To think this bus driver was a complete penis this morning...

(124 Posts)
Mawgatron Mon 11-Feb-13 19:36:22

So, it's snowing. It's 6.50 am (therefore very dark). I have money (£10 note). Get on the bus, apologise for lack of change. This has happened loads of other times, bus driver always fine about it, but I am always overly apologetic anyway.
Fare is £2.30, driver has no change, tells me he will take the tenner and I will have to do without my £7.70 change or get off the bus. I explain that I am 5 months pregnant, it is snowy and slippery on the pavement, I have money and am prepared to pay, but not without change. It will take 40 mins to walk in the dark. He basically tells me tough shit.
Aibu to think he should have let me on without paying, as it is their problem if they don't have any change?
No one else was on the bus, so there would have been no one to spot him helping me out. He was really arsey and rude.
I may have called him a cock loudly once off the bus. Whoops. I am aware that that was unreasonable, but I was fuming (and freezing).

porridgewithalmondmilk Mon 11-Feb-13 19:39:03

You were not even SLIGHTLY unreasonable! Horrible man - poor you!

timidviper Mon 11-Feb-13 19:41:08

I would complain to the bus company, this is not reasonable at all.

KobayashiMaru Mon 11-Feb-13 19:43:32

Most buses have CCTV in the cab, so there is someone to see. But technically he should have given you a refund ticket that you could claim later. I would have just let you on though.

ENormaSnob Mon 11-Feb-13 19:45:16

I would be writing a strongly worded complaint tbh.

SoleSource Mon 11-Feb-13 19:45:27

yanbu

FakePlasticLobsters Mon 11-Feb-13 19:45:39

You can check the policy of the transport company for what to do in such a situation and complain.

He could have let you on the bus and waited until he had some change from the other passengers as they got on along the route.

ll31 Mon 11-Feb-13 19:46:03

Is it not completely std practice to know you need change for a bus? Why don't you just make sure you've change? And presumably bus driver isn't supposed to let people on without paying..

And 5months pregnant is 5 months pregnant- not a serious illness. ..

sukysue Mon 11-Feb-13 19:46:11

I dunno about this one cos it must really get on the bus drivers nerves ppl always getting on the bus with tenners and then wanting change I can remember being really annoyed when I worked for tesco in my youf and the same ppl always came in for a loaf o bread with a tenner ! lol

Annunziata Mon 11-Feb-13 19:46:51

Poor bloke was only doing his job.

YANBU.

It is a business, no different than any other large service provider.

Tesco's manages to have change, so should the bus companies, especially first thing, it would be different if it was a rural route and middle of the day.

sukysue Mon 11-Feb-13 19:47:13

I should add they only gave us a float of 10 pounds change to start with it used to cause a huge kerfuffle!

QOD Mon 11-Feb-13 19:47:45

Total cock

LifeofPo Mon 11-Feb-13 19:48:19

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

gimmecakeandcandy Mon 11-Feb-13 19:50:20

Why didn't you have the Correct change though? You know how much it is so why were you not prepared? Sorry but it is laziness on your part to not be ready with the right change and expect the driver to sort your change.

manicinsomniac Mon 11-Feb-13 19:51:25

I don't know, it depends where you live.

There aren't really any busses where I live now but I have lived in areas where it is a blanket policy that they don't take change. The conductor doesn't even take the money, you just chuck it in a slot. If you don't have the correct fare you can't ride. If it was one of those busses then YABU.

Quilty Mon 11-Feb-13 19:51:56

Definitely not unreasonable! You need to make a complaint to the bus company about this. Don't understand why he couldn't give you a voucher for the change, thought this was pretty standard practice? If not, any decent person would of just let you off the fare in these circumstances.
Bus drivers always seem to one extreme or the other, cheerful and helpful or just complete cocks.

TheArmadillo Mon 11-Feb-13 19:52:42

Letting you on without paying was not going to be an option as the bus company will never allow the driver to do that.

There should be some option to give you a change ticket or similar. However presumably you knew in advance you were going to catch the bus? Why then did you not have change? Be better organised next time. Our bus drivers don't start their shifts with change - that is the bus company's decision not the drivers.

Keep a change jar or make sure you get change the night before. He could have been politer but you were more responsible having not sorted yourself out with the right money.

EnjoyResponsibly Mon 11-Feb-13 19:53:16

First thing Monday morning and someone rocks up with £10 for a journey they presumably know is £2.30.

You think you're right, he thinks he's right. He was arsey and I bet you weren't exactly a total treasure either.

It's not the driver that has to fill up on change, probably someone at the depots job but its the driver that takes the flack, which isn't fair.

Let it go.

