The BFP May Birthday Bus

(826 Posts)
padster75 Fri 05-Apr-13 20:05:43

Getting quite used to going into the garage now to dust down and start up another BFP bus .......... Jump aboard and join the journey

xx

enormouse Sun 19-May-13 14:49:19

Tuesday or Wednesday if AF still hasn't arrived. Stupid me, I should have bought some tests when I was in Sainsburys on Friday but I didn't. Was put off by the huge anti shoplifting plastic cases

CristaBell Sun 19-May-13 15:02:19

I know what you mean! I've only brought a hpt once and was worried who was watching me, like I was doing something wrong. I was also worried about someone from work being behind me while I was paying for it! Good luck, i'll keep my fingers crossed for you. x

Tigglettchic Sun 19-May-13 15:21:13

I am pleased I am not the only one. Feel like a teenager.

Funny when I had 'scares' as a youngun, I would just go get one. But now ttc, am too scared!!

Champagnebubble Sun 19-May-13 15:36:43

Try Boots online - home delivery option. wink. That's what I do! They also do next day and you can use points. Hahahaha. It's just my luck someone from work would be in the queue behind me otherwise. Try explaining that one away! Hehe.

flowersfortea Sun 19-May-13 19:24:44

Hi everyone,
Well some good news here - POAS this morning and got a BFP including on the second one which was just to double check!
Sinking in - DH is also really happy. So perhaps the odd waves of nausea were something after all last week, let's see how this all goes!

Good luck to everyone. xx

gillywillywoo Sun 19-May-13 19:33:42

Awww thats great! congrats flowers!!!! thankssmile

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
Chocoloulou33
Fuls
Frizz1986
Omama
MoreBoober
Charlottesweb87
Lovelilies
cadidog
ttcnumero3
Gemma277
Mythreeknights
pizzaqueen
Bikey86
Percypiglet
flowersfortea

15 BFPs! smile

Awaiting BFPs
blargl ttc#1, cycle 3 post ectopic, BFP due 1st May
Rosduk ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 4th May
LoveWine ttc#1, Cycle 3, BFP due 4/5th May
Shoegal30 ttc#1, cycle 6, BFP 10th May
HopefulJen TTC#1 cycle 2, BFP due 11 May
SpannerPants TTC#2, cycle 1, BFP due 11th May
jazzcat28 ttc#1 cycle 1 BFP due 11th May
twinkbat ttc#1, Cycle 14, BFP better bloody show 13th May
Lyndsey90 ttc#1, cycle 10, BFP due 14th may
Kemie ttc#1, cycle 2, bfp due 15th may
MummyPig25 ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
enormouse ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
FloJo151 ttc no:3 cycle 5 BFPdue 17th ish may
YorkshireTeaDrinker TTC #2 cycle 19 BFP due 17th May
Pixie001 ttc#1 cycle 9, BFP due 19th May
Beautytobe ttc #1 cycle 2 BFP due 20th May
OveranxiousUnderated - ttc#2 Cycle 8 post MC. BFP due 20th May
Littlepinkfizz ttc#5 cycle 11 , AF due 23rd May
WanabeMum ttc#2, cycle 2, BFP due 24th May
Ladyflower ttc#1, cycle 1, BFP due 24th May
HorseyGirl ttc# 2 cycle 2 BFP 25th May
Thisisfreakingmeout ttc#1, cycle 2, BFP due 25th May
Mullin1982 ttc#1, Cycle 3, bfp due May 25th
Fairypants ttc#3 cycle 2, BFP due 26th may
lucieloos TTC #1 cycle 3 bfp due 26th May
Beccadugs, ttc#1, cycle #1, BFP due 26th May
measureformeasure ttc#1, Cycle 5, BFP due 26th May
PastaBeeandCheese, ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 26th May
Pudgy2011 ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp due 27 May
Padster75 TTC#2 Cycle 8 BFP due 28 May
Monstamio TTC#1, cycle1, BFP due 28th May
Minion ttc#1, cycle 3, BFP due 28th may
Marie456 TTC #1 cycle 7 bfp due 29th May
Supercalafraga ttc #1, cycle 5, BFP due late May
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1 Cycle#1 BFP due before the 31st May
dowk ttc #1 cycle 5 Bfp due May 31st
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1 cycle 6, bfp due?
flohs ttc#1, cycle?, bfp due?

