Would you like to be on Mumsnet's research panel? We're especially keen for parents-to-be and new parents to join. You can sign up here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive on offer for your views.

Oct 2013 come and grab a seat on the first trimester bus!

(981 Posts)

New thread grin

pinkmoonlight Mon 18-Feb-13 12:03:40

Wow, there's so many of us! I have been talking to 'bubs' for the 3 days that I've known about their existence roofio!
Can I be added too please?

Pinkmoonlight, 26, EDD 25th oct, 0DC

CelticPromise Mon 18-Feb-13 12:07:47

Just marking my place on the new thread. Feel rubbish today, but I don't think it's anything to do with pregnancy! Just a cold.

Sal1977 Mon 18-Feb-13 12:12:21

So after a bit of spotting on Saturday PM and the tiniest bit of brown discharge yesterday (sorry pretty grim - although chances are these types of details are to become more common as the weeks progress on this thread haha), I went in to see the lovely lady doctor this morning.

She was preggers herself and was great at reassuring me that it was fairly common and to try not to worry. As I am over 6 weeks she's booked me in for an early scan on Thursday to see if its a duffer or if its ok. Either way, it would be good to know sooner rather than later.

In my mind it was game over on Saturday and I did my crying and was planning new 'project TTC baby'. Now it seems I could be back in the game and the uncertainty is a killer!! At least if you know it's a duffer, you can get on with dealing with it or if its a goodun, spend the next few weeks still on knickerwatch!!

Oh well, we'll know on Thursday I guess!! Xx

Sal1977 Mon 18-Feb-13 12:14:35

Forgot to add that I was so convinced it was a done deal and the bean was no more, that I even went and had a tidy up 'down below' in anticipation of some kind of examination at the doctors/hospital!! Christ! The crap you think of under stress!!!!

Haylebop12 Mon 18-Feb-13 12:28:20

Marking place, 6 weeks today :-)

roxvox Mon 18-Feb-13 12:29:46

Just a quick question (sorry, am in a rush so not replying to anyone!) am I ok to eat smoked salmon? It's only a little bit on some sushi rice that I bought half an hour ago (am yet to eat) and now I am concerned that I maybe shouldn't be eating smoked salmon because it's not cooked! Any thoughts please?

Hello all - I don't come on for a few days and you fill up a thread! Hello to all new posters, glad to see numbers going up! There will be a november thread soon, scary!

I'm having a bit of a skive today - have a bit of a cold, and DS has decided he no longer wants to sleep, so called in sick this morning. Feel a bit guilty, but need a rest and have a really busy few weeks travelling coming up, so thought sod it!

8 weeks tomorrow - found out OH has told his mum, sister and work mates without me knowing, and we told another friend yesterday, so we have basically completely failed to keep this a secret - the only people who don't know are my work, oh well!

Sucumbed to my old maternity bra today - bliss!

walnut300 Mon 18-Feb-13 12:49:00

thanks mouseymoo. I live in thailand so already had a scan and got another one due in two weeks when I wil be just under 8weeks. just want to see that it has grown and then I can relax (a little!) smile

roxvox, smoked salmon is on the no list, so depends on your attitude to risk grin ( personally I would eat it, yum)

walnut300 Mon 18-Feb-13 12:54:44

sorry mouseymummy not mouseymoo!!! shock shock

moonblues Mon 18-Feb-13 12:55:11

Hey roxvox I had some smoked salmon yesterday after MIL had made me lunch. I checked on the NHS site and it said in the UK it's such low risk that they don't advise women to avoid it anymore. Which is weird as when I was pregnant last time they did!

moonblues Mon 18-Feb-13 13:02:51

Went to the GP this morning & it was nice to have someone say congratulations! Was planning to wait until after the scan to tell people, but she said it might not be til 16 weeks and not sure I can wait that long as I will be seeing lots of my family at the end of April and they will definitely notice if I'm not drinking! Should get a midwife appt around 12 weeks, so could maybe tell people then I guess...
5+6 today. Have been a bit nervous about adding myself to the list. Think it's going to be a slow first trimester...

Haylebop12 Mon 18-Feb-13 13:21:40

Why a can so late moonblues where are you in the world?

Haylebop12 Mon 18-Feb-13 13:22:36

Scan*

mouseymummy Mon 18-Feb-13 13:23:54

The idea to announce it on April fool's sounds like a dam good plan!!

Just giving baby some tummy time before her bottle! I'd like her to be up and about before baby comes.

