To find it satisfying when busses get stuck in the bus lane?

(88 Posts)
Tliev Mon 17-Oct-16 07:45:05

I just find it really satisfying when you whiz past a bus which has become stuck in the bus lane and all the selfish bus goers (which are used to getting priority) sit there gawping out of the window bemused at all the cars flying past! Karma!

SparklyLeprechaun Mon 17-Oct-16 07:48:33

Okay.... hmm

IfartInYourGeneralDirection Mon 17-Oct-16 07:49:35

What's the karma?

OneManBucket Mon 17-Oct-16 07:49:46

Why are they selfish?

longdiling Mon 17-Oct-16 07:50:35

Selfish bus goers? I.e. People who can't afford cars or are using public transport as it's better for the environment?

ShatnersBassoon Mon 17-Oct-16 07:51:37

I think you're confused about a few things here.

Sandsnake Mon 17-Oct-16 07:51:55

Bloody bus users, cutting traffic and emissions by leaving their cars at home...

Pinatubo07 Mon 17-Oct-16 07:52:05

What??
So people using public transport to reduce pollution and road congestion are, to your eyes, selfish and need a dose of karma? Or those that can't afford the tube or a car?

hmm

Are you D. Trump?

VodkaValiumLattePlease Mon 17-Oct-16 07:53:03

Uhh what? I think you need to think about how bad traffic would be if all those people on the bus suddenly started to drive.

ItsLikeRainOnYourWeddingDay Mon 17-Oct-16 07:55:51

So you would prefer that the 100 or so selfish bus users would use cars so perhaps another 75 cars on the road? That's a brilliant idea!

Alabastard Mon 17-Oct-16 07:56:09

I'm so selfish, reducing my carbon footprint and utilising a public service.

Footle Mon 17-Oct-16 07:57:44

Sometimes buses are "stuck" because they stop to, you know , let people get off and other people get on. What a stupid idea !

Longdistance Mon 17-Oct-16 07:58:03

Bus Wankers!!!

runs

acasualobserver Mon 17-Oct-16 07:59:38

I hope you wound down your window and shouted "bus wankers!" at them as you sped past.

acasualobserver Mon 17-Oct-16 08:00:09

X-post!

itlypocerka Mon 17-Oct-16 08:02:06

And this level of idiocy is why the world is in such a terrible state. They are so idiotic they don't even realise how idiotic they are.

MrsKCastle Mon 17-Oct-16 08:03:08

Yeah, sure. I bet you also have a right laugh when the trains are delayed for some reason. I always enjoy other people's misfortune. hmm

Queenbean Mon 17-Oct-16 08:03:35

1/10

MoonStar07 Mon 17-Oct-16 08:03:36

Wow just wow....

Costacoffeeplease Mon 17-Oct-16 08:03:37

This is a joke right? Or a try out for a stand up routine?

Loyly Mon 17-Oct-16 08:03:53

confused

WaitrosePigeon Mon 17-Oct-16 08:04:00

I can't stand other people that enjoy other people's misfortune. What an unkind person you are.

OutDamnedWind Mon 17-Oct-16 08:07:33

Yeah, hilarious, the bastards confused

EdmundCleverClogs Mon 17-Oct-16 08:08:47

Oh gosh, you got me! I love taking the bus (especially with a buggy and shopping!). I always love the fact that it goes exactly where I want, and always on time, at the speed of light smile. Unlike silly car goers, they don't know the joy of bus travel - like the other day, when I put my hand out, and the mostly-empty bus made no attempt to stop! Bus-roulette is ever so much fun in the cold with a fussy baby. So yes, getting stuck in traffic once in a while every day, is our karma for not being able to drive I guess.

ZuleikaDobson Mon 17-Oct-16 08:10:07

Isn't it time you got the school bus?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now