FeistyLass Mon 11-Feb-13 19:54:13

YANBU. You offered to pay. It's not your responsibility to make sure they have change and I wouldn't have thought their policy is to keep all the money if they don't have change. Check their website to see their terms of carriage and then report him.

In a lot of areas, companies bid on a route and get good subsidies.

They are awarded the contract based on the service that they pledge to provide, they are not doing us a favour by running the bus, they have responsibilities and part of that is having change.

scarletsalt Mon 11-Feb-13 19:55:30

Arrggh, this really fucks me off! Why dont they ever carry change? I never get the bus because any time I have its always bloody late and they never have change. The last time I got the bus, the driver told me he didnt have any change and I would have to make my own way to the depot at the end of the day to get my change from a tenner!

I used to work in the transport department of my local council, and it was full of sad lonely male middle aged incompetent fuckwits, who used to try and come up with all these great advertising campaigns and electronic timetables etc to encourage people to get the bus. I was just like 'Make sure they run to time and have change...that is all'!

Mawgatron Mon 11-Feb-13 19:56:45

Being pregnant only has to do with slipping over in the snow and ice, nothing else. Wouldn't have a problem with walking if it wasn't for that.
The reason I didn't get change is that it is never normally an issue. And it's not like it was a twenty!
And doing your job doesn't involve being completely rude about it. If he had been apologetic, I don't think I would have been so pissed off...

EnjoyResponsibly Mon 11-Feb-13 19:57:50

But if they have change and everyone turns up with a tenner for journeys that don't cost a tenner, they won't have any change left anyway.

Newsflash: buses never have change, bring the right money.

scarletsalt Mon 11-Feb-13 19:58:11

Yes exactly birds, these are all private companies that have bid on each route and are there to make money, not council run buses.

BadztMaru Mon 11-Feb-13 19:58:50

if you use the bus regularly you must know they rarely have change?he obviously can't let you travel for free otherwise everyone would try getting on and using large notes to pay.
The bus company should give him a bigger float but you were out of order swearing at him.

Mawgatron Mon 11-Feb-13 19:59:27

And I didn't know in advance about gettin the bus. I had planned on cycling but when I got up and saw the snow I thought better of it...

Figgygal Mon 11-Feb-13 20:00:13

Er so he should have let u ride for free pg or not yabu

Mawgatron Mon 11-Feb-13 20:00:14

And every other time they have had change!

EnjoyResponsibly Mon 11-Feb-13 20:01:40

"This has happened loads of other times"

No mention of cycling in your OP.

Nope still BU.

Iamsparklyknickers Mon 11-Feb-13 20:03:08

In my city only a couple of the smaller providers give change, the main one hasn't for years. It's not difficult to try and break a note....

Anyway, neither of you come out smelling of roses, I'm pretty sure drivers have a duty of care and can take your details for paying later and you could have accepted/suggested a receipt to claim your change back. Drivers can radio through to their depot to check.

The sooner buses can take cards the better, although I hope they do it as pay points at the bus stop instead of loads of people faffing with their PINs on the bus.

SkinnybitchWannabe Mon 11-Feb-13 20:03:25

YABU. You knew how much the fare was so you should've had smaller change. If I know I'm going to need change for something I make sure I've got change.

To compare Tesco tills to a bus is ridiculous..tills can have upto £500 in change (my one does because I count the floats) can't see a bus having that much tbh.

Next time have change!

usualsuspect Mon 11-Feb-13 20:03:49

You should have had the right change,bus driver was only doing his job. They don't carry an unlimited amount of change.I expect they have a float.

Mawgatron Mon 11-Feb-13 20:04:02

Stopped cycling since being pg and feeling shite in the mornings. Recently started cycling again (last week after it started to warm up). Didn't realise weather was meant to be shit today. So yes, I have got the bus a lot recently, but was planning on cycling this morn.

yaimee Mon 11-Feb-13 20:05:09

He should have either let you on and given you change after a few stop or offered you a change ticket which U can take to the office of the company and redeem for the correct change, which would admittedly have been a pita but better than nothing.
He is a nob.
I don't think that many bus drivers grasp that part of their job is customer service and it drivers me up the wall. If any other type of business or service provider had front of house staff with attitudes as bad as most bus drivers they wouldn't have any customer but as most bus companies have a monopoly in their area, they behave as they like!

usualsuspect Mon 11-Feb-13 20:08:13

I would never expect to get a free ride on a bus because the driver didn't have change.

EnjoyResponsibly Mon 11-Feb-13 20:09:47

If you're inclined to complain it should be to the company about their policy not to provide drivers with change.

If the driver had let you on, just because there was no one about, and an inspector had got on you'd have been in line for a fine.

Or would you have said, well the driver let me on...

Don't drop the driver in it.

