Would you like to be on Mumsnet's research panel? We're especially keen for parents-to-be and new parents to join. You can sign up here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive on offer for your views.

Barman! A pint of your finest Gaviscon with a ferrous sulphate chaser if you please! On the February 2012 Baby Bus.

(889 Posts)
BillComptonstrousers Thu 15-Dec-11 21:35:14

Right then my lovelies, this thread is going sloooooowly now we have our little secret facebook group smile

But we need to keep posting here for people who haven't joined our other group, so keep on going!

If anyone wants to join the facebook group, can they ask someone cleverer than me <thicko emoticon> and they will set it up for you!

Old thread is here

louby86 Thu 15-Dec-11 21:37:21

Hello! I saw this in the active threads section and thought what a good thread title! Then I realised it was for us grin Thanks!!!

Thanks bill for being so organised and brainy with thread titles! I've added flapjack77 to the FB group.

it's all starting to get scary close now isn't it?!

notcitrus Thu 15-Dec-11 21:49:08

Hello - I need to get better at using FB but as my laptop has died, today is not the time.
Hope babyc is feeling better - I had a trip to hospital today as have been throwing up again. Panicked a bit when dp said "so she needs to go to the Delivery Suite?" but turns out that that's where the docs are so the antenatal assessment centre is next door!

Apparently have gastroenteritis and low blood pressure but Thumpy is just fine.
And I now have 3 hosp appts next week and two the week after, with Christmas in between!

On the plus side, plasterers today did a great job, painters turn up Sat am, carpet arrives on 21st, gets fitted 22nd, and then in-laws turn up on 23rd/24th to sleep in a finished bedroom!

BillComptonstrousers Thu 15-Dec-11 21:57:14

Why thank you ladies <flattered>

Kayano Thu 15-Dec-11 22:04:39

I just had a too-hot bath and am dizzy as hell sad

Stupid sod lol

Xavielli Fri 16-Dec-11 03:35:06

Marking my place. Love being awake at 3.30am..........

McQueasy Fri 16-Dec-11 03:50:14

How could I have not seen thus before!! Pg with number 3!! Due feb 26th
Up for a pee, gaviscon and hourly change of position involving 7 pillows!!
How are you lovely ladies??? X

Sugar80 Fri 16-Dec-11 07:07:40

Hello new thread! babyc, all sounds scary, hope Baby stays firmly put! notcitrus glad you're okay. And welcome McQueasy!

Back pain seems to be easing off ever since I posted about it, so will wait and see if it comes back... 28 week blood tests have come back and I'm anaemic apparently, so picking up my tablets today. Is anyone else on them? Is it true they make you constipated?

Yesterday I did something I vowed never to do. I played the "but i'm PREGNANT!!!" card. Twice. The first time was when I got to work late, someone had nicked my parking space and the security guard wasn't going to let me park in the visitors spaces... it worked! Then last night I was shopping, queuing up in BHS, only one person in front of me, two tills open. One person wanted the price checking on something which took about half an hour. The other person had LOADS of stuff, then, when it had all gone through, went "mum, d'you want to put yours through, save you waiting?" to the woman stood behind me! Aargh!! I opened my coat to flash the bump, and did a lot of huffing and puffing and shuffling. They ignored me. Can't win them all I s'pose....!

melliebobs Fri 16-Dec-11 08:31:16

hey hermione just added you on Facebook

mamasmissionimpossible Fri 16-Dec-11 08:40:55

I'm due Feb 2012 with dc3. Can anyone tell me how to join the facebook site please?

Morning folks, can't believe we've made it to another thread!

We've had loads of snow here overnight, so currently living in a Christmas card! Very pretty. So not looking forward to going to pick up dd1 from nursery though.

IHeartIona Fri 16-Dec-11 10:46:00

I've missed this thread too! am due Feb 3rd with dc2 - may I join you? smile

deardear Fri 16-Dec-11 12:39:38

welcome to the newbies smile

Bill your thread title is fantastic again lol. How do you do it especially with a baby brain?

Hope babyc gets on ok at hospital.

Its snowed here this morning a bit but not stuck. Boss did a jig round the office which i thought was a bit OTT but hey ho.

