Mumsnetters aren't necessarily qualified to help if your child is unwell. If you have any serious medical concerns, we would urge you to consult your GP.

Low white cell count

(17 Posts)
MaggieMcVitie Wed 27-Jan-16 11:31:36

DS (10) has just had the results of a blood test which show he has a white cell count of 2.8. Normal count should be 4.5 - 5. He has been referred to the paediatric haematologist for further investigation.

In himself he is fit and well, no unexplained tiredness or bruising. He does have a nice case of molluscum going on however. Would this push his white count down that much?

Does anyone else have any experience or knowledge of unexplained low white cell count in children?

MaggieMcVitie Wed 27-Jan-16 12:28:25

Bump - trying to stay away from Dr Google...

outputgap Wed 27-Jan-16 12:41:46

Hi. Had this with ds while having investigations for something else. Quite scary, as they contacted me to tell me that any temperature required an a and e visit until subsequent testing was done.

Although he had no symptoms, I suspect he might have had hand, foot and mouth from his sister, but I don't know for sure. Anyway, it was fine on the next test, quite a few weeks later. But scary while waiting.

But basically some viruses lower the white blood cell count, and, in the case of my ds, in an entirely symptomless way. I know that hand, foot and mouth is one of those, as is chicken pox. Perhaps molluscum is too? But anyway, he could easily have something that's causing no bother but reducing his white blood cell count. Don't panic!

notenoughbottle Wed 27-Jan-16 12:56:39

My ds had a low white cell count (neutrophils). His was at 1.0 at one point and never higher than 1.8. We were told he must have had a virus etc to have caused it but repeated blood tests show it always being low. It sounds like you are getting the correct care though having been referred. My ds has been discharged by our awful paed so I'll be going back to gp for referral to haematology.

MaggieMcVitie Wed 27-Jan-16 13:06:15

Thanks, that makes me feel better. Reassuring to know others have had this and it's come to nothing. Fingers crossed its all a bit of a storm in a teacup...

MaggieMcVitie Wed 27-Jan-16 13:08:09

Bizarrely apart from the odd sniffle DS is NEVER ill, can't remember the last time he even had a temp!

notenoughbottle Wed 27-Jan-16 13:17:30

My ds was the same though never ill but always pale tired and aching. Have they specified which white cell it is?

MaggieMcVitie Wed 27-Jan-16 13:21:17

notenoughbottle Stupidly I didn't ask. Was surprised it hadn't come back normal on the second FBC.

MaggieMcVitie Wed 27-Jan-16 13:22:49

notenoughbottle Did you get to the bottom of it?

MaggieMcVitie Wed 27-Jan-16 21:15:45

Typically, tonight he's been telling me how tired he's been feeling. Buggar.

outputgap Wed 27-Jan-16 22:10:29

Well, if he's got a viral infection, he might be tired. It's the time of year for horrid bugs.

outputgap Thu 28-Jan-16 20:17:14

Maggie, my husband just declared that he thought ds has molluscum, and I've been googling it like a mad woman as I'm 7 months pregnant. Anyway, seems harmless to me, phew, and looks like it is a member of the same family as chicken pox, so it would make sense that it would have an impact on white blood cells in the same way.

MaggieMcVitie Thu 28-Jan-16 23:47:49

Thanks outputgap. I've been googling too! No studies suggesting that molluscum lowers white count, but low wbc in children is more common than you would think. Fingers crossed it all turns out to be nothing. DS is Type 1 diabetic too which may also have some bearing as it is an autoimmune disease...clutching at straws...wink

outputgap Fri 29-Jan-16 00:24:09

Actually, I'm also on a thread about pregnant women with low white blood counts (me at my last test) and that seems very common too. I think it does just fluctuate.

hollinhurst84 Fri 29-Jan-16 22:54:05

I have autoimmune neutropenia - very recently diagnosed. Was spotted through blood tests as my WBC and neutrophils were low

MaggieMcVitie Sat 30-Jan-16 15:42:54

hollinhurst how does that affect you?

hollinhurst84 Sat 30-Jan-16 17:50:05

Constant low level illness really. So if someone gets a cold, I get it then it goes to a chest infection which takes ages to clear
I am on GCSF (lenograstim) now to raise my white cell count
The blood tests showed I produce anti neutrophil antibodies so I kill them off (helpful!)

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now