen much change yet but this woman swore by it for helping her get her period back and they had been having problems conceiving for a long time.

SidneyBristow Mon 22-Apr-13 13:54:48

mmm eclairs! God's perfect sugar delivery mechanism. Thanks Peanut!

Thyroid alert you berries who know about thyroid stuff, my bloodwork came back with TSH of .75. Receptionist said normal level is .27 - 4.2, but now I'm reading online that optimal TSH for TTC is between 1 and 2, and that results higher or lower can create problems getting pregnant.

Is this true? Do I need to see the GP again to remind her that TTC was the whole point of the test? confused

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now