Would you like to be a member of our research panel? Join here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive offered for your views.

October baby bus take 3- booking in appointments and scans, here we come!

(1000 Posts)
Toast85 Thu 12-Mar-15 21:13:50

So here we are with the third thread, hope you all find it!

AnnaBegins Thu 12-Mar-15 21:45:41

Wow third thread already and it's only march!

LooksLikeImStuckHere Thu 12-Mar-15 21:46:30

Thanks toast smile

The folic acid was me being hopeful. Feel like shit again this evening. Still, compared to those of you with HG, it's nothing!

Twinkletoes007 Thu 12-Mar-15 21:54:44

Thanks for the new thread.

Had my booking appointment today. Midwife is lovely. Clearly thought I was a nut job - can I do this, can I do that etc. The 2 big no nos for me were no more than 2 cans of tuna a week and no lavender oil. This is in my Kiehls face cream so that's out. sad

I had a follow up scan earlier in the week and saw the heart beat at 7+6. It was so surreal - felt like I was watching a tv programme not looking at my insides!

Nausea has gone away the last 2 days but has been replaced with a very nasty cold and sore throat. Has anyone else been suffering? Seems to be loads going around and it's a right pain not being able to have my usual cocktail of Lemsip nurofen and echinacea. Stupidly started googling effects on baby of cold in first trimester and scared myself so won't be doing that again!

Hope everyone is well and not suffering too much.

Adventuregame Thu 12-Mar-15 22:13:43

Got my midwife appointment on Tuesday. Told line manager today - she was super nice and I'm relieved I don't have to lie about time off etc !!

Toast85 Thu 12-Mar-15 22:15:43

I'm just a bit up and down really. Nothing major- just general tiredness, a bit of nausea, a few mild aches and cramps every now and again, waking in the night, vivid dreams, mildly tender boobs, the odd bit of constipation, mood swings... All the usual but none of them that severe really and all just on and off rather than constant.
I just want to know baby has a heartbeat and is doing ok!! The not knowing is so hard- I am a control freak and hate not knowing hmm. Trying to be rational and think positive but hate that it's always there in the back of my mind. That in itself is exhausting!

Teapig Thu 12-Mar-15 23:35:36

Thanks for the new thread. Just marking my spot. My dating scan is tomorrow, excited and nervous to see whether all is ok.

MrsEvansAlmost Thu 12-Mar-15 23:59:23

just marking my place on the new thread x

dixiedoodle Fri 13-Mar-15 07:09:12

Happy 3 thread! Just thought I'd introduce myself as we had 7+ scan yesterday after iui end of Jan and early loss last year. I didn't want to say hello too soon to jinx etc etc etc but after I lovely strong heartbeat and healthy portion of nausea I think this little one's here to stay grin So with edd of late Oct that's us! smile

Rockinghorse123 Fri 13-Mar-15 08:46:41

Hi Ladies! Another newcomer here... hope I'm ok to join in?

This is Dc2 and Edd is 02 Oct so just over 10 weeks. Had 2 early losses last year so like dixie I didn't want to jinx anything as I was convinced everything was going to go wrong again!

However after a 7 week scan with a lovely strong heartbeat and plenty of sickness I feel more confident.

Looking forward to getting to know everyone and sharing our journeys smile

Rockinghorse123 Fri 13-Mar-15 08:48:22

Sorry I'm just over 11 weeks, oh dear I've lost track already! grin

minijoeyjojo Fri 13-Mar-15 08:51:08

Good luck today Teapig - bring back some pics for us all smile and welcome to dixiedoodle you must be extremely excited!!

Coolchic12 Fri 13-Mar-15 09:44:02

Hi ladies thanks for the new thread. Nothing much to report here, just anxiously looking forward to the 12 weeks scan.

sleepyMe12 Fri 13-Mar-15 11:00:22

Morning ladies checking in with the new thread.

BunBunMum Fri 13-Mar-15 11:24:06

Hi All, I'm a newbie too so hoping it's ok to join. I'm 10+6 today and my EDD is 3-10-15. I had a mc at 6wks last Nov and Dh and I were TTC for almost 2yrs so feeling pretty anxious! Really hoping my dating scan next week will show all is ok so far!

Toast85 Fri 13-Mar-15 13:03:59

Welcome new people! Sorry to hear about your early losses. Really hope you all have healthy little beans now.

I have a day off today and I'm about to hit the shops to scope out the maternity clothes situation... Eek. Or at least stock up on leggings and long floaty tops. I will be on holiday between 12 and 13 weeks and sod's law says that's exactly the time my clothes are going to feel uncomfortable so I'm trying to work out what I'll want to wear.

Fizzy13 Fri 13-Mar-15 13:44:51

October 2015 Stats page

Just dropping in to put the stats page at the top of the new thread so we're not hunting whenever we want it.

1 week to go until my scan...Can't wait to see what's going on in there!

BunBunMum Fri 13-Mar-15 13:57:28

Thanks! Have you looked at the New Look sale online Toast85? They have maternity jeans cheap! In a moment of optimism this week I bought some - got 2 sizes and I'll return the ones that don't fit!

batfish Fri 13-Mar-15 14:04:55

Welcome newcomers and congratulations! Brilliant news about the scans smile

FernGullysWoollyPully Fri 13-Mar-15 17:41:25

Hello everyone. I'm new. Been around for a while, lurking. I'm 10+6 today, edd 3rd Oct. I've had my second private scan this afternoon, just for reassurance as there was some confusion over my dates. Here's my little one grin can finally breathe! (sorry it's the wrong way, can't seem to rotate it!)

FernGullysWoollyPully Fri 13-Mar-15 17:42:25

Never mind, obviously did it automatically.

crazypuglady Fri 13-Mar-15 18:09:33

Hi to all the newbies and welcome to the bus.

There's also a facebook group which is easier to keep track of but I have no idea how to add people to it so I'll leave that to someone else to explain grin

9+1 here and I'm going to need maternity work trousers soon. I'm ok normally but there's no bladder space so as soon as I need to go i neeeeed to go!

gaggiagirl Fri 13-Mar-15 20:05:53

Evening all!
Just checking in. 10+1 and sick as a dog.

Steph2310 Fri 13-Mar-15 23:30:04

Hey twinkletoes I knew about tuna but thought it was four cans not two?? Also what is the reason for no lavender?

MsAR Sat 14-Mar-15 07:02:02

How do I find the Facebook group and does it remain completely private from my friends? If someone could post a link it would be really helpful.

This thread is not accepting new messages.