Beccadugs Sun 19-May-13 20:09:33

Congratulations flowers!

Ladyflower Mon 20-May-13 07:18:43

Wow, congratulations Flowers and PercyP! Great news! Everyone else keep hanging on in there.
Glad I'm not the only one struggling to buy HPTs in the supermarket. I always seem to end up with the 17 year old male shop assistant who looks at me like I'm slightly crazy........
Lots of news here. DP proposed on Thursday and I said "yes". YIPPEE!
gringringringringringringrin
A Thursday? I hear you ask???
Apparently we have been away every weekend with friends so this was the only option and he was in a hurry. Really wanted to ask me before any pregnancy type news to reassure me that he wants us to get married regardless of what happens in that department.- as you can imagine I was sobbing by this point. In anticipation of more champers this week, I POAS this morning and BFN
I reckon I'm 12 DPO and started spotting at 9 DPO and that's still going on so I'm sure AF is imminent. No other symptoms at all. hmm
My house went on the market on Friday, so to be honest, not sure i'd cope with any more life events this month anyway!

Lots of baby dust to everyone still waiting/DTD etc

enormouse Mon 20-May-13 08:25:51

Aaw fantastic news flowers!

Oh ladyflowers, how lovely - congratulations. That was so sweet of him.
flowers

gillywillywoo Mon 20-May-13 12:55:24

Congrats on your engagement ladyflower!!!!! smilesmile Xx thanksthanks

HorseyGirl1 Mon 20-May-13 12:59:53

Congrats to all the BFPs and especially to Ladyflower - what a lovely week for you!
As for me, well AF is due on Friday and to be honest not really expecting much this month. I tested last Friday - why WHY do I do this to myself?!!! but frankly it would have been amazing if it had have been a BFP at that point! Won't test again this month and will just really go for it next month once AF arrives. I will also not set foot inside Poundland / world as just puts temptation to buy cheapy tests in my way! Looking forward to reading more nice BFP news this week - keep them coming girlies xx

Monstamio Mon 20-May-13 14:17:26

Congratulations Ladyflower, that's wonderful news!

Also congrats to all the BFPs so far... this really is looking like a lucky bus smile

Mullin1982 Mon 20-May-13 14:31:23

I just got a BFP on Clear Blue Digital 1-2 weeks smile so bloody happy I could scream grin gringringringringringringringrin

gemma277 Mon 20-May-13 15:05:34

Congrats flowers and mullins!!!!!!! Come and join us on the January antenatal thread, if its still jan or will it be Feb? Hmmmmm anyways congrats alll!!!

Ladyflower congrats that is so sweet! Have an amazing wedding! And hopefully a preggy one fx thanks

littlepinkfizz Mon 20-May-13 15:53:26

Brilliant mullins !

I'm out yet again, bfn on FRER .af due thurs.

Feel like crying I really do sadsad

twinkbat Mon 20-May-13 16:05:54

urm.. littlepinkfizz don't count yourself out yet. Im currently over a week late and still bfn (thou not tested in a few days im trying not to get obsessed) but I ain't counting myself out yet. Patience!

gillywillywoo Mon 20-May-13 18:22:18

Congrats Mullin!!!!! smilethanks

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
Chocoloulou33
Fuls
Frizz1986
Omama
MoreBoober
Charlottesweb87
Lovelilies
cadidog
ttcnumero3
Gemma277
Mythreeknights
pizzaqueen
Bikey86
Percypiglet
flowersfortea
Mullin1982

