Would you like to be on Mumsnet's research panel? We're especially keen for parents-to-be and new parents to join. You can sign up here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive on offer for your views.

Oct 2013 come and grab a seat on the first trimester bus!

(981 Posts)

New thread grin

Crookie1 Fri 22-Feb-13 20:58:48

So sorry LeenHS, you must be devastated, lots of love back.

pinkmoonlight Fri 22-Feb-13 21:04:52

So sorry, thinking of you LeenHS thanks

Tarlia Fri 22-Feb-13 21:04:59

So I have protein in my urine already and BP was sky high, though I had been running around collecting sick DS from nursery (turns out he has pnumonia) and running to doctors as was going to be late, so I warned her BP wouldn't be worth noting. Will be checked again on Monday. Also have to book an appointment with gyne Monday for a dating scan as I've only had 6 very erratic cycles since having DS and am still breastfeeding.

Sorry me me, but I'm exhausted, we half moved tonight.

Hope you are all doing well. Positive thoughts folks x

Tarlia Fri 22-Feb-13 21:07:24

Cross post.

leen I'm so very sorry sad I hope you are back on a bus very soon. Take care of yourself.

ChocoFrog Fri 22-Feb-13 21:19:03

So sorry LeenHS thinking of you thanks

chickieno1 Fri 22-Feb-13 21:19:27

Very sorry to hear that LeenHS, thinking of you

roxvox Fri 22-Feb-13 21:25:23

Sorry to hear that LeenHS, thinking of you xx

Rockchick1984 Fri 22-Feb-13 22:42:46

So sorry LeenHS

walnut300 Fri 22-Feb-13 23:18:19

sorry to hear your news leen. thinking of you

So sorry leenhs please take care of yourself xxx

Iheartcrunchiebars Sat 23-Feb-13 07:27:11

Love to you Leenhs xxx

Rockchick1984 Sat 23-Feb-13 07:35:23

How's everybody feeling? The tiredness has all caught up to me now - I'd forgotten it from last time (when I could just sleep if I was tired - can't do that with a 2 year old wanting constant entertaining!) Still only a teeny bit queasy rather than sick but that was all I got last time so hopefully same again this time!

Oli31 Sat 23-Feb-13 07:42:48

Hi everyone, may I jump on the Oct bus? I got my bfp two weeks ago when I was two weeks late so by my calculations, I'm 8wks. Booked in to have an early scan yesterday and turns out I'm 5+3 so bit disappointed, but also thrilled there is something there. Too early to hear the heartbeat so I've got to go back in 10 days to try again. Means my due date (if all goes to plan) is 23rd Oct.

One DS already who's 22 months.

Many congrats to everyone else on this bus. We've got a long and exciting journey ahead! X

Iheartcrunchiebars Sat 23-Feb-13 08:57:45

Welcome oli nice to have you onboard.

Still queesy but not actually sick yet.

Has anyone got any Wierd food things ? I can't stomach the thought of any meat or fish which is Wierd as I normally love it. Thought vegetables were ok until I saw last nights leftovers and gagged. I'm dairy intolerant anyway so it now seems I can't eat meat, veg or dairy!

Quite happy with crisps though and processed meat like crispy chicken and toast and marmite! Hardly a healthy diet!

Sal1977 Sat 23-Feb-13 09:06:02

Aaaww LeenHS that sucks. I too was trying for a fairly long time (even changed husbands!) so can understand the devastation. Keep going though, I have heard that you are particularly fertile straight after a MC, so if you can face it, get straight back on it and see what happens. Xxx

One of the girls in our group of friends who thankfully moved away (cos her and her DH were to me me me the whole time) has announced they are moving back and that she's pregnant. They are telling everyone already as she is 'about 8 weeks' and they don't believe in the "12 week bollocks" as they put it. Funny thing is, her EDD is exactly the same as mine (and we are NOT 8 weeks yet, only just 7 weeks). Basically they always need tge attention to be On them! We are defo keeping it quiet apart from family and a couple of very close friends until at least 12 weeks, maybe even the 20 week scan (if it can be hidden). I now feel a MASSIVE pressure for this bean to be ok more than ever!
I feel a massive bitch for saying all this but I'm in such a bad mood about the whole thing!!

Sal1977 Sat 23-Feb-13 09:10:01

On the upside, a very good friend if mine is a midwife and called me yesterday to ask if I'd be happy for her to be my MW and am I at home on Sunday so she can come round and do my booking in appointment! Apparantly she will do all my appointments at home so I do have to schlep out to the surgery!! How cool is that!?!

Sal1977 Sat 23-Feb-13 09:10:40

*don't

Glad you got your midwife sal but just to offer another perspective on your friend I too dont belive into waiting 12 weeks as I feel it implies you should feel shame if you lose bean before then. We told every friend we knew as soon as I got bfp but it wasnt for attention it was for happiness, excitment and positivity. I have m/c 3 times. She may just wanted to include here friends in her happiness??
We all have different ways on doing things smile

Sorry LeenHS to hear your news. Welcome Oli31, we are due date buddies.

As I am due quite near the end of the month I am a bit behind most of you, but in case this is helpful to anyone else here is what happened and also the answers to the questions I asked the gp at my first appointment this morning. Please ignore if not relevant to you!