14 hours later, let it go.

Sorry but YABU

why the hell should he let you on for free?! If he did that for everyone that didn't bother to have the right change then it would be ridiculous...everyone else has to pay!

you should have had the right change...don't blame him for daring to follow the rules of the bus company

Annunziata Mon 11-Feb-13 20:11:05

Oh, and if you work with the public, everyone tells you they are pregnant to try and get their way.

EnjoyResponsibly Mon 11-Feb-13 20:14:07

I'm also of the opinion you can't go about behaving like an arse and moan that you didn't get the "customer experience" you were hoping for.

cate16 Mon 11-Feb-13 20:15:24

Our bus, semi rural clearly states 'correct fair only, no change given' they do give small amounts, but reserve the right not to give any.

If I only have £2 for my £1.70 trip - I know not to 'expect' change, but have always got it.

My dad is a bus driver and he basically says the following:

They are not given much change in the first place, so when they start their shift and go to the bus depot to collect their bus the float money/ change is given to them and most bus companies have it as a general rule.

The reason for not providing much change is because

1) Increases chance of theft if it is known that there is a lot of money being carried on buses, especially at night time at the end of shifts where there is greater chance of there being more money - my dad works on buses outside of London and therefore is not protected by a plastic barrier so the risk is greater for him if he is attacked.

2) Buses run on a strict timetable and if too many people get on needing change it slows the service down - granted on this occasion OP was only person getting on.

3) If you are presenting a note whether it be £10 or £20 particularly early morning than they will run out of change for the rest of the shift e.g. no change to give to someone who might have £4 for a £3.50 fare. More likley to change notes towards the end of shift as its quicker for drivers to tally up the money when they go back to the depot.

4) Bus drivers have to make up any money missing - so if the money does not tally up it comes out of their own pocket. Easy for mistakes to happen on busy routes due to time pressures.

Hope that helps

puddeycat Mon 11-Feb-13 20:16:35

I'm a bus driver in London and we are not given any change as a float and we are not supposed to accept notes. It's up to the passenger to have the correct change, and if they haven't got the correct change we can either; take the note and tell the passenger to pick the change up from the garage at the end of the drivers shift, or give them a yellow ticket which the passenger then has to pay over the phone or at a post office. The yellow tickets are given out at the drivers discretion,( you do get people just getting on and asking for them) and a lot of drivers don't even carry them.
If it was me I would have prob just let you on. But would have got in trouble if an inspector got on.

manticlimactic Mon 11-Feb-13 20:35:33

Arrggh, this really fucks me off! Why dont they ever carry change? I never get the bus because any time I have its always bloody late and they never have change.

Same here but the other side of the argument. The bus is always late because people get on the bus with tenners and twentys expecting the driver to carry loads of change and even if they have the change it takes longer to sort them out. The more people with notes the less change they have too.

MidniteScribbler Mon 11-Feb-13 20:47:54

So you regularly pay with a tenner and expect change, despite knowing that you are one of the first to get on the bus in the morning? Poor driver has probably had enough of your wiping out his change first thing in the morning and thinks that if you haven't figured out by now to break the note that you need to be taught a lesson.

And it's hilarious how you're all fine and well and able to cycle to work, but suddenly you're too pregnant to be able to walk when he tells you to get off his bus?

littleducks Mon 11-Feb-13 20:54:11

I understand your frustration. However most places I have lived buses dont give change so if I got on with a tenner I wouldnt expect change.

Now I live in London and luckily now I can use my contactless bank card to pay my bus fare on Monday mornings if my Oyster has run out of money. Maybe suggest your bus company consider something like that.

Naysa Mon 11-Feb-13 22:23:00

OP what planet are you from? Expecting a free ride because you couldn't be bothered to get the right change?

The area that I live in won't accept £10 at all. Some of the smaller buses that cost £1 won't accept £2 coins because their regular passengers are elderly and use passes so they don't have the change to give you.

SomethingOnce Mon 11-Feb-13 22:27:16

YABU.

As a frequent bus user it irritates the crap out of me, the number of people who expect drivers to sort out their problems with notes.

Everyone knows the deal with the change thing so plan your life or take the consequences with good grace. If the driver can help you out s/he's doing you a favour; you're not entitled to special treatment because [insert reason].

Also, seeing the amount of shitty attitude drivers get from the public (great example, btw) I'm not surprised they aren't always full of joy.

This reminds me of when I was on a packed bus the other day and the driver couldn't let a woman on with a pushchair because all the pushchair spaces were full. So she was all "But I've been waiting ^half an hour^". So he said she could fold it and get on, but she said it wasn't a folder and asked to get on anyway because "I'm only going a little way".

