Would you like to be a member of our research panel? Join here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive offered for your views.

October 2013: no pushing in from the back of the bus, please

(1000 Posts)
MrsHoratioNelson Tue 08-Oct-13 12:01:49

Stats sheet here

[[ https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/lv?pli=1&key=0AidVHHwJSwC3dDU2VzFhWWt1ckg4dW84WkdCNzhOaFE&f=true&noheader=true&gid=1 New arrivals here]]

Key:
SC - still cooking (pre EDD)
SFW - still f***ing waiting (post EDD)
OWT - on way to theatre (CS)
IP - induction in progress
SWIL - somewhere in labour
LIT - lost in transition

dontworryjustpanic Sun 13-Oct-13 20:58:59

roxvox have you tried elevating the head end of cot/Moses basket slightly - might help if it is reflux or wind. A book under 2 cot legs or folded towel under head end of basket. Midwife got me to try it with DS not sure it helped much for us but worth a try.

Flyer747 Sun 13-Oct-13 21:08:08

Thanks for sympathies folks.

Just been for a 20 min walk around the block with the pooch feel a bit better.

I said to dp earlier, "I never want to be pregnant again" such a drama queen grin

Same here with the thirst, I'm drinking so much.

Clapham I laughed At the borderline obsessive toilet pan checking grin I'm the same. I saw something in the bottom of the bath tub earlier on when I was having a soak, i thought it could have been a bit of mucus, only to discover it was my finger nail that had broken off and had sunk to the bottom of the bath grin it's getting ridiculous now....I'm literally inspecting my knickers and toilet roll all the time.

Thanks for the Zantac tip ready I will buy some tomorrow. Just on Rennie and Gaviscon tabs.

Try not to worry too much about bad habits - I did whatever i could to get some sleep with ds, and thought i would end up breastfeeding him to sleep and spending up to 2 hours trying to get him into bed without him noticing my nipple wasnt in his mouth, and that he would never sleep through because he couldn't 'self soothe'. But that wasnt the case, he just started sleeping through with no prompting at about 7 months, and has been a brilliant sleeper ever since.

roxvox Sun 13-Oct-13 21:13:13

That's an interesting idea, thanks dontpanic. I've got an NCT bednest which I think I can alter the angle of, so will give that a try!

Racheld33 Sun 13-Oct-13 21:26:45

Hi roxvox not sure if I can offer much advice! but can offer support on your situation. My DS (now 3) was exactly how you describe your baby...
Would wake very quickly if ever put down anywhere, very fussy, and if I'm honest, was only completely happy when in arms 24 hours a day. It was exhausting, but as he was our first, we didn't know any different, and just kind of got on with it.
The first few weeks he slept on me all the time, then at a few weeks, at nighttime I decided I would just always put him in his Moses basket when he was asleep, and when he woke, picked him up, comforted him to sleep again (normally by BF), and then put him back in, even if I did it 20 times a night, and did find he got better (but not brilliant)
I found he was better when I put the Moses basket on the bed between me and DH so that when I was settling him down I could keep my hand rested on his chest for 15 mins so he still felt me (till he went into a deeper sleep) and then I put my hand back on him if he started stirring.
I still kept his daytime naps on me (which was lovely for cuddles/tv!)
He took a long time, but over the weeks (and months!) he improved, and is now a brilliant sleeper.
I'm sorry I can't give you a solution, but thought I'd say you're not alone, and we still enjoyed out lovely, fussy sleeper DS every second, feel free to moan, sleep deprivation is a killer thanks

Shootingstarsandcomets Sun 13-Oct-13 21:40:08

I had a ds similar to Rachel's roxvox those first weeks were exhausting. I used a sling for the day which he would sleep in and at night he slept with me, usually attached toy boob. I think it was at about 12 weeks when I could put him down and he'd stay asleep. I used to call him my Velcro baby as he was permanently attached to me!
I've come into hospital as keep having these leaks and I don't know if its waters or just runny discharge. Waiting to be seen by midwife........