16 BFPs! smile

Awaiting BFPs
blargl ttc#1, cycle 3 post ectopic, BFP due 1st May
Rosduk ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 4th May
LoveWine ttc#1, Cycle 3, BFP due 4/5th May
Shoegal30 ttc#1, cycle 6, BFP 10th May
HopefulJen TTC#1 cycle 2, BFP due 11 May
SpannerPants TTC#2, cycle 1, BFP due 11th May
jazzcat28 ttc#1 cycle 1 BFP due 11th May
twinkbat ttc#1, Cycle 14, BFP better bloody show 13th May
Lyndsey90 ttc#1, cycle 10, BFP due 14th may
Kemie ttc#1, cycle 2, bfp due 15th may
MummyPig25 ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
enormouse ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
FloJo151 ttc no:3 cycle 5 BFPdue 17th ish may
YorkshireTeaDrinker TTC #2 cycle 19 BFP due 17th May
Pixie001 ttc#1 cycle 9, BFP due 19th May
Beautytobe ttc #1 cycle 2 BFP due 20th May
OveranxiousUnderated - ttc#2 Cycle 8 post MC. BFP due 20th May
Littlepinkfizz ttc#5 cycle 11 , AF due 23rd May
WanabeMum ttc#2, cycle 2, BFP due 24th May
Ladyflower ttc#1, cycle 1, BFP due 24th May
HorseyGirl ttc# 2 cycle 2 BFP 25th May
Thisisfreakingmeout ttc#1, cycle 2, BFP due 25th May
Fairypants ttc#3 cycle 2, BFP due 26th may
lucieloos TTC #1 cycle 3 bfp due 26th May
Beccadugs, ttc#1, cycle #1, BFP due 26th May
measureformeasure ttc#1, Cycle 5, BFP due 26th May
PastaBeeandCheese, ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 26th May
Pudgy2011 ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp due 27 May
Padster75 TTC#2 Cycle 8 BFP due 28 May
Monstamio TTC#1, cycle1, BFP due 28th May
Minion ttc#1, cycle 3, BFP due 28th may
Marie456 TTC #1 cycle 7 bfp due 29th May
Supercalafraga ttc #1, cycle 5, BFP due late May
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1 Cycle#1 BFP due before the 31st May
dowk ttc #1 cycle 5 Bfp due May 31st
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1 cycle 6, bfp due?
flohs ttc#1, cycle?, bfp due?

CristaBell Mon 20-May-13 19:44:43

Congratulations on your engagement Ladyflowerand congratulations to mullin

Champagne that's a good idea don't know why I didn't think of that, boots online it will be smile

marie456 Mon 20-May-13 20:31:40

Congrats bfps!
Positive opk today. Cycle day 20. Late ov means af/bfp not due until 1st/2nd June now so will join the June bus. Does anyone have the link? Gilly you're in the know!

Mullin1982 Mon 20-May-13 20:46:42

Thanks everyone!! Best wishes and lots of luck to you all smile xx

gillywillywoo Mon 20-May-13 21:07:45

Umm I don't know how to link! eeek! but its a magical flying bus and it should be near the top of the conception boards!

Beccadugs Mon 20-May-13 22:20:40

Ah congrats Mullin!

And fab engagement news too!

With a week and a half to go, how are people feeling?!

chocoloulou33 Mon 20-May-13 22:54:36

Congratulations to all the new BFP's! smile x

Fairypants Tue 21-May-13 07:17:42

Congratulations all those BFP's and an engagement! What an exciting bus!
I'm cd21 out of expected 25 and started symptom spotting yesterday. Started feeling really nauseous on the school run (but I was nauseous last month too so not a trustworthy symptom). By the pm it started to feel more like early cold anyway so I'm not sure what that's about. I've started having really sharp blood sugar dips which is new. I had a really filling dinner (risotto) at my normal time and was starving by bed time. Linked to that, I've been wanting sweets and sweet drinks (I'm really a savoury girl) but haven't been having them as I can't get my head round the concept (so that isn't the cause of the sugar dip but might be a result of it). It's very weird.

SpannerPants Tue 21-May-13 07:33:09

Well AF finally arrived 13 days late so I'm off to the June bus - congrats to all the BFP's!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now