Magical mystical march bus..... Let's get them bfp's

(1000 Posts)
setayharas Wed 30-Jan-13 18:13:07

So after ungracefully falling off the back of the February bus iv hijacked another decorated it with fairy lights and stocked it full of cream soda and oreo biscuits.

Here hoping march brings some much needed sunshine and all the bfps!!

Setayharas ttc1 cycle4 bfp due at some point

setayharas Fri 08-Feb-13 11:49:05

Oh is bck tomorrow, got my first high fertility today on Cbfm so will start te shaggin Sunday.

In agony today with low pelvic cramps! All being written on cycle Callander so doctor has to take me seriously when I see him next week. If he even tries to tell me my pains are menstral related I may just kill him! So could well be imprisoned soon lol

padster75 Fri 08-Feb-13 16:09:38

setay I'll either come & bail you out or be joining you as last months ov pain had me doubled up (says something as I have an unbelievably high pain threshold)

katerinaemalina Fri 08-Feb-13 16:22:41

I'm joining in as well as just need someone to talk to - it's so hard not being able to talk about this!!. My story so far is ttc Nov 12. Got preggers. Had early m/c (chem preg). Now on cycle 4. I'm currently waiting for AF to start. I crumbled and took two tests a few days ago and BFNs on both and I don't feel preg and have crampy period pains at the mo so trying to look forward to next round. Ding ding. I am trying not to get despondent as I know I can conceive and haven't been trying that long, but oh my! it's a rollercoaster isn't it? I've been broody for about 3 yrs and so now I find it excruciating seeing babies or hearing about people who have got preg (particularly "accidents" rah!!) and the monthly cycle of feeling low and miserable when the witch arrive,s then just hurrying it up until ovu, then shagging for Britain he he, then obsessively symptom spotting, then thinking ooh I am, ooh I'm not, then the witch arrives. etc etc. Anyway laides lots of good lucks for us all round for this month xxxx

setayharas Fri 08-Feb-13 16:47:44

hahaha katerinaemalina you post made me dizzy haha but i did chuckle i feel exactly the same rushing every month. it hit me today that every year i only get 12 cycles to concieve...12 thats not alot now is it?

oh padster whats wrong with doctors why dont they just listen??

SpanishLady Sat 09-Feb-13 10:42:47

Hi Katerina!

good news got a bfn this morning ( had MC last week at 8 weeks) so hopeful I'll get a chance to start ttc this month - waiting for period hurry up!

padster75 Sat 09-Feb-13 16:16:19

setay they don't teach them empathy I'm afraid

theboob Sat 09-Feb-13 16:31:11

well a close friend at uni has just announced her pregnancy !! soooo happy i won't be the only one with a bump at graduation ........so long as it happens quick

deliasmithy Sun 10-Feb-13 13:44:43

Hi all, I'm avoiding doing the weekly food shop (Sunday = food shop hell)
So here's an updated list, re-ordered and tidied up, hope not missed anyone or got anything wrong!

MotherOfCleo, 29, TTC#1, cycle 5, AF/BFP due 28th Feb/1st March
honey86 TTC#4, cycle 1, BFP due 28th Feb/1st March
Chocoloulou33 TTC#2, cycle 6, BFP due 1st March
PistachioTruffle TTC#1, cycle 6, BFP due 1st March
bebebuttons2 TTC#?, cycle?, BFP due 3rd March
Deliasmithy, 29, TTC#1, cycle 5, BFP due 4th March
Pixie001 TTC#?, cycle 6, BFP due 4th March
lovesthechaos3 TTC#4, cycle 2, BFP due 5th March
Padster75 TTC#2, cycle 5, BFP due 7th March
barebranches TTC#1, cycle 2, BFP due 8th March
Setayharas TTC#1, cycle 4, BFP due at some point
SpanishLady TTC #2, Cycle#1, BFP (no idea yet!)
ScienceGeekGirl, 28, TTC#1, cycle 1, BFP due ?
theboob TTC#5, cycle 1, BFP/AF due ?
katerinaemalina TTC#?, cycle 4, BFP due?

Well my pill withdraw af has just begun, one step closer now. Me and my OH has decided to have a bit of a pre-ttc mini party (for the two of us) I've got in booze, Brie and cured meat. Had looked for shark but didn't seem to have anything in tescos. I gave the liver a miss. Just having a strong cup of tea now. I definitely know how to live!

gillian1986 Sun 10-Feb-13 16:09:44

Think I will jump onboard!
Period due around 21st feb although only had one true period since coming off the pill mid december so WHO KNOWS when my period will actually come - although I'm hoping, of course, I will be be regular and back to "Normal".

Although obviously my biggest hope is that my period doesnt come at all and that I'm pregnant! Gonna keep trying and see what happens...

gillian1986 Sun 10-Feb-13 16:12:38

By the way... Im 26 years old, no children so this is my first time of trying smile Only really just started trying to conceive after coming off the pill in december, having a pill period/withdrawal bleed and then first true period from 25th-29th jan. So... Lets go!

setayharas Sun 10-Feb-13 19:31:41

Hey everyone,
Well oh is bk from he's holiday and we should b shaggin like rabbits!
Been doubled over in pain most of the weekend. Patiently waiting for my doctors appointment and hoping I'll get a cancellation before then.

