ZOMBIE THREAD ALERT: This thread hasn't been posted on for a while.

Ding ding! Another March bus

(337 Posts)
BabyFaker Sun 17-Mar-13 21:38:31

When the first terminates halfway on your route, jump on here for the final destination!

BabyFaker Wed 20-Mar-13 15:03:32

Was utterly convinced I was going to get a bfp this morning as was two days late but bfn then AF came right after.

Bugger.

TobyLerone Wed 20-Mar-13 15:05:07

sad sorry to hear that.

Penny31 Wed 20-Mar-13 15:33:53

Hi all

Been talking to my mum who had miscarriages and a nightmare pregnancy with me. I'm an only child. She had endometriosis and I've just googled it and discovered it can be hereditary!

Should I panic and get checked out? I'm 33 and in my first month of TTC.....

Appreciate your thoughts

TakingTheStairs Wed 20-Mar-13 16:04:19

Aww babyfaker I'm sorry hear the witch got you.

Hi Penny,

I'd maybe schedule a telephone consultation with your doc and see what they say. They'll hopefully put your mind at ease. No point panicking, that won't achieve anything. And... step away from Dr Google. He is not your friend ;)

I'd give it a few months penny cos if you don't have any symptoms then fingers crossed you don't have endometriosis and will fall pregnant quite quickly. If you have no luck after a few months then you can get it investigated.

Boooooo to af babyfaker.

Penny31 Wed 20-Mar-13 16:27:49

Good point about Google, I should step away! Dr Google. Tells me it is hereditary so I automatically go into a panic!

Will be patient for a little while longer.

OneLittleToddleTerror Wed 20-Mar-13 16:32:36

penny do you have any of the symptoms here?

www.nhs.uk/Conditions/endometriosis/Pages/Symptoms.aspx

Wardy17 Wed 20-Mar-13 16:48:50

Sorry AF got you babyfaker

Penny31 Wed 20-Mar-13 16:53:29

I have heavy periods but no other symptoms on that list! smile

Penny31 Wed 20-Mar-13 17:29:47

And still no AF or BFP! Getting slightly mad now! AF is usually so regular on or around 15th of every month. Feb was a short month so should have been on or around 16th 17th. If I was pg, tests should show positive now surely?

Penny31 Wed 20-Mar-13 17:32:50

Meant to say sorry about AF to babyfaker too. It's a big disappointment, hope you get your BFP soon

QueenofClean Wed 20-Mar-13 17:50:38

Sorry AF got you BabyFaker sad

Blondie276 Wed 20-Mar-13 19:10:45

Hello all,
Sorry to hear baby faker sad
I'm feeling rather rubbish today. Couldn't resist taking a test although was bfn. Am 9dpo today so know it is a little early but still feel this month isn't my turn although did dtd 7 days in a row over ovulation wink
Time will tell- if at first you don't succeed try try again as they say!

gilly86 Wed 20-Mar-13 19:13:49

Blonde I did a test today too and I'm 8dpo! So stupid.. Don't actually know why I did but I have loads of cheap tests so whatever grin
Me and DH dtd 5 days in a row up until ov day then I went away for a few days. Wonder if it will be enough.. Time will tell as you say!
I'm not gonna lie I will probably test every day now I think I'm addicted this month!

Blondie276 Wed 20-Mar-13 19:32:12

I know- this TTC thing totally takes over!
Just got a feeling it's not my month. Breasts feel fuller but no other symptoms. As much as I don't want to believe it, woman's intuition is rarely wrong! If the witch is on her way then I hope she comes quickly on her broom stick so I can get on with next month!
Sorry to be so miserable and negative ladies!!hoping there are some more bfps out there for you all smile

gilly86 Wed 20-Mar-13 19:36:36

I've had up and down days. No idea how I feel this month... Totally 50/50.

My boobs feel fuller but I have most definitely put on some weight recently and can neither confirm nor deny whether I'm currently stuck in traffic with DH eating a whole bag of mini eggs.

Diet definitely starts tomorrow! Been really relaxed with my eating habits for the last couple of months and feel like a right fatty blush

Blondie276 Wed 20-Mar-13 19:45:15

Gilly totally me too!
My diet started full steam ahead yesterday and in starving already!
I get married 10 weeks on sat and need to do something about my tight dress! Still- got no choice now so hopefully will manage to lose a bit.
Was hoping to be carrying a little bean walking down the aisle but if its not meant to be then hey ho smile let's hope we can all support each other for these bfps!

Wardy17 Wed 20-Mar-13 20:14:44

Hey, I got positive OPKs on Sunday and Monday and we've done the deed Friday, sat, sun, mon and tue! Do you think I need to continue doing the dtd or can I have a night off? smile

gilly86 Wed 20-Mar-13 20:19:14

Have a night off u sex machine! Are u charting?

QueenofClean Wed 20-Mar-13 20:35:18

Really think AF is going to show her face over night sad so will be needing a ticket for the April bus and nothing will be standing in our way for dtd every other night from when the witch departs till BFP day in April! grin

gilly86 Wed 20-Mar-13 20:37:44

Haha queen that's my plan for April too!!!! IF I don't get a BFP that is wink
Me and DH had a dtd marathon in march around my fertile time.
I've ready decided we will just spread out our dtd throughout April every other day... However it's not over for me yet... Still only 8dpo and AF due next mon/tues...

Wardy17 Wed 20-Mar-13 20:53:48

Haha gilly 'sex machine' really want a night off but also don't wan to miss my chance. Do you think that having a pos OPK sun and mon means I've prob ov'd by now?

QueenofClean Wed 20-Mar-13 20:57:01

I think I ov when DH was in London sad this month and feb we had norovirus so had no chance of conceiving then!

<picks up bag and gets ready to get off the March bus sad>

You might have wardy but I've read that you normally ovulate 12-36 hours after positive opk. I'd dtd one more night then have rest. We didn't dtd on the 3rd night but I think hope I ovulated the same day as my positive.

gilly86 Wed 20-Mar-13 21:41:40

Me and DH dtd 5 days in a row leading up to and including the day I had a VERY positive OPK and EWCM.

However I think I actually OV'd the day after that but we didn't get the chance to dtd again because the day after my positive OPK I was going away to see family for a few days without DH cos he had to work.

Wish we could've dtd for a few more days but couldn't sad

However still think I'm in with a chance as we dtd on my most fertile days (every day for 5 days before ov)

Just have to see what happens I suppose!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now