JellyCurls Sun 13-Oct-13 21:48:14

Can I just announce that I have had my first post pregnancy beer grin and it was lovely but it has gone to my head a bit. How can one beer make you feel tipsy

Flyer747 Sun 13-Oct-13 21:54:06

I hope all ok with you shooting. You are in the best place I guess.

Jelly haha drunk off one beer. Good on you wine

JellyCurls Sun 13-Oct-13 22:02:49

Flyer was always a bit of a two can Dan but numb cheeks after a bottle of San Miguel takes the biscuit

Shootingstarsandcomets Sun 13-Oct-13 22:08:43

It's just runny discharge- yuk! Sorry tmi!!
What a waste of Sunday evening!

Pinkforboys Sun 13-Oct-13 22:15:00

Ah shooting I ended up dragging my sis-in-law and DH to a french hospital to get checked out for what was prob the same. Embarrassing but also reassuring to know not leaking waters- but then I was only at 20 something weeks. I guess you would have been happy to have had the leaky waters now.

Big bunch of thanks and cake (if it's not too late) for tucking and others really fed up with SFW. Let it out here- we all completely sympathise and are probably feeling similar!

clapham it sounds like we should get our OHs together and they could plan the most baby-friendly techno-enhanced home...

Pinkforboys Sun 13-Oct-13 22:21:56

Just had a lovely end to the weekend with a 'Last Supper' for the 3 of us. Had a sumptuous steak and braved a glass of wine which went down with no sign of reflux grin. In fact it went down a little too well and I was feeling a little like Jelly before I'd gotten to the bottom of it blush I'm hoping Madam and I will sleep well tonight!

Cot is erected moses basket looking on enviously as its stand is still in pieces mini-pink clothes are hanging on the washing line (lots of lovely donations from friend and SIL), hospital and DS's bags packed, even my Mum's bag is packed, due to arrive tomorrow. JUst need to get through dental appt tomorrow and school photo on Weds and then Madam can appear.
Oh- and I'd quite like to finish her blanket before she arrives hmm

Good luck tomorrow Nat!

claphammama Sun 13-Oct-13 22:41:10

wow... a potential business idea pink...??!!

shooting sorry you wasted your evening and hope it will be waters next time!

LOL flyer at you and your nail in the bath! I'm also beginning to "see things" though...

we bought some lovely wine with DP earlier today but it's waiting for better times... as I don't think one glass would satisfy me right now... it would probably only annoy me! As my one of my friends says - the best thing about a glass of wine is... the second glass of wine

roofio87 Sun 13-Oct-13 22:42:58

I think they were talking about bf but did someone say before about babies having a growth spurt around days 8-10. We're ff but on day 9 here and H is suddenly wanting feeding all the time. just wondering if that was why?!?

Bronzemoth Sun 13-Oct-13 22:44:09

Congratulations mcnippy, Bridget, pink, pineapple and iheart and those Swil, mrsh?

We've finally named our litle one - Noah Benjamin. Also finding bf a bit of a challenge, little Noah fed a couple of times in hospital I'm first 24 hours and the staff seemed gone with this. Got him home and kept trying and failing then suddenly overnight it went from 12 to 24 hours without a feed. Started to really worry and was trying to call community midwives when I got if to work, midwife then arrived on std visit and made me feel even more awful about it, then had what I thought was a good day feeding every 2 hours and she calls me to check but was then worried that he hadn't weed. On her advice which I totally understand was to get him checked in a&e. We did he was fine and peed all over the registrar! Updated the midwife again this morning and once again made me feel like I was failing my baby as he hadn't weed again overnight. I totally understand her main concern has to be a 40 hour old baby who can't get dehydrated but a modicum of understanding for a first time mum who is trying her best would have been really helpful instead of making me feel judged. Not looking forward to her visit judgement tomorrow when I'm sure his two weed since her last call still probably won't be good enough. Sorry for the rambling just need to get it off my chest.

ananikifo Sun 13-Oct-13 22:50:21

Congrats to the new mums. thanks thanks

I'm sorry I haven't caught up with everyone. I hope you're all doing ok, even if it's a difficult time for so many of us.