1) Just because she'd waited didn't mean the driver could magically create a pushchair space.
2) Perhaps she should've made a wiser choice of pushchair instead of wasting all that money on a Mugaboo.
3) If it's so little distance why did she wait half an hour for a bus and why not just crack on with walking.

Not the driver's problem.

SomethingOnce Mon 11-Feb-13 22:28:32

Also, it's really annoying when people hold up a bus full of people while they argue for special treatment.

HollaAtMeBaby Mon 11-Feb-13 22:36:13

YAANU but this is the sort of situation that can usually be defused with a bit of politeness/wheedling. Did you ask if there was any way you could pay later or get change later by going to the garage? Or ask for a receipt for your £10 so you could claim change back later on?

I would not have flounced off a bus in the dark on a snowy day just to make a point!

ComposHat Mon 11-Feb-13 22:41:27

YABU to expect the bus driver to give you a free ride. His hopper has to tally with the number of tickets issued.

At 6:50am the likelihood of a driver having change were slim to non-existent. If anyone rocked up with a tenner and tried to pay for a single, they'd be fucked.

Our local bus service doesn't give out change at all. If you have got the change tough shite. When I hadn't got change, I'd buy a weekly or daily rider or go to the shop and get a stick of chewing gum to break a tenner. There are way around it.

MrsKeithRichards Mon 11-Feb-13 22:44:52

I've not been on a bus that gives change since I left school. You put your money in a slot, the driver sees it then it disappears, I'm not even sure they can give change or even touch the money at all.

simplesusan Mon 11-Feb-13 23:15:56

When I lived in the midlands the drivers did not give any change.

Machadaynu Mon 11-Feb-13 23:30:54

So why are buses different from, say, shops? I work in a shop, and I don't have a little glass screen to protect me or anything - and I can always make change. All day, every day - and my till has to balance too.

Why do we just accept that buses don't give change and that's fine?

MrsPoglesWood Mon 11-Feb-13 23:54:00

Most regular bus users have a weekly/monthly/annual tickets or Oyster cards if in London. Not many passengers pay in cash these days which is why bus drivers don't have huge change floats. But if he was rude YANBU about reporting him. As frustrating as it is though you do need to have as exact change to the fare as possible.

And as a regular bus user I get so frustrated with other regular bus users who get on, ask the driver for a "return to X" and then fumble in their pocket or bag for their wallet/purse. You get on this bus every day, you know how much it costs, stop wasting everyone's time!! Buy a season ticket FFS! Yes Dr Thingy from The Royal Armouries, I'm talking about you. You're clearly an intelligent person so stop acting like a total dick. Have your money ready or buy a pass!!

Big notices all over the bus to state drivers have no access to cash and change cannot be given.
Has been the same for years.

SirBoobAlot Tue 12-Feb-13 00:28:44

Well you were rather unreasonable to expect him to be able to change a ten pound note first thing in the morning. Why didn't you make sure you had the change? Surely if you know how much it's going to be, and they don't carry change, you put your coins to one side over the weekend?

However, around here the bus driver would have told you to get on, then changed your £10 once he had the change to.

SunflowersSmile Tue 12-Feb-13 08:17:25

Round here you would have to wait til change but would have been able to get on bus.
I would complain if driver arsey...

Sugarice Tue 12-Feb-13 08:29:35

Yes he sounds like he was an arse but you presenting a £10 note on a £2.30 journey and expecting change or a free ride is also unreasonable.

Not sure I'd go to the trouble of reporting him as some have suggested, he was doing his job after all..

TandB Tue 12-Feb-13 08:39:57

YABU

You say this has happened loads of times, which suggests that you habitually turn up with a note and expect the driver to give you change.

I would have thought that everyone who uses buses regularly would know that there is a reasonable chance of there not being enough change, or of the driver refusing to wipe out his entire stash of change on one person.

When I lived in London the drivers almost never accepted notes. If I found I didn't have change it was always quicker to just go and get some, rather than wait for the bus, offer the note, have it refused and then go in search of change anyway.

There are all sorts of reasons why he might not have wanted to let you on without paying - maybe he'd just been in trouble for doing that for someone else. Maybe lots of people try to get on without change and he was worried that you might pipe up "but you let me on without paying" when he was arguing with the next passenger. Maybe he knew there were inspectors about. Maybe he's accepted a note from you "loads of times" and had used up his store of nice as well as his store of change.

A complaint would be a bit much, given that the driver wasn't actually doing anything wrong - he was just refusing to do you a favour - and that you called him a cock.

Cat98 Tue 12-Feb-13 08:43:07

YANBU. He should have let you on.

MammaTJ Tue 12-Feb-13 08:50:46

You would have been on there uninsured if he had let you on without a ticket. Had an inspector got on he would have been sacked.

