Ding Ding! The February Bus is departing...C'mon Cupid, please deliver some BFPs

(1000 Posts)
BridgetandtheHairyBrigands Thu 10-Jan-13 14:46:28

Hello all, I've been hanging around hoping to catch the February bus but it hasn't appeared....So I've decided to get this passion wagon on the road...Anyone else want to get on board?

Bridget&theHairyBrigands ttc#2 BFP due 1st February

Let's hope the month of luuurvve is lucky for us all...

Aquarius1 Thu 10-Jan-13 15:50:46

Ah ha it's arrived thanks Bridge! I'm on board... Again.... Brrrr it's cold out today!

BridgetandtheHairyBrigands Thu 10-Jan-13 16:01:14

Yay, another passenger grin I was starting to fear it was going to be a lonely ride..

You've got your pick of the seats...

PixieNix Thu 10-Jan-13 18:02:51

I'm hoping I wont have to join you both (no offence wink)...will find out in a week or so!!!

hawkmcqueen Thu 10-Jan-13 18:11:12

Hello there, first time poster in this topic section! Can I join please? TTC #3 BFP due 1 Feb too smile Following two early MCs both 4+ weeks sad Hoping all our wishing brings sticky BFPs xxx

BourbonsandTea Thu 10-Jan-13 18:25:54

<sticks thumb out> can I jump on? I had my implant removed today so no idea when to test or expect AF but I want to POAS, at least once, before the end of Feb!

I'll just hop on and hang out/lurk at the back for a while and see how I go smile

BourbonsandTea ttc#2 BFP due ?

I had my coil out last night, conceived 3 DS in the first month of TTC so hoping this is no different. TTC#4 BFP due 5th Feb, well FX anyway smile

chocoloulou33 Thu 10-Jan-13 21:26:36

<Flags down bus> one way ticket to a bfp please! Am actually being cheeky & riding 2 buses at the same time sounds dodgy doesn't it my first 3 cycles since ttc have been 29 days but last month was 27 so af\bfp could be due on 31st jan, or 1st or 2nd feb!!! So let's go for in the middle & say the 1st lol. Am hoping this is my lucky month!!!
Look forward to getting to know u all if I don't already! am rambling shutup lou x
Chocoloulou33 ttc#2 BFP due 1st Feb

setayharas Thu 10-Jan-13 22:12:43

Just popping on to say and and steal a few travel sweets. Hoping I don't need to catch this bus, but don't leave before the 27th jan. don't want me and a bfn to get left behind on the jan bus!
Fingers crossed for everyone!

BridgetandtheHairyBrigands Thu 10-Jan-13 22:18:23

Hooray - more passengers - there's probably just enough of us now for a quick sing-song on the bottom deck <racks brain madly for some appropriate baby-making tunes>

Sorry to hear of your losses hawk; it's heartbreaking at any stage. As time goes by I am becoming painfully aware that a BFP is only the very beginning..

I'll whack the heating on Aquarius. It is rather nippy out tonight.

Bourbons and chaos congrats on your removals (all systems go!) I hope they weren't too painful.

Well, here goes my first attempt at a thread list:

chocoloulou33 ttc#2 BFP due 1st Feb
hawkmcqueen ttc#3 BFP due 1st Feb
Bridget&theHBs ttc#2 BFP due 1st Feb (but won't be testing until later)
BourbonsandTeattc#2 BFP due ?
lovesthechaos3 ttc#4 BFP due 5th Feb
Aquarius1 ?

omama Thu 10-Jan-13 23:39:04

Hopping on board too! Really hoping for that bfp this time around! Using opks again but contemplating trying conceive plus & maybe some vitex agnus castus as my LP was 10-11days last month & want to try & lengthen it a bit if poss. Anyone else using/used it?

omama ttc#2 cycle 11 bfp due 1st feb

deliasmithy Thu 10-Jan-13 23:43:10

I've been waiting for this bus too, must have mis read the timetable!

Jumping on board...

Deliasmithy TTC #1 Bfp due 5th Feb

BridgetandtheHairyBrigands Fri 11-Jan-13 09:43:02

Morning omama and delia, welcome on board.