I'm surprised my dh hasn't announced the pg yet... He may have well put a picture of the positive test on tv last time!!

Sal, when I was pg with dd2 I had a small bleed too, I was sure I'd lost her!! Stress does funny things to your brain, just ask dh who spent 10 mins searching tge house for his keys, they were in his hand!! I couldn't tell him as it was too funny!!

We told everyone straight away smile i have had a loss before and it was horrid but made worse by feeling alone so this time everyone gets to know smile my theory is the more people sending positive vibes the better seems to be working so far and i get to bore people with my gripes grin

roxvox Mon 18-Feb-13 13:44:08

Thanks guys for your input! Sorry to be asking so many questions today... I had a bite of the salmon and threw the rest away (there was only two bites worth on there), so I figured I halved my chances of catching something grin

I like the idea of telling people on April fools day! DH and I are visiting family that weekend and are hoping that (all being well) we will be able to tell them all as we'll have passed the 12 week point (just). Hoping we'll be able to get a scan a couple of days before, but if not then we'll pay to get one done privately. We should be picking up our wedding album that weekend so DH is hoping to put the ultrasound scan pic in the back of the album so when his parents get to the end they'll see the scan smile My family all wear the same slippers (made by a local company), they also make baby ones so I am intending to buy a very small pair of those and ask my mum and dad to 'look after them for me'... Can't wait. Seems so far away!

How are you guys who have MS coping with keeping it a secret from your work? Or have you just told them?

Thanks again for your help this morning ladies, and welcome/congratulations to the newbies, and sorry as well for the long message!

HotSoupDumpling Mon 18-Feb-13 14:11:17

Sal - glad the doctor gave you some reassurance and that you've got an early scan. Hope it goes well for you.

April Fools' Day idea is _brilliant-. Am bursting to tell people early, specially my best friend, just to see the look on his face. The only thing that is holding me back is the risk of miscarriage. I don't think I would mind people knowing about a miscarriage, but that would mean they would guess we were TTCing in the months afterwards... the expectation and pressure would be far too much.

roxvox, great idea re wedding album! Has anyone else got any good ideas of fun ways to break the news? And what's a good way to break the news sensitively to people who might be TTC-ing?

moonblues Mon 18-Feb-13 14:15:52

I'm in Scotland Hayle. With my other 2, I had a 12 week and a detailed 20 week scan. My GP thinks they're now combining them and doing a detailed 16 week scan. Have to wait for an appt in the post, so I hope she's mistaken...

moonblues Mon 18-Feb-13 14:24:46

roxvox that's a lovely idea about the wedding album. I'm really looking forward to telling my family smile. I saw my mum last week and found it so hard not to tell her, but last time I told her early and swore her to secrecy, she only lasted 3 hours grin. I'm dreading telling work as I've only recently started a new job and they will not be pleased sad

walnut300 Mon 18-Feb-13 14:26:54

april fools day is my birthday so would do definitely be a good dau to share the news with my family! smile

cazboldy Mon 18-Feb-13 14:28:34

my family are the only people i'm NOT looking forward to telling!!

might not bother, and wait for them to guess! lol

EuroShagmore Mon 18-Feb-13 15:07:54

Hotsoup as someone who ttc'd for over 2 years before getting a BFP, I can say that there is no easy way to hear that someone around you is pregnant when you are in the middle of struggling with infertility. Good on you for thinking of them though. My suggestion would be to tell anyone you suspect might be struggling one on one, either in person (if a close friend) or over email, so they have time to digest it before they have to plaster on a happy face. The worst thing to do is to announce it in a group of friends or family so that they have to make a great big fuss of congratulating you publicly when they are happy for you of course, but are dying inside themselves and choking back the tears. I physically felt like I had been kicked in the stomach with some announcements. It is horrible, so it is great that you are sensitive to this.

xuntitledx Mon 18-Feb-13 15:31:46

I'm still on the bus! Think we have a bad driver though as I've been feeling very sick this morning, lol.

roofio - I ask my hubby to speak to the bean every night so he can kiss it too smile

roofio87 Mon 18-Feb-13 15:53:49

glad to hear I'm not the only loopy one talking to their bean.
yeah I've had a good long think about if there is anyone I need to tell the good news to sensitively. the only person I can think of is a collegue of mine who had an ectopic pg last year. have agreed that my boss will tell her as they're close and will give her time to digest before she sees me!!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now