Yes, he should have had change, you should have had change.

BabyRoger Tue 12-Feb-13 08:53:06

I would not expect to travel for free in this circumstance.

I think It's a bit annoying buses round here do not give change but I know this so I always get the right money before getting a bus.

I.do think.working in a shop is different. They can empty their tills when It's full of notes. Bus drivers with loads of notes would be a much easier target than someone in a shop.

So as annoying as it is, I think yabu.

youfhearted Tue 12-Feb-13 08:54:36

at that time in the morning yabu, you should have had change prepared, even a fiver woudl be better than a tenner. you will know for the future.

Lynned Tue 12-Feb-13 08:56:43

Get an Oyster card. People that pay cash are a pita.

NopeStillNothing Tue 12-Feb-13 08:56:56

You are absolutely BU to expect a free ride! You are also BU to use your pregnancy as an excuse for some sort of special treatment.
Having said that, there were options other than just pay up or get off that should have been offered to you. But without knowing your attitude towards the bus driver I can't really comment on whether he was BU not to offer them.

youfhearted Tue 12-Feb-13 08:57:58

and 5 months pregnant shock
dont be so precious,

scarletforya Tue 12-Feb-13 08:59:29

YWBVU

On what planet is it acceptable to try to pay bus fare with a note? It's not allowed where I live for very good reason. You either have the correct fare or feck off and stop annoying everyone and delaying the bus. Buses here don't give change either. You put the correct fare in the chute and if you have too much you get a refund ticket that you can collect at the bus office on your own time

It's a no brainer, you have the correct fare ready if you're taking the bus.

You were very irritating attempting to get a free ride just because you were unprepared. Selfish. You say you've done this more than once too. Can't you see how thoughtless and irritating what you're doing is.

And sorry, working in a shop is not the same as being on a bus route. You can 'make change' in the shop? Right. Well the bus driver can't.

TheFallenNinja Tue 12-Feb-13 09:01:28

I sometimes wonder why bus drivers are such miserable old sods, they hate the public, rarely have change and usually have faces like smacked arses.

Is it a job requirement?

I can see both sides.

You wouldn't want to be walking in the ice and the snow. He wouldn't be expecting to have his first passenger presenting him with a note.

My local bus company has changed hands (operator) several times, and the staff are now far less surly. We're in the commuter belt so unfortunately it's not uncommon for people to get on the bus with notes and expect change. On these occasions the drivers have either a) made change out of their own pockets, b) waived the fare, c) written a 'receipt' for a fare to be paid.

But I think you ought to have change ready. Particularly for the morning bus. If I knew I was going to need the bus in the morning I used to either pop into the shop on the way home/way to bus stop to get change, or borrow it from my DH before leaving the house. By the afternoon, the float was usually full enough for this not to be a problem for the bus drivers.

Bogeyface Tue 12-Feb-13 09:07:11

Keep emergency bus change in the house, just in case. Problem solved.

YABU, I have always understood it to be that you can ask to pay with a note but it is done at the drivers disrection and if they dont have change then they dont have change. It comes down to the fact that you know how much it is and you know that you will be travelling so you can get the right change in advance. The bus driver however doesnt know who will be travelling and paying with £10 notes so can't make sure that they have enough change in advance.

Bogeyface Tue 12-Feb-13 09:09:11

I sometimes wonder why bus drivers are such miserable old sods, they hate the public, rarely have change and usually have faces like smacked arses.

Is it a job requirement?

If you dealt with dickheads all day you would be miserable. I have seen drivers subjected to all sorts of verbal abuse, threats etc and thats just using the bus "normally" when my car was off the road. I can't imagine who much shit they have to deal with in the course of a day if what I have seen using the bus 3 times a week is anything to go by.

Bogeyface Tue 12-Feb-13 09:09:46

how not who

GrimmaTheNome Tue 12-Feb-13 09:13:26

>It's a no brainer, you have the correct fare ready if you're taking the bus.

If you're in an area where there is an actual 'correct fare' rule then this is absolutely the case.

>When I lived in the midlands the drivers did not give any change.
same here and that's going back over 30 years - most people had WMPTE cards. I was quite suprised this wasn't the case everywhere by now.

But, if you're anywhere where correct fare is not required, then ideally the bus company should either make sure their drivers start with a decent float or have some other method of dealing with the issue. It might not be totally convenient to you (eg a receipt which you could redeem later) but doesn't seem beyond the wit of man to come up with some solution. Write a polite letter to the company asking for clarification on their policy.

TroublesomeEx Tue 12-Feb-13 09:14:14

He could have shown a bit more compassion maybe, but I don't ever get the bus and even I know that you need change.

