Would you like to be a member of our research panel? Join here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive offered for your views.

Ding Ding! We're halfway there on The February Baby Bus 2012.

(981 Posts)
BillComptonstrousers Tue 20-Sep-11 04:18:45

good morning my lovelies, as requested, a shiny new thread grin old thread is here

Good luck with scans today, phlossie are you off for yours?

Sugar80 Tue 20-Sep-11 06:47:02

Ooh, hello. Just marking my place really. Nothing to report - no aches or pains, no movement, it's been over a week since I was last sick and the bump hasn't grown since Week 14. However my colleagues have informed me I'm a hormonal bitch troll, so all must be fine smile


phlossie Tue 20-Sep-11 08:10:00

Yes, scan at 11.30am. V excited, v nervous. Hope Jeff (as we're calling him/her) behaves and more importantly has all its organs in the right plan. Ironically I had the best night's sleep yet last night and only woke up once at 6.40am to go to the loo!

Xavielli that thing about your friend being called mum by her dsd made me well up a bit. Also was a bit teary about a Halifax ad yesterday hmm

Welcome to bus number 3 everyone! Half way there!

Fourth thread if I am not mistaken phlossie Our LO is called appleseed from when we first had a scan at 6weeks and they were the size of an apple seed. Wouldn't be surprised if it was a girl and ended up being called apple.

Me and DP have not decided on a name we like hardly at all! Boy we have said winner of F1 season - so more than likely Sebastian. But everything he suggests I hate, and vice versa. We both like Albert though. Girls names I think we have Bella (Annabella) and that's about it!!

Last night was horrendous for me, having a perfectly lovely evening with DP just relaxing, and suddenly BANG indigestion!! I was walking around the house, feeling sick, telling DP what to do as if he did something wrong, like stand in the wrong place - I felt sick -, did not know what I wanted! Horrible, and then it just passed. Stupid baby lol!

Aches and pains still there, just getting along with it now. No blood or anything and it's not getting worse; got a sneaking feeling that they are braxton hicks and will happen all way through.

19+1 Scan in 10 days!!

littlemonkeybix Tue 20-Sep-11 08:45:17

Oooh shiny new thread!!

Well after a week's reprieve, I was awake at 4am on the dot for a wee today hmm

Mild aches in the lower belly for a week or two, and worse when I managed to pull something when I twisted in bed! Sure it was only ligaments, right down the front of my tum sad

Otherwise nothing to report really!

17+3 (although they're saying 16+3) and scan in 27 days... HURRY! (Have actually forgotten about my birthday on same day!!)

melliebobs Tue 20-Sep-11 09:31:14

just marking my place for laters smile

babycarmen Tue 20-Sep-11 09:31:29

Ooh hello :D

Scan tomorrow, cant wait! Im nervous but so excited to see baby again smile Weve been getting loads of kicks and wriggles its lovely, i never get bored of feeling them.

Struggling a lot with SPD but other then that all is good over here smile Starting to get a few odd little bits in. 6 weeks til our 4d and sex scan :D

babycarmen Tue 20-Sep-11 09:33:29

oh 20+1 smile

deardear Tue 20-Sep-11 09:36:17

oooh exciting! have lots of movement and wriggling. still fee nausea (sp) but feel more glowing. next scan 11 october! yikes!

Xavielli Tue 20-Sep-11 09:46:45

Just checking in! Slept well last night and was awoken to the sound of the bigguns singing to the littlun and a very wriggly bean. Lovely start to the day

rnbsmum Tue 20-Sep-11 09:50:13

Oooh lovely, groovy new shiney bus!!!

Good luck today phlossie - looking forward to hearing all about it.

Have a good Tuesday all x


TheWicketKeeperIsDown Tue 20-Sep-11 10:49:23

Good luck to today's scanees. And gonerogue - how dreadful. I'm so sorry.

Things not picking up here with nausea. No more vomiting blood thankfully, bit massively struggling. I have finally admitted defeat and gone off sick.

