Fucking bus drivers

(15 Posts)
Dawndonnaagain Sat 23-Jul-16 17:29:05

AIBU to want to rip a bus apart!
Dd, (19) finally persuaded her to get a bus, again. She's got her stick today, nice weather, got a lift in. She got to the bus station in a bit of a state, having been dropped of by her friend across the road, not much for most, but 1 minute for me is six for her. She had her inhaler in her hand and was really struggling to stand up, asked a bus driver to help, told them she's disabled and said she wasn't sure she could make it to stand her bus was at in time, hoping that they'd hold the bus for her. No, they told her to run, and laughed, then carried on chatting.
What the actual fuck! I'm so angry I'm shaking, and yet again, we're back to not using buses.

humblesims Sat 23-Jul-16 17:31:13

What fuckers. Complain to the bus company and contact the local paper. Fuckers.

Dutchcourage Sat 23-Jul-16 17:32:02

That was a bit confusing but I think I got the gist.

That sounds appalling and I'd be making a complaint. Is she ok ? Im sure the travel company will take a very dim view of this. angry

AllThePrettySeahorses Sat 23-Jul-16 17:32:13

Fucking bastards. Is all I can say. Your poor DD flowers

IdaDown Sat 23-Jul-16 17:35:24

Complain in writing and ask if they have CCTV covering the area.

Also check with local council where their CCTVs are.

Lorelei76 Sat 23-Jul-16 17:39:01

Complain in writing
Copy in local paper and MP.

Dawndonnaagain Sat 23-Jul-16 17:43:41

Sorry it was confusing. No, she's not okay, she's in a lot of pain and very, very upset. Understandably refusing to use buses again.

SlinkyVagabond Sat 23-Jul-16 18:09:57

Your poor dd. What utter cunts-Twitter, name and shame.
I live in a small town and after 6 buses are every hour and stop at 8.I had to get last bus, sat on it and bus pulls out and is stood waiting to get in road ( a minute early-this is relevant) when a couple come running up. This us common and driver is usually ok. He refuses to open door, so the bloke stands in front of bus until driver reluctantly opens door. And give couple a right telling off. Apparently a train wouldn't wait, so he wouldnt. He was an awful jobsworth and ended up delaying bus with his rant.
When I got off I just turned and said "you were early by the way and you were a nasty twat"

Dutchcourage Sat 23-Jul-16 18:15:24

dawn get in touch with the company and tell them what has happened and how you dd is feeling and ask them what they are going to do to recify it. If you don't get any joy I'd name and shame on all public media

MJ14 Sat 23-Jul-16 18:16:38

I'm a bus driver, we're not all Arseholes I promise. Are you sure it was a bus driver? If you are and you know which company he worked for then I would definitely put in a complaint, there's no need for that behaviour at all.
I'd suggest really trying though not to let that put your daughter off buses, you don't want her to stunt her confidence, I would urge her to try again but maybe with you so she can build up her confidence and independence.

harderandharder2breathe Sat 23-Jul-16 18:27:30

I could understand them not being willing to hold the bus, IF it's an every 10 minutes service or similar. If it's infrequent then they should have waited, it is annoying when buses are delayed but things happen and a disabled, vulnerable passenger should be a priority

But laughing at her is absolutely inexcusable behaviour for human beings. Even if they didn't hold the bus they should've helped her to where she needed to be and told her when the next one was due (soon I hope!)

I'm sorry she's had such a bad experience. To build her confidence I'd suggest catching the bus with her, gradually reducing your involvement.

But yes definitely complain to the bus company, make sure you have the date, time and route number and write down exactly what happened because it could be weeks til they deal with it and you want to make sure you still have all the details, don't let them sweep it under the carpet

NavyandWhite Sat 23-Jul-16 18:30:11

Fucking twats. So sorry to read this.

Dawndonnaagain Sat 23-Jul-16 18:43:39

MJ, I do know that most bus drivers are fine. But yes, this was a driver and she's known for being a bit outspoken. I have emailed, face booked and tweeted. We shall see.
With regard to getting buses, it was a nice day, she only had to cross a road, she used her stick. She was still reluctant because she needs a wheelchair most of the time, and she's had plenty of crap directed at her for that! I don't think we'll be trying again.

Harder We're rural, it's an hourly bus.

Iliveinalighthousewiththeghost Sat 23-Jul-16 19:36:17

Name and shame the disablist twats. They've made a cunt out of your dd. You make a cunt out of them.
Complain to the company
Go to the press.
flowers

SoleBizzz Sat 23-Jul-16 19:51:41

I am angry too about this. I am fucking sick to fucking death of how some (NOT ALL for the pedants) 'people' if you can call them that.. treat the disabled.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now