BalloonSlayer Tue 12-Feb-13 09:26:54

Why is it a no-brainer to have the correct fare?

I have a car and I practically never get the bus. The other day DD and I were dropped off in town and got the bus back, something we never normally do. I had absolutely no idea how much the fare would even be until I got on and asked. I would have been gobsmacked if the bus driver had said he couldn't change a tenner and we'd have to have no change or not come on the bus. What if we were catching the bus because our car had broken down? As is is there was no problem - I don't think we are in an "exact fare only" area.

scarletforya Tue 12-Feb-13 09:35:28

Why is it a no-brainer to have the correct fare?

Why wouldn't it be? The fare is going to be a few sheckles or whatever, just have change. It's simple.

If you didn't know how much it would be then google it or look at the info on the bus stop. Jeez people it's not hard. I don't get buses regularly either but it's not rocket science. Just have a bit of change and stop being awkward.

HecateWhoopass Tue 12-Feb-13 09:42:26

imagine how much change they'd have to carry if loads of people rocked up with £10 notes! If they weren't insistent on correct change - it would be a nightmare for them, as most people wouldn't bother. Yes, he was wrong to be rude. There was no need for it. I think that it's always good to keep a few quid in change in the house, for stuff like this. Perhaps you could do that in future? a tenner in coins in a jar? Keep it topped up? That would avoid something like this happening again.

It'd also be a good idea for people to be able to swipe their cards or do that thing with your mobile phone that you can apparently do these days. I wonder if bus companies will introduce that. (they may have already in some places, I don't know)

ChaoticisasChaoticdoes Tue 12-Feb-13 09:43:11

There used to be signs on our buses that said they wouldn't change £20 notes. That sign hasn't been there for a while so whether or not they now do I don't know. They do change £5 and £10 notes though, although possibly not first thing in a morning. I've never been on a bus that early.

Get an Oyster card. People that pay cash are a pita.

Yes because everybody lives in London don't they hmm

And it's hilarious how you're all fine and well and able to cycle to work, but suddenly you're too pregnant to be able to walk when he tells you to get off his bus?

Really, you are incapable of realising the difference between cycling in fine weather and walking in snow and ice hmm

As for free rides, an older lady got on the bus, the other day, at just gone 9.15am. She didn't pay. Dependant on where the OP lives and the system their bus company uses the driver could have waited until having change or given her a receipt.

youfhearted Tue 12-Feb-13 09:52:17

but older lady, surely they have free journeys?

my bus is mainly students and pensioners.

Sugarice Tue 12-Feb-13 09:57:08

Round our way, OAP's can ride free after 9.30.

tiggytape Tue 12-Feb-13 10:01:07

Buses here insist on correct money. If you don't have the correct fare you cannot get on the bus
If the driveer is feeling kind, you can hand over your £5 or £10 note and hope that by the time you get off the bus driver will have aquired enough change from other customers to give it to you (but we are in London with Oyster Cards so basically there's no chance!)

YABU to expect a free ride just because you didn't have the correct money. It is hardly his fault if he has no change.

JenaiMorris Tue 12-Feb-13 10:11:34

Fares here seem to change like the weather. There is nothing online or at the bus stop to tell you how much a specific journey is going to cost so unless you make the same journey very often it's guesswork.

Having said that, I know that drivers don't always have change so try to have some myself. And a return into town is the best part of a fiver anyway. Thieving bastards (the bus co, not the drivers).

Sugarice Tue 12-Feb-13 10:14:44

We can't buy return fares anymore, Arriva stopped them round here [gits!]

PeachActiviaMinge Tue 12-Feb-13 10:49:10

I can't believe the amount of abuse the driver has gotten here just for doing his job. Some people need to learn to take personal responsibility. If I need change I just nip into a shop and get it I don't blame everyone else for the fact that I was in the wrong. Such an entitled attitude,

Pigsmummy Tue 12-Feb-13 11:00:33

Depends on the policy, in London its buy before you board, you knew you were getting the bus so couldn't you have thought to get a smaller note or the right fare? Can you buy a weekly ticket?

I think that the bus driver should have offered you to collect your change from the depot however.

Pigsmummy Tue 12-Feb-13 11:04:34

Balloonslayer the OP said that this "has happened loads of other times" which means that she uses the bus regularly without having the correct fare.

elliejjtiny Tue 12-Feb-13 11:30:31

It's a tricky one. I spend £40 on the bus a week getting the dc's to school and whenever the bus is late (most of the time) is a double decker so I have to manage 2 disabled children and fold the buggy (often) etc I get annoyed because I've paid a small fortune for a service that doesn't meet my needs.