The appointment was about 5 minutes long and I was allowed to bring my husband although it is not at all necessary.

The gp worked out my due date and how far along I am using last period date (nothing I hadn't already done), told me to take folic acid, checked I knew about which foods to avoid and asked me which hospital I would like to be booked in with. She gave me a maternity exemption form to send off (I think they usually do this for you but I wanted to change my name with the surgery first).

Questions:

Can I take eccnacea? Not enough evidence either way so advised not to. Expect immune system to be a bit reduced during pregnancy.

Can I continue Pilates and other exercise? Yes continue everything as before, just stop if you are tired. Pilates is good in pregnancy.

Is my sore throat a problem? No (I have regular strep infections as a primary school teacher but she said it was fine to leave it unless I get a fever, glands just a bt swollen).

Is my diet ok? (Vegetarian and allergic to milk and eggs). Absolutely fine as long as long as I am happy I am getting everything I need from the food I do eat and I will get blood tests at booking appointment to check everything is ok. Not advised to change anything.

Is my weight and weight gain ok? (BMI was 17 6 months ago, now up to 19 as I read miscarriage was 70% more likely if underweight and have been trying to put on weight while ttc and pregnant. news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/6198472.stm . She said it was good to no longer to be underweight and bmi 19 is good but I don't need to try to put on anymore and if I got to, say, BMI 22 by 12 weeks that would be too much gain. I should just eat when hungry and some people just have a slim build and have babies with no problems.

So going to hold off on the snacking now so I don't become a whale too soon!

delilahbelle Sat 23-Feb-13 09:59:57

Can I just whinge? I feel slightly nauseated no matter what I do, keep on feeling I need to burp and can't, and am generally dizzy and lightheaded.

Absolutely miserable, even though I've only thrown up once I can't believe I have at least another 6 weeks of this to go.

Thank god I'm having twins, I have huge respect for those of you on your second or subsequent pregnancies as there is no way I can do this again.

RainbowsFriend Sat 23-Feb-13 10:01:40

Well I'm not quite 5 weeks, have been feeling nauseous for a week, have thrown up in work once already and yes am feeling tired. Can't relax too much though or toddler gets annoyed!

Feelinghungry Sat 23-Feb-13 10:14:02

Thanks OrangeBlossom2 for the info. I am due to see the GP next week so what you have said is v helpful. Think I am only a day or so ahead of you. EDD 25th. x

Bronzemoth Sat 23-Feb-13 10:38:20

Sending love to leenhs such horrible news. Very best of luck for next time. Delilah I know what you mean about facing all this again and I'm really only two weeks into symptoms. I feel preety stupid that I had visions of it being a blissful 9 months without periods, I'm not sure I really though ittthrough.

Finding very hard not telling people. My big passion (3-4) times a week is rock climbing. I'm still climbing but so far within my capabilities that Its equivalent to climbing stairs or another type where I'm suspended from a rope so if I fall its just like sitting down (they even make maternity harnesses!) . We have so many friends where we climb I've already had a few comments as my style has clearly changed. The fact I'm not drinking had hardly raised an eyebrow compared to the changes I've made climbing.

*hope you don't judge me on this one ladies. I'm not a doctor but I know my sport and my limits and I've done a fair bit of research (proper articles and papers rather than anecdotal "I climbed and I'm fine").

RainbowsFriend Sat 23-Feb-13 10:49:16

No judging here - I was racing dinghies until I could no longer fit into my wetsuit at 6 months with DD.

Now too bloody knackered to even contemplate it! grin

slippysnow Sat 23-Feb-13 10:54:21

Hi everyone,

I've been stalking this thread as I am so nervous of jynxing my pregnancy, but I read someone said at some point by telling people you gain extra positive thoughts! My EDD 29th so I'm most likely going to be in the November thread smile

My story is me and DP were trying for our first baby for 26 months and fell pregnant on my first round of 50mg clomid. I was scanned on day 8 of my cycle and the nurse said that due to the size of my follicles I was at risk of multiple pregnancies (which would be amazing but one is more than fine!) technically I am 5 weeks tomorrow but my calculations say I'm more like 20days pregnant.

My major concern is that I MC as my history shows I'm not the most fertile of ladies especially for my age. I keep on checking things over and over and over again, as I'm sure you all do. My nipples are constantly hard and painful, feel as if they are sun burnt, I have lower back pain like a dull ache which has been there for around a week. I have been getting dull cramps in my stomach which don't really concern me, just think things are stretching. I've been drinking loaddddssss of water and weeing way more than I ever have before.

The biggest worry I have however is that I have a pain near my shoulder blade, when I say pain it is an ache- if I was not pregnant I wouldn't give it a second thought and just think it was a pulled muscle or something. I was in a serious car crash in November where I was quite bruised and whiplashed so it could be in relation to that, however, most of my pain has subsided now so it might not be. I now know thanks to doctor google that this could be a sign of ectopic pregnancies but I have shown no other symptoms and not bled at all.

But here you have it, my mad ramblings (sorry it took so long), you all seem to be a very informative supportive group hence me unloading. Was it delilah who had twins after fearing the worst- your my inspiration for coming out of the shadows.

Slippysnow 22, EDD29, 0 DC

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now