Raised prolactin

(13 Posts)
Otheregos Sat 29-Dec-12 22:26:24

Hi all

My day 21 progesterone is a big fat 0! My prolactin is 608, my gp didn't seemed concerned, however I think this is quite high and causing my ovulation problems. Just wondered if any of you have any experience of this that you're able to share with me. Many thanks

I would ask for a referral to a gynae for further evaluation. Excess prolactin levels can and do interfere with ovulation. Its a problem that is outside a GPs general remit so therefore a referral is recommended. Do not be fobbed off, see another GP if needs be.

A day 21 level of zero would mean that ovulation did not occur.

Choccyjules Sun 30-Dec-12 00:10:55

Hi, From my experience of this you need a referral to an endocrinologist to get your prolactin within normal levels. This helped me finally conceive (nb for a while my prolactin went below the normal range which the consultant thought was OK, it wasn't).

squirral Fri 25-Jan-13 21:30:29

Hi, I have been ttc for a yr, v.irregular cycles and have had raised prolactin in the past after my son was born 5yrs ago. I am waiting to see my Dr to discuss recent blood test for prolactin and as I am 35 yrs old I'm panicking that if I need treatment it could take a long time and I will run out of time to conceive.
Does anyone know how long medication can take to work?

HavingALittleFaithBaby Fri 25-Jan-13 21:51:18

We had opposite sex problem with this - DH had a raised prolactin (about 3000 IIRC!). Once treated his testosterone came back up, sperm count improved and I finally got pregnant after 2 1/2 years TTC.

I agree with the above - a higher than normal prolactin warrants a referral to an endocrinologist for investigation.

HavingALittleFaithBaby Fri 25-Jan-13 21:54:27

Oh squirral DH's blood test results were back in normal ranges within about two months. His SA wasn't retested for about 4 months but was then okay. I think it can take a bit longer with woman but our gynae consultant said it was one of the best fertility problems they could diagnose because it was actually reversible and treatable.

WhenSheWasBadSheWasHopeful Fri 25-Jan-13 21:55:30

Are you quite stressed out at the moment? My friend had raised prolactin and had been ttc for a year.

She got a new job, stress decreased so her prolactin levels decreased. She is now about to have her first child (being induced at the moment grin).

That might not be relevant to you but I thought I would mention it just incase.

Cookiepants Fri 25-Jan-13 21:59:59

Hi other,
I had no period after stopping the pill. Blood tests showed prolactin levels of 600-800. My gp referred me to an endocrinologist who started me on meds to bring down the prolactin. I started meds early dec and have just got a BFP! My prolactin levels were never mega high but they were enough! I would go back to the gp and ask for further referral.
Good Luck xxx

squirral Fri 25-Jan-13 23:02:51

Thanks for your quick responses.
I have been stressed recently but suspect its more. I breast fed for 3 months but continued to produce a lot of milk for over a yr after and still do a little now. This was several yrs ago, at the time specialist told me he would only investigate if I wanted more children, didn't at time so here I am.

Willdoitinaminute Fri 25-Jan-13 23:13:32

I have prolactinoma that was diagnosed during my 20s. Symptoms include irregular periods, can express milk(although not always), reduced libido, extreme lethargy( not exactly tiredness more 'cant be bothered). After full investigations by gyni and endocrinologist I had medication to treat it.
After a few years I came off meds and it was stable again until after childbirth. I have meds from time to time when level goes up.
I would strongly advise investigation since I have had a whole host of hormone related problems which are generally attributed to my pituitary not quite working properly.

squirral Fri 25-Jan-13 23:16:53

Will definitely push for a specialist appointment asap.

ISpyPlumPie Fri 25-Jan-13 23:24:17

My DM had raised prolactin leading to problems ttc. Both DB and I were conceived after she took bromakrypton (sp?). It was the early 80's so treatment may have changed and I have no idea what her prolactin level was, but I am living proof that it can be sorted.

Wish you the very best of luck smile.

HavingALittleFaithBaby Sat 26-Jan-13 08:52:00

DH has a prolactinoma too. That's unlikely to be the case with you because prolactin readings for that are usually 2000-3000+. Still, push for a referral. If your GP says no, see a different GP!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now