38+5 and I'm still happy enough with my seat at the back of the bus, although less so since I found stretch marks. They're only very small at the moment but I'm sure they'll grow, the longer baby stays in! I felt funny and was sick this morning so I've spent the day obsessively spotting symptoms, but there are none. It's more likely to be something I ate I think. blush We'll know when we're in labour, right?

Tomorrow is thanksgiving in Canada. DH made a nice little turkey leg roast dinner for us and we talked about how next year there will be a little one in a high chair throwing sweet potatoes on the floor. I'm a bit sad when I think of losing our life as just a couple, even while I'm excited that the baby is coming. Anyone else?

I also wanted to say that I never updated since attending bf group at my local children's centre but it was really good. Everyone was nice, and I know i'll need mum friends on mat leave. They gave advice and told me about local services. It turns out there are health trainers who you can call and they'll visit you to advise on bf, plus there's always someone in the children's centre who can give advice. I think these things might come in handy soon.

Good luck to nat tomorrow and to anyone else swil or awaiting a cs or induction.

Livened Sun 13-Oct-13 23:23:05

Hi all - pleased to report baby boy arrived 30 minutes after I posted on here at 7.47pm. Went from 4cm-10cm in an hour hitch is why it bloody hurt so much!!

No pain relief, didn't even get the tap on for the birth pool as 3 pushes and he was here. 2nd degree tear but all ok which is the main thing.

Sorry it's all me me me. It was a very scarily fast experience and I'm still in shock. Love to all mums in waiting - I'm sure your babies will be here soon too
;-)

Pinkforboys Sun 13-Oct-13 23:31:42

Wow Livened he was determined to arrive on the 13th!!
Congratulations xx

legallyblond Sun 13-Oct-13 23:50:09

Congratulations Livened! Have you decided on a name yet?

D'yku think MrsHN will sneak / has sneaked in on 13th as well?!?

GTbaby Mon 14-Oct-13 00:28:58

Bronze. Quick post before I scroll backwards catching up.
Are you sure he is not weeing. So sorry if this sounds patronising. But I find some of the babys nappies really light. They don't feel like they have been wee'd in. But the pampers wee line turns blue. So there has been wee.

It took me a month ,with ds1, to realise the yellow line on those nappies turns blue when there has been a wee.

tuckingfits Mon 14-Oct-13 00:32:00

Cor blimey! What a busy day 13th has been! Congratulations & speedy recoveries all round. smile

tuckingfits Mon 14-Oct-13 00:38:53

And thank you pink for the kind thoughts & flowers & cake. Much appreciated. flowers for you too.

chickieno1 Mon 14-Oct-13 01:34:44

bronze I agree with gt. The early wees can be difficult to detect. Maybe try the pampers with the indicator line and see? Make sure you re eating and drinking plenty too. Try and have a few hours/days of skin to skin with baby Noah as this helps. If midwife not supportive maybe try lactation consultant? You should be feeling supported now not judged!! flowers

chickieno1 Mon 14-Oct-13 01:36:47

Congrats Livened! That was speedy! Glad you and baby boy are well xx

kiwee Mon 14-Oct-13 01:49:50

bronze - Charlotte did exactly the same thing whilst we were still in hospital and didn't pee for almost 24 hours (when she was between about 18 and 42 hours old) and they said this was entirely normal at that stage. When she did start again had a couple of nappies with just little orange crystals and then had heaps of wet nappies since then.

When we were struggling with bf at the beginning (had a bit of a slow start after general anaesthetic etc) the lactation consultant stripped her off down to her nappy we did skin to skin for about an hour before she started looking for food (this was >24 hours since she was born but she was all wrapped up when I first saw her after waking up so never got it earlier). Her advice was if ever having problems to go back to that and take it from there and it does seem to work. Fortunately she seems to have got the hang of it now.

Sorry all a bit waffly but hopefully will help someone!

Congratulations on all the babies born today thanks

This thread is not accepting new messages.