I think if the bus fare was cheaper and the buses ran on time then passengers wouldn't mind sorting out their own change and folding their buggies. Then the bus drivers would be less grumpy and problem solved. I should work at the transport department grin

Lynned Tue 12-Feb-13 11:46:57

Assumed OP lived in London as £2.30 is an oyster fayre. sad

atthewelles Tue 12-Feb-13 11:47:15

In Ireland you never get change, just a refund ticket and bus drivers won't take fivers or tenners for a single fare.

Its to encourage people to have the right money or buy a weekly/monthly ticket. I think its fair enough. Its bad enough when people get on the bus and then hold everyone up faffing around looking for their purse. If they all had to be given exact change as well it would take hours to get anywhere.

YABU.

Bogeyface Tue 12-Feb-13 13:19:31

I dont think that paying £2.30 for the bus is exclusive to London..ffs.........hmm

cumfy Tue 12-Feb-13 13:21:54

They must have policies and procedures for all this.

Thought they had to take your name and address if you didn't pay.

WorraLiberty Tue 12-Feb-13 13:25:51

YABU, he's just doing his job.

If the Inspector got on and you couldn't produce a ticket, I'm quite sure you'd argue about paying a fine because afterall...the driver let you on knowing you didn't pay.

It's his job on the line I'm afraid.

Flobbadobs Tue 12-Feb-13 13:31:39

If an inspector had got on and the driver had let you on without charge the driver could have been disciplined or fired. Would you want that?
The driver was doing his job.
YABU

<adds Bus Driver to lists of jobs I wouldn't do for a gold clock>

KellyElly Tue 12-Feb-13 14:19:12

It would be easier if all buses had an oyster card type system that you could top up online and just touch in and out.

Lynned Tue 12-Feb-13 16:41:29

Really? That's quite a revalation. I thought all shitty little places in the sticks ( ie not London) only charged 50p bus fare to board with the goats and chickens. wink

Sallyingforth Tue 12-Feb-13 17:57:49

He should perhaps have been more polite, but I think you were BU. You would have taken all/most of his change right at the start of the shift.

Fillyjonk75 Tue 12-Feb-13 18:03:42

Last time I got the bus I didn't get much change from a fiver. One way.

zukiecat Tue 12-Feb-13 18:11:20

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

ZenNudist Tue 12-Feb-13 18:49:41

Some bus drivers love to make people's lives miserable. They are treated badly by rude members if the public and take it out on non-rude people who deserve better.

A favourite trick of Manchester bus drivers used to be driving past a bus stop if a different service was stopped there even though I'd be trying to flag it.

They also pull out into traffic then refuse to open door to people who were probably pass holders.

Another time I ran and jumped on a bus which deliberately closed its doors on me. It then pulled out into traffic with my leg trapped in the door. He refused to open the door as he was a twat, followed standard Manchester bus driver behaviour to not open doors to passengers despite being stuck in traffic and passengers having bus passes so he literally only has to open a door. I hopped along in slow moving traffic hollering until he released my leg and let me on!

[scarred for life emoticon]

You should write to your local authority complaining that the operator is insufficiently flexible to adequately service the needs of the local community. grin

KobayashiMaru Tue 12-Feb-13 19:10:45

they are totally not allowed to open the door when pulled away from the stop, its an instant dismissal offence.

tiggytape Tue 12-Feb-13 19:35:32

ZEN - YABtotallyU. They can't let people on and off in traffic jams even if the traffic is at a standstill. They'd have people weaving through cars to get on and off all along the route!

Bunfags Tue 12-Feb-13 19:56:26

YANBU. What a wanky jobsworth.

A bus driver took me to just outside my house because I'd got on the wrong bus. There were only a couple of people on there apart from me, they didn't mind and it was only a 10 minute detour. So, that cock-end could have been much nicer about things.

Mawgatron Tue 12-Feb-13 20:56:10

Don't actually live in London - it isn't the centre of the universe after all! I live in a town where it has never been a problem to use a note, so why would it be selfish to pay with one? I wasn't expecting a free ride - he could have offered a solution other then I am keeping your change!
Sometimes you can't always get change, I had to get cash out that morning, as I explained earlier I hadn't planned to cycle until I woke up and it had snowed. , no shop open to get change, what was I supposed to do??

Mawgatron Tue 12-Feb-13 21:00:57

Had planned. Bloody iPhone!

KobayashiMaru Tue 12-Feb-13 21:38:43

Some of you people have ridiculous ideas of what bus drivers should do for you. You realise if they did all the things you seem to think they should they would all be fired and you wouldn't have any buses?
Fucks sake, free rides, magically appearing change, straight to your door, hop on and off wherever you like, including in the middle of traffic....what the fuck are you on? GET TAXIS YOU LOONS!