Oh been talking about maybe calming down on the ttc front Nd concentrating on getting married this winter or next year.
He's words were.... Your going to be having tests and hopefully quite soon a laposcraphy, until we know what the deal is why don't we concentrate on something fun and exciting and if it happens Inthe mean time great.

I'm only 26 but can't help but panic at the thought of perhaps waiting another year to ttc. If I do infact have endo isn't the sooner the better? Who the hell knows ay! All I no is im in so much pain today I do not want any willy near me lol!

Pixie001 Sun 10-Feb-13 20:32:01

oh setay sounds like your dr's appt cant come soon enuf! sounds sensible approach from your oh but easier said than done
sciencegeek am very amused at your pre-ttc party! i'd have included pate myself but i know it's not everyone's taste..!
met up with some of my folks for a pre-birthday gathering. thankfully my sil couldnt make it as she wasnt feeling too well. she's 5 yrs younger than me, is now 19 wks with quite a big bump already and got upduffed on honeymoon and i'm so envious that i'd just rather not see her. that's terrible isn't it??? i'm such a bad person.
hi gillian here's hopin no af for you!
oh, and if anyone's updating the list then i'm TTC#1

Dreamstoreality Sun 10-Feb-13 22:30:35

Can I jump on board too?? Also riding the Feb bus as BFP due 28th Feb / 1st March. I'm 35, DH 29 TTC#1 cycle 1. (Had 2 mc, one at 8 weeks and the last at 11 weeks).

honey86 Sun 10-Feb-13 22:54:18

hiya dreams smile were due same time too! sorry to hear about your mc's... hopefully this will be your time x

chocoloulou33 Sun 10-Feb-13 23:46:52

Hi everyone on bus hope uve all been shagging lots had a lovely weekend smile
The smep isn't exactly going to plan lol, we r just doing it as much as possible instead! Just wish OH wasn't working nights all week sad no romantic valentines night for us! Will have to find the time somehow!
setay hope your pains are better in morning, when u got docs? X
dreams welcome hun, rly hope u get your bfp soon & its a sticky one. I also had 2 mc's before I had my dd. She is now 5. So there is hope. I never thought it would happen but it did & it rly helps u to forget all the bad stuff. I had one at 8 weeks & one at 13wks. I fell pregnant real quick back then but getting older now lol & this time seems to be taking a while! X

Pops78 Mon 11-Feb-13 01:38:18

Hello ladies, was watching feb tempted to jump on and then AF arrived. This month I am jumping on board fully prepared with conception plus, ovulation sticks, cheap pg tests and a determination to dtd plenty. Really hope to get a result. Have been trying for a while then found out 3 months ago have post partum underactive thyroid which stopped me ovulating so hope with my meds I am now doing so... Fingers crossed for all of us. So TTC 2, AF is a bit unpredictable at mo but believe due Mar 5th.

padster75 Mon 11-Feb-13 06:59:35

Thank god af rocked up last week, pate/soft cheese/whole bottle of red got consumed last night.............. tasted divine

AF still here so not yet ready for the fun bit ........ due to ov on my wedding anniversary grin

katerinaemalina Mon 11-Feb-13 09:12:30

AF still not arrived..... It's agony!! Will keep u posted. Am too scared to poas. My cycles are not regular plus with mc a bit unsure when I'm due exactly so if I'm still waiting this fri I will test. I'm ttc #1 will update u when poss due date will be when blasted af arrives! confused

chocoloulou33 Mon 11-Feb-13 09:24:04

Morning ladies. Diet not going well last few days & just had a twix for breakfast so I need to get back on track.
pops I'm ttc #2 too. Month 6 for me. Ordered concieve plus & ov sticks but don't think they gonna get here in time, am due to ov this week!
pads sounds lovely!! I think I'm due to ov on valentines day but oh working nights. Typical hey.
Keep us updated kat fingers crossed for a bfp x

honey86 Mon 11-Feb-13 10:31:01

good luck kat smile

choco, me too... a stuffed crust pizza led me astray yesterday... trying to be good... but there pancake mix in the cupboard calling me lol

hope u ladies are well, poa ov stick and got a darker line this mirning but still not as dark as the control line so im keeping an eye on it... on cd39 atm shock

honey86 Mon 11-Feb-13 11:16:54

retested, got another neg... booo... was looking forward to booty calling dphmm

SpanishLady Mon 11-Feb-13 12:16:52

FX for you Katerina - meant to say I was sorry you are struggling to not feel despondent - no real pearls of wisdom for you other then I have found planning non-baby related things gives me something else to think about so I have found that useful.

Pixie - I dont think you are a bad person! seems normal to me

chocoloulou33 Mon 11-Feb-13 12:55:06

my ov sticks have just arrived in the post wooop! Is it sad I'm excited lol. No concieve plus yet though. Gonna poas in a bit oh the excitement haha x

Sorelip Mon 11-Feb-13 13:21:32

I'm jumping on the March bus. We'll be TTC#2, and I'm on CD 4. I will be POAS around 13th March. Sorry if my posts are a bit short, I find it hard to type properly on an iPad. I spilled wine on my laptop and killed it sad

Today will also be the day I start trying to take on good habits, like drinking 2 litres of water a day and quitting alcohol (that one isn't just because of TTCing, but also because I need to lose some pork).

This thread is not accepting new messages.