February Bus full, maybe we talk too much to shag?

(575 Posts)

Can't believe it's the second thread already!!

OneLittleToddleTerror Tue 26-Feb-13 16:17:24

And all the best to wardy. Can imagine what you are going through on day 50+ and bfn

Pentagon Tue 26-Feb-13 16:38:09

I posted on the last thread (I can't believe it reached 1000 messages!) at the end of last month, stayed clear of mumsnet for a while as I didn't want to obsess about TTC and I got my BFP yesterday!! 4th month of trying after mmc and erpc in September and needless to say I'm so grateful and relieved (I was convinced there was something wrong with me as I had previously got pregnant immediately - 3 times: 2mmc, 1DD). At the end of January, I started taking Evening Primrose Oil, Vitamin B6 and most importantly I switched to ProCreation tablets (I read some great reviews - they contain vitex, maca and some Chinese herbs - among other things - so I decided to go for them). I also did some fertility yoga following youtube videos. I don't know if any of the above helped or if it was just a coincidence but worth trying...what have you got to lose? Good luck to everyone!x

MotherOfCleo Tue 26-Feb-13 16:45:07

yay pentagon grin I took matters into my own hands too with extra vits (b6 being one of them) and progesterone cream ....i, like you, figured I had nothing to lose.

haha one yes in hindsight my name is not ideal, Cleo is infact my dog blush confused shes still my bubba though

bugoven Tue 26-Feb-13 16:55:37

Well my stay here was short. AF has arrived CD40. Good luck everyone X

OneLittleToddleTerror Tue 26-Feb-13 17:00:25

Btw, blame my phone for all those horrible typos grin. I still have 18 or so IC in my drawers, so most likely I'll be holding out till the weekend. And then I'll decide what to do. Only two more days left on this bus. Do people get on the next bus if the current bus arrived at the terminus with you still on it?

OneLittleToddleTerror Tue 26-Feb-13 17:02:00

And motherofcleo my vet insists on calling our cat misty + my surname. I don't like him doing that because my cat is clearly not my child. I'm her slave and servant grin.

MotherOfCleo Tue 26-Feb-13 17:15:00

haha one yes I feel that way about our cat too. The dog is more of a companion than the cat who likes to be an aloof lodger. grin

Well I'm out. Very faint pink when I wipe and pain on one side feels more periody pain like which is what happened last month. I expect ill spot for a couple of days then come on in full force again. Will get a proper ticket for the march bus. Got my second blood test on either 1st or 2nd so should work out ok.
Congrats to the bfps, good luck to those still waiting.

omama Tue 26-Feb-13 18:34:20

I'm still lurking,has everyone else hopped off & jumped on the march bus instead?!

I'm on cd27, af due tomorrow. Been busy bd'ing cd 10, 12, 13,15,16,17,18 (+ve opk),19,20,21,23 & 25!! I've had horrendously sore boobs for a week now, but i don't 'feel' pg so don't think its gonna be my month (again) sad

Went to docs as its been a year now & i'm ovulating late & my lp is shortish at 9-11days. he wasnt too bothered about doing anything & wants me to wait another year but i'm going back to see another doc & get my bloods done.

TakingTheStairs Wed 27-Feb-13 10:38:48

AF has arrived me me, the witch, so I'm officially on the March bus. Fx for you omama How frustratating that your doc isn't too bothered, especially after a year. How insensitive of him! Fingers crossed the other doc is better. If you don't have better luck with that doc maybe try a private GP? If you're in London I'd highly recommend mine to you.

OneLittleToddleTerror Wed 27-Feb-13 10:58:48

Omama I'm thinking a private clinic might treat you more seriously too. I have no experience of this but have heard from friends about trouble getting help from the NHS. Everyone I know went for private fertility treatments.

Joshthompson Wed 27-Feb-13 11:03:33

Message deleted by Mumsnet for breaking our Talk Guidelines. Replies may also be deleted.

lyndsey90 Wed 27-Feb-13 14:05:52

Aww familiar names back on this thread!! Hi smile x

OneLittleToddleTerror Wed 27-Feb-13 14:11:52

We will be soon on the march bus. Can see the depot jus on the horizon already grin

Wardy17 Wed 27-Feb-13 18:29:57

Hey, well at last AF has arrived to put me out of my misery!! 19 days late, 19 days or torture! Pleased that I can now start thinking about trying again. Does anyone know if its better to dtd everyday or every other day?

okavango Wed 27-Feb-13 18:41:14

wardy sorry af is finally here, I was hoping for a late bfp. I had v odd cycles after both mcs but they did eventually get more normal so I have my fingers crossed for March.

Oh wardy at least you know now. Fingers crossed for march x

JellyBeanDavey Thu 28-Feb-13 19:02:24

Oh Wardy at least you could get on to the next now. On that note, ladies get yourself on the clearblue site (make sure its the uk one) and sign up for the trials. Get yourself a free monitor and stuff :D

Wardy17 Thu 28-Feb-13 20:37:44

jelly just went on Clearblue website how do you sign up for trials?

JellyBeanDavey Thu 28-Feb-13 21:36:30

It's in that lil box at the top, theres a women and a little box that says "If you are interested in taking part in a clearblue study please follow the like"

Are you on a laptop wardy or phone cos it doesnt show on phone

JellyBeanDavey Thu 28-Feb-13 21:37:23

Link*

Wardy17 Thu 28-Feb-13 21:55:20

Done!!! thanks Jelly x

JellyBeanDavey Fri 01-Mar-13 10:36:35

grin Your welcome

JellyBeanDavey Fri 01-Mar-13 10:47:05

I'm at the threshold today! Day46 and still bfn! Booo. I wish something would happen.

OneLittleToddleTerror Fri 01-Mar-13 15:42:31

Hi jelly day 41 here and same as you. I have climbed onto the march bus.

I have got a cbfm in my drawer waiting for the next cycle. If only I know of that free trial!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now