IIBU for 11 yo (nearly 12) to get bus

(10 Posts)
FantaIsFine Wed 22-Jun-16 23:52:53

At beginning of Y7 in September, 10 min journey to an adult carer?

Maybe 5 min walk tops from school gate to bus stop and other end it's 30 metres.

Interested to hear opinion, I'm sure I was getting solo public transport or cycling to school about this age.

LouBlue1507 Wed 22-Jun-16 23:54:56

At that age I had to get 2 public buses to get to school and back. On the home journey, I'd have to wait in town for an hour before my bus home.
It taught me independence smile

clary Wed 22-Jun-16 23:55:51

OMgosh yes it is totally fine.

Kitsandkids Wed 22-Jun-16 23:56:19

Sounds fine to me. When I was at secondary plenty of kids came by bus from day one. It was just expected.

ApocalypseSlough Wed 22-Jun-16 23:56:41

It's the norm in London.

DameDiazepamTheDramaQueen Wed 22-Jun-16 23:57:53

Yes, I was traveling an hour each way to school by bus at 10!

needanivoftea Wed 22-Jun-16 23:59:11

My DD started getting the bus when she started Y7, I used to get palpitations just thinking about it as before I barely let her go the corner shop on her own. But it was necessary unfortunately. The way we prepared was to take the journey lots of times over the summer, starting with us going with her, then her on her own but meeting her at the other end. Tbh she was absolutely fine, it was me with the problem! smile

wigglesrock Wed 22-Jun-16 23:59:20

It's the norm where I am - unless you walk. My eldest has just turned 11, she'll be getting a bus to and from school when she starts secondary in September.

mumeeee Thu 23-Jun-16 00:03:04

Sounds fine to me. It's normal round here

SE13Mummy Thu 23-Jun-16 02:05:52

If your 11-yr-old is happy to do it, then I think it's fine. My own 11-yr-old independently catches two buses to an activity that she does because I can't be in two places at once. She loves the feeling of freedom (and chatting to old ladies!).

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now