Had a crap nights sleep again and have decided the sofa is definately my best friend atm. DH is off work on lay off days so he took Soph to school then met me at the stables and we did the ponies together. Kat is off today as she was sick as she was going to school so told her to light a fire - really didnt want to move to come to work! Wont get to see that until nearly 7pm tonight as going for a shift at the pub when i finish here at 2pm. Bunch of teachers coming in. hopefully they will be quiet so i can have a snooze and read the paper smile

this weekend will mainly be about sleeping.

Are we taking bets on who will be the first to pop? I know one of us is booked for an elc early but who will be first spontaneous?

PDog Fri 16-Dec-11 13:08:52

Lovely new thread Bill and great title. Sums me exactly as I am currently washing my lunch down with a bottle of Gaviscon. Heartburn is so bad, can't eat one bite without it flaring up. If you believe the old wives tales it is suppose mean baby will have lots of hair. DD was born with a fair bit and I did have quite bad heartburn with her - just not this early.

Hello to the newbies <waves>. I have no idea how to add people to the facebook group mamasmissionimpossible but I sure someone will be along to help you soon.

I have nothing much to report other than I am knackered, it is snowing and I still have CHristmas shopping to do. I did manage to get some newborn stuff unpacked and washed this week though. Oh I am very envy of those of you finishing work.

I reckon either Minnie or Woowa will be the first to go deardear. We had a guess the date, gender and weight thing on the facebook group - wonder who will get the prize for guessing everything right?

30 + something

CoffeeOne Fri 16-Dec-11 13:12:05

Hello all! Excellent thread title, and very apt as I'm out on my works do tonight!

welcome newbies smile

will be joining the FB group tonight when I get on.

30+6

ZhenTheHallsWithBoughsOfHolly Fri 16-Dec-11 13:56:42

Hello to all the newcomers and welcome smile

McQueasy you are due the day before me, I am also up for hourly pillow shift and wee throughout the night!

NC you poor thing, I hate gastro bugs sad Hope you feel better soon.

babyc glad to hear she is staying put, hope all is well today.

29+5

PamBeesly Fri 16-Dec-11 15:41:28

Excellent title Bill

littlemonkeybix Fri 16-Dec-11 15:58:41

Oooh still getting newbies!! <waves> hiya!

having fab day off from work as its DP birthday today... currently both sat on sofa with ps3 on... LAZY grin hope we're all keeping well x

littlemonkeybix Fri 16-Dec-11 15:59:16

And ta for new thread Bill... and another good title!!

Kayano Fri 16-Dec-11 16:12:09

FINISHED WORK

And yes I did get my taxi home. I did
However spend my last call at work distressed and sobbed afterwards because the customer did not understand, I didn't understand (prev person employed at THEIR end had messed up) and had to offer a callback due to potential vat implications , but then I felt like I was fobbing them off because I obv won't be doing the call back

(not that I understood any better at the end anyway) seriously, their old employee needed a slap blush

It was awful.

I am lucky to have a humongous tube of Jaffa cakes at home waiting for me lol

QueenFee Fri 16-Dec-11 17:00:49

Wow nice sparkly new thread cheers bill <clinks glass of shloer>

I finally am starting to feel christmassy as i'm sitting here with my 3 inder a duvet watching drumroll cbeebies panto lol
Think this thread needs some christmas decs?
Add me on facebook and I will add you to the fbook group. Just pm you r nickname so I know who you are!

Welcome newbies!

QueenFee Fri 16-Dec-11 17:02:42

http://www.facebook.com/fionacben

Here I am!

babycarmen Fri 16-Dec-11 19:23:19

Yay new thread! smile Hiiii to all the newbies, lovely to still have people joining!
And thanks everyone for the well wishes, shes staying put so far, just to get the consultant appointment on Monday out the way then hopefully i can relax and look forward to aiming for my due date grin

I got snuggles off my nephew at the hospital today, hes so cute and tiny and i just want to eat him grin I think theyre staying at ours on Thursday night = loads of cuddles and a good excuse for me to get out my moses basket!

Lady at the checkout asked me how long i had left, when i said 7 weeks she replied "Oh but youre so big!" [evil eyes emoticon]

I have internet connection and a computer smile smile smile

Welcome to all you new ones! As if we are still gaining members! Well hello! Does much still go on on here?

Hope all you are well, especially the ones that haven't joined facebook, even though I cant think who you are lol!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now