To open the window on the bus?

(13 Posts)
Cumberlover76 Mon 17-Oct-16 08:07:01

Sat on top deck of bus which is full, pretty much of school kids. Windows steamed up, and pretty stuffy. I opened the window and got a couple of looks. It's not that cold here today and not raining. I need the fresh air.

SuburbanRhonda Mon 17-Oct-16 08:09:14

Sounds fair enough but if you open the window next to you it's the people opposite who get the draught.

<lifelong bus user>

Shinyshoes2 Mon 17-Oct-16 08:13:16

I always open the windows . People / buses / shops think " ohhhh it's OCTOBER it must be freezing I'll crack on the heating "
It's still really really mild here in ESSEX
It might be raining but it's not cold yet most people i see are wrapped up like they're in the Arctic !
Open the window . I do I don't care about the tutting . It's gonna be mild again today

Cumberlover76 Mon 17-Oct-16 08:13:34

Prob would be a bit weird if I tried to open the window on the other side of the aisle! No other windows open and it's grim enough breathing in everyone else! I like the bus but prefer it less busy!

SuburbanRhonda Mon 17-Oct-16 08:15:14

I open the window too but just letting you know that you'll get your nice fresh air and the people opposite will get the draught.

LooseSeal Mon 17-Oct-16 08:18:08

Ohh, opening the windows on buses and trains is a minefield. By all means open it, but be prepared to be given the hairy eyeball by other passengers as they pull their coats around them and get out their scarves., even if it's a sweltering 25 degrees in there.

NicknameUsed Mon 17-Oct-16 08:22:17

I cam home on the train from a night out recently and by the time I got home I was freezing because all the windows were open.

I hate stuffy public transport, but I hate sitting in a draught even more. If you are by the window you get the benefit of breathing in fresh air. In the seats further back you just get an unpleasant draught.

It was 11 degrees here this morning, which to me, is coat weather and unpleasant for sitting in a draught weather.

NavyandWhite Mon 17-Oct-16 08:26:03

I was in the train on Saturday, it was packed. A woman plonked next to me (actually sat on my coat and bag) whose perfume was so strong my head started to hurt straightaway! I opened the window and had a few tuts in my direction. Nobody closed it though.

DavidPuddy Mon 17-Oct-16 08:29:08

By all means open it and if anyone is too adversely affected they can ask you to close it again. I wish we weren't all so scared to talk to each other. I say this as one who is petrified of social interaction with strangers!

GinAndOnIt Mon 17-Oct-16 08:34:35

I can't handle the noise of the windows being open. The sudden change of noise from closed to open really bothers me. I do think I may have some slight form of ASC though so I appreciate I'm not giving an average person's perspective!

Does sound very stuffy though. There will never be a way to please everyone on public transport.

Fluffyears Mon 17-Oct-16 08:40:54

I hate draughts so I like windows closed. What I hate is people in massive coats opening windows because they are overheating...take your coat off!

blitheringbuzzards1234 Mon 17-Oct-16 08:55:59

You can't please them all. Round here it's fairly usual to turn to the people behind and ask if they'd mind if you open the window, saying that you'll shut it again if they're in a draught. In the East Midlands we tend to speak to each other on the bus and whilst waiting at the stop so it's not considered an embarrassing/awkward situation.

ginghamstarfish Mon 17-Oct-16 11:25:30

Oh, yes, remember this from when I used to get buses (none where I live now). Always full of pensioners enjoying days out with their free passes, so opening a window was an invitation to be glared and tutted at with much dramatic pulling up of collars, scarves etc. (I don't mean to be ageist but that's how it always was!) Buses (and shops/public buildings etc etc) don't need to be hot as people are dressed for outside. I find many shops unbearable in winter, the assistants in their short-sleeved tops, heating blasting away. Why can't they wear more season-appropriate clothing, and then customers in their coats can be comfortable too ? going off-topic

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now