Bogeyface Tue 12-Feb-13 22:20:42

I used the buses when my car was off the road but we did change mainly to taxis. Not for any other reason than as long as it was me and atleast one other fee paying passenger (the kids counted) then a taxi was cheaper. And it was door to door.

As long as that is the case, the bus companies will get fewer and fewer paying customers and be reserved for disabled and OAP pass holder.

You may well in the past had drivers who let you on or had change to give you but this particular bus driver didn't and he clearly told you. If there were any other ways he would of told you but clearly there wasn't. How hard is it for you to understand they have their jobs to keep - what if he did you a good deed and let you on because he couldn't provide you with change and didn't want to keep your whole £10 ,then an inspector gets on at the next stop and he is caught out, disciplined and could even be dismissed from his job. Your overly apologetic manner won't fix that.

He is doing his job as per the rules set by the bus company and for you to then call him a cock is completely unreasonable.

Just learn from this and keep a change jar at home.

ChaoticisasChaoticdoes Wed 13-Feb-13 00:42:18

youfhearted Senior citizen bus passes can only be used after 9.30 here. Now that they have to swipe them it is more strictly adhered to but I do see the occasional one who gets on before 9.30 and the driver lets it go.

EnjoyResponsibly Wed 13-Feb-13 19:14:44

So OP have you decided to not report the driver?

Mawgatron Wed 13-Feb-13 19:45:41

I went to phone them, to politely suggest a reasonable float might be worth having, but they are only open between 9 and 3.30 when I am working. Will try them next week when I am on half term.

Bunfags Wed 13-Feb-13 19:57:02

Actually OP is B very U. I keep seeing the words "bus driver" and "penis" in the thread title. Then I click and it's not what I'm expecting. YAB vv U. [[ http://static4.fjcdn.com/thumbnails/comments/son+_29f1c49127e71bb8cf304102ace66f0a.jpg You make me sad OP.]]

grin

Bunfags Wed 13-Feb-13 19:58:21

Bollocks You make me sad

Sugarice Wed 13-Feb-13 19:58:41

Mawgatron let it go and have a pot of change to dip into for bus journeys for future bus use.

Don't waste your phone time to suggest to them that they should have a float , you will sound like an arse and be the butt of staff room jokes. Unless you feel very strongly about such a thing.

SomethingOnce Wed 13-Feb-13 21:00:08

Yeah, they will all think YWereBU and will call you a cock/penis.

Pick your battles.

makemineamalibuandpineapple Wed 13-Feb-13 22:12:18

YADNBU. A bus is no different from a shop in my opinion and should have enough change no matter if you are the first person of the day. In the past on the few occasions I have turned up with a £10/20 note I have had mixed reactions with some drivers grumbling. However, you would never get that in a shop so why is a bus different. Definitely complain OP.

Bogeyface Thu 14-Feb-13 00:50:44

make how many buses do you know with safes on them? You know, to keep the bags of change in for entitled idiots like you who dont think ahead?

And what of the security of the drivers? All it takes is word to get round and every driver on the first route of the day will be robbed!

Bogeyface Thu 14-Feb-13 00:51:50

Oh and shops dont run to a timetable, I am sure you would be the first to moan that your bus to work or to a hospital appointment was late because every passenger on it needing change for a £20. Some people........hmm

So drivers should be going around with enough change to provide £10/£20 worth of change to any passenger who needs it?

Get a grip!

Our local bus services (Stagecoach) give their drivers £10 of change for the float and that is it; the chances of them being robbed for their floats is quite high here, why should they risk that for one unprepared passengers convenience?

Bogeyface Thu 14-Feb-13 01:05:38

Most buses have a total capacity of 50+ . Lets assume that it is half full, so 25 people, all paying with £20 notes for a £2.30 journey. The driver would need over £400 in change just for one journey! To be sure of having enough change for each passenger in a single shift he would need to carry thousands!

And you think that's reasonable?!

WorraLiberty Thu 14-Feb-13 01:10:38

Christ what happened to taking responsibility OP?

You say 'this has happened loads of other times'

Well keep a float in your handbag instead of expecting other people to take responsibility for you when you decide to hop on a bus.

Pilgit Thu 14-Feb-13 07:35:59

our local buses start the day with NO float. as have frequently been the first on had to make sure i always had change - one morning i paid in 5 and 10 p's!

HollyBerryBush Thu 14-Feb-13 07:39:11

Don't you have the equivalent of an oyster card?

Bus drivers rarely carry change becasue they get mugged - thats why they are in perspex boxes!

Rhiannon86 Thu 14-Feb-13 07:42:50

Message deleted by Mumsnet for breaking our Talk Guidelines. Replies may also be deleted.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now