I've brought some conceive plus for the first time but not used it yet....DP pulled a face when I mentioned it and jokingly muttered something about frittering money away (but I think he's secretly rather interested in giving it a go) grin

I will report back when/if it gets an outing...

Pixie001 Fri 11-Jan-13 10:12:48

Hello new bus passengers! Reluctantly clambers aboard muttering all sorts of naughty words but clutching biscuits to offer round. Ooh a nice quiet bus, much less hot and stuffy than the last one!

Af has arrived today and I am really grumpy about it as we were at it like rabbits 12 times in 10 days over ov and still a bfn. Grrr. So, need lots of support please! Takes deep breath
Pixie001 ttc#1 cycle 5 bfp due 5 Feb

chocoloulou33 Fri 11-Jan-13 11:48:58

Thanks for the biscuits pixie biscuit sorry u got your af sad I'm on cycle 5 too so let's hope its a lucky one for us!
Hello to all new passengers <waves>

Aquarius1 Fri 11-Jan-13 13:03:14

Am grumbling in support of you pixie

bridge thanks its nice and toasty now. Re:music Lets have some cool jazz in the background to help us keep our cool during the ups and downs of ttc (cue breezy sax riff)

hawk sorry to hear you've had to go through that you poor thing

Aquarius ttc #1 af due 2 feb

BridgetandtheHairyBrigands Fri 11-Jan-13 13:13:10

Oh Pixie that is utterly pants! <gives hand a quick squeeze and starts nibbling on a biscuit or two >

Always worse when you feel you gave it a bloody good shot (12 times is v. impressive - I don't think my nether regions could withstand that amount of attention! blush)

But...October babies are just as gorgeous as September babies and it could be a very special Valentine's Day this year.

Just realised I left the cycle number info off the thread list. Probably because I've personally stopped counting (too depressing) but happy to amend existing passengers' details as well as add new travellers tonight (on phone at the mo)

Pixie001 Fri 11-Jan-13 13:32:54

Thanks guys.

Just to kick a deflated bus passenger when they're down... my colleague has just announced she's due in july. Obviously fab news and very excited for her but rubs salt in the wound! ...and this is in addition to my DB and SIL announcing xmas eve that they're expecting july. Both must have had honeymoon bfps in Sept the first month of trying but we got married in june and no such luck.[Sad]

Give up a little on today (..promise not to always moan!). May go get bottle of wine after work...anyone else for wine later?

Sorry, all the [biscuits] have now been scoffed <rummage in bag> flapjack instead anyone?

BridgetandtheHairyBrigands Fri 11-Jan-13 16:33:24

pixie I feel for you - other people's pregnancy announcements can feel like a knife through the heart sometimes. Keep strong and enjoy your wine.

Your time will come...

BridgetandtheHairyBrigands Fri 11-Jan-13 16:35:39

Oh, don't let me near that flapjack...I'm meant to be on a healthy eating mission..

TheCatIsEatingIt Fri 11-Jan-13 18:14:32

Bourbons, can I join you at the back please? My implant came out on Wednesday after 7 years, so I've no idea what my cycle's like, but hope to be up the duff before I have too much chance to find out!

pinkmoonlight Fri 11-Jan-13 19:21:50

Jumping on board too! ttc number 1, cycle 3

I'm in the same boat as you pixie- we dtd 8 times in as many days over OV and AF has shown up after another 9 day luteal phase. In need of biscuit, wine and hand holding please!

LondonSuperTrooper Fri 11-Jan-13 19:29:46

Hey Ladies! Looking forward to getting to know you all. However, I fear that the number on the bus will be huge and I won't be able to get to know anyone!

Bridget please count me in your list.

I'm TTC #2 and AF is due ant time from now......

lyndsey90 Fri 11-Jan-13 19:29:53

I'm joining! I'm on cycle 6 atm... Af due 21 Jan, just reserving a seat as I'm not positive for this month, no positive opk's sad

chocoloulou33 Fri 11-Jan-13 20:10:50

Hello to all new passengers on the bus. I'm lurking on jan bus too as my bfp due end of jan/beg of feb. Any wine left? Do share. Am sad there is no smileys for chocolate, that would be awesome. Well its cd8 for me & the bd'ing has begun. No opks or worries for me this month as been stressing too much last few months.

This thread is not accepting new messages.