Someone remind me why I agreed to do this again...


diedandgonetodevon Tue 20-Sep-11 10:50:03

Just marking my place on the new thread.
10 days to go until the next scan!


Well quick update on my phone here, out and about but doesn't stop me being mumsnet addicted! Just sat here wondering why appleseed has decided today of all days would be a great day to play football with my bladder! I am currently 60mins into a 100minute bus journey and have needed the loo for the best part of 20mins with aaaaages to go, wish me luck haha

BillComptonstrousers Tue 20-Sep-11 12:14:26

God I could tell you an awful story about me needing a wee on a bus in Milan but it is shameful!

littlemonkeybix Tue 20-Sep-11 12:30:13

Go on Bill, you can't leave us hanging on that one!!!

BillComptonstrousers Tue 20-Sep-11 13:47:16

Honestly my face is red just thinking about it! Maybe if a couple more ask haha.
On the upside today I've been re-measured for a new bra and I've gone from a 34B to a 34DD! New ones are sooooo much more comfortable and loads more support.

Where is phlossie with a blardy scan update?

PamBeesly Tue 20-Sep-11 13:54:47

Bill we need to hear the story grin

Innocent that pee must have felt great!

Well I feel great, the tiredness and nausea hasn't been around for at least 2 weeks and the itching has stopped a bit and I'm sleeping through the night, I'm so relieved. I am quite sore in the evenings in my abdomen but thats everything stretching, my lower back is also very sore but have been able to manage fine.
I have to make an appointment with my GP for this week (In Ireland we have combined matenity care, you see both your GP and the OBS and MW alternately every six weeks and luckily where I'm booked into they scan you at every OBS appointment, if you have any difficulties in your pregnancy you are seen more often)

I'm still yet to feel any movement but its still early 17+4

Sugarkane Tue 20-Sep-11 14:07:12

gonerogue Your sounding very focused and strong well done and im really sorry your in this situationI hope he is in no pain.

Bill you have to tell.

Good luck all with the scans

diedandgonetodevon Tue 20-Sep-11 14:52:26

Bill, spill that story please. Am stuck at home with a stinking cold and a vommiting small boy so I need some diversion

BillComptonstrousers Tue 20-Sep-11 16:15:25

Ok devon just to cheer you up! I was on a bus from milan to somewhere (can't rememeber, baby brain!) 90 min journey, I'd been drinking gallons of water as I'd been wandering round the Duomo and it was 104 and I was boiling.

I got about an hour into the journey, nearly in tears from the pain in my stomach from holding a wee in, the driver had already said NO way we were stopping as we were late and needed to catch a connection.

I was on the back seat and the people in front of me had fallen asleep so I took off my vest top (it was under a chiffon top) and put it under my skirt, sat on it, and peed all over it. blush it soaked up all my pee and I shoved it in a carrier bag and tied it up. Oh my god the relief was immense.

And now my shame is immense....

diedandgonetodevon Tue 20-Sep-11 16:29:02


littlemonkeybix Tue 20-Sep-11 16:30:37

Excellent bill grin

phlossie Tue 20-Sep-11 16:33:34

Brilliant Bill. And a very apt story, as I nearly wet myself today!

Scan was brilliant. Jeff is lovely. He/she (didn't find out) was an amazing poser, so the sonographer got a brilliant view of everything she needed to check. She commented on it being one of the best babies to scan! Let's hope that's an indication of things to come... I could do with #3 being cooperative. Anyway, I'm a bit buzzing now, and feeling v happy. And I have some lovely pictures.

The funny bit was that I arrived at hospital as they were evacuating because of a fire alarm. It didn't last long, and there were no flames, but it put everything back loads. My scan was at 12.15 instead of 11.30, and I had drunk a pint of water and not peed since 10.30. I was so desperate for a pee that I thought I'd burst the second the sonographer put pressure on my belly, but I managed to hold it in (save a couple of drops, maybe!) until afterwards.


phlossie Tue 20-Sep-11 16:34:59

Ooh, and my placenta's anterior, which explains not feeling the movements so much and why the midwife could only get the placenta sound and my heartbeat at my 16 wk appointment.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now