To not want to book a Santa train?

(27 Posts)
TimeOfGlass Sat 23-Apr-16 13:42:30

Far too early for Christmassy stuff, I know... sorry!

But. DH has found details of the Santa trains for a local steam railway for this Christmas. Bookings are open, and one day is already fully booked. DH is keen to book us all (DH, me, 2 small DC) in for this Christmas right now before more days get booked up.

Thing is - I'm about 7 weeks pregnant. If things go well, baby will be due in the 2nd week of December (I think). So there's a good chance I'll be on this train either heavily pregnant, or with a very new baby. DH helpfully pointed out the babies under 1 yr can travel on the Santa train for free when I reminded him about this. The Santa train we went on last Christmas wasn't all that great either, and it's miles away from the hospital.

AIBU to tell DH that I don't want to go?

TeaBelle Sat 23-Apr-16 13:45:24

I'd let dh book for him and the children. Depending on how expensive it is I would probably also book for you and then decide nearer the time. I didn't get particularly uncomfortable late in pregnancy and hate the idea of sitting at home though. And newborns are really portable as you know

MajesticSeaFlapFlap Sat 23-Apr-16 13:45:38

Book in him and the kids.
He can have a nice bonding, Christmasy day with them and you can put your feet up

redexpat Sat 23-Apr-16 13:45:50

If they run ever year could you just go in 2017 instead? It sounds like my kind of thing but you just don't know what life will be like then. There are too many variables for my liking.

PansOnFire Sat 23-Apr-16 13:49:57

Just book it and sell the tickets if you can't go. If the baby has arrived the chances are you'll want to go.

ipswichwitch Sat 23-Apr-16 13:50:00

I had this when DC2 was due mid-December. I just went ahead and booked (DC1 loved it the year before) and asked MIL if she would take DC1 if I was in labour at the time. As it happens I wasn't, and did it while heavily pregnant, but I said that any hint of anything happening we were leaving immediately.

Pinkheart5915 Sat 23-Apr-16 13:52:25

I don't think your unreasonable to not want to go, been heavily pregnant or taking a new baby wouldn't be fun.

Could dh and the children go? They could have daddy bonding time

WordGetsAround Sat 23-Apr-16 13:55:38

I'd probably go for it. If it was DC1 you could have lovely relaxed days at home with a newborn but with 2 older children life goes on - very quickly!

Pineapplemilkshake Sat 23-Apr-16 13:57:36

I wouldn't - we went every year until DS was 5 then decided not to any more. He didn't particularly enjoy it, and was underwhelmed by the steam train as we were inside the carriages anyway and it was freezing as these were the old fashioned ones! I think there are so many other Santa experiences that are more fun, and more comfortable.

curren Sat 23-Apr-16 14:19:57

Can't you let him book it for him and the kids?

Then either you stay at home with the baby, or if still pregnant have a nice few hours alone

x2boys Sat 23-Apr-16 16:23:27

Totally missing g point of thread but is it East lancs rail steam train 8f so I have been on the santa express and it's lovely all Christmassy.

IceMaiden73 Sat 23-Apr-16 16:28:16

Book it and see what happens nearer the time

ThroughThickAndThin01 Sat 23-Apr-16 16:43:33

How much are the tickets?

I'd book, then if not up to it, send Dh and the dc.

SteamTrainsRealAleandOpenFires Sat 23-Apr-16 16:44:32

x2, we go on the East Lancs. one as well. grin

PrimalLass Sat 23-Apr-16 16:50:08

I don't think your unreasonable to not want to go, been heavily pregnant or taking a new baby wouldn't be fun.

Me neither. But I do think you are over thinking it.

allowlsthinkalot Sat 23-Apr-16 17:03:13

I'd go. It wouldn't have occured to me not to go pregnant or with a small baby. Dh will be there, it's not like you'd be managing baby and other dc alone, you'd just be sitting on a train either pregnant or holding a baby, occasionally breastfeeding it? Are you going to stay at home for weeks before and after the birth? Unless you're actually giving birth at the time it wouldn't bother me but yanbu to do what you want.

Aspergallus Sat 23-Apr-16 17:31:46

I did this with a newborn. It was a really nice way of giving my eldest the "magic" (!) while I got to just sit still, feed and cuddle the new baby.

Have a think about it OP, as it can be hard, otherwise to contain older DC while you're pinned under a baby.

superwormissuperstrong Sat 23-Apr-16 17:41:31

Another East Lancs fan here - first time last Christmas and we loved it...
Back to op - of course you can say you don't fancy it - but why not let dp go with the two dc? Nearer the time just have a backup relative available in case you and dp are busy with labour...

Chottie Sat 23-Apr-16 17:54:25

I would go too. The Santa Special, is just that special smile What a lovely way to celebrate the start of Christmas. I'd be asking the engine driver if DC and baby could have a special photo taken in the cab!

mogloveseggs Sat 23-Apr-16 17:58:14

Yet another East lancs fan here although I haven't been on the santa special for years but the kids have been with grandparents. I think in your shoes I would book for me as by the time it rolls round and the kids are all excited you might well feel like going.

BaronessEllaSaturday Sat 23-Apr-16 18:01:06

For the fans of East Lancs Thomas and friends are visiting next weekend. I'd book it happily but I always had easy pregnancies, births and babies.

Haudyerwheesht Sat 23-Apr-16 18:09:36

I probably wouldn't go heavily pregnant but I'd go with a newborn. Therefore I'd probably book if and take the hit if I lost my ticket money. Wouldn't tell the kids though just in case I was in labour that very day and we all missed it.

mogloveseggs Sat 23-Apr-16 18:15:24

Baroness thanks I'd forgotten! We're going to have a wander to Ramsbottom to see the engines.

x2boys Sat 23-Apr-16 18:48:45

Ahh East lancs is fab I got a sherry and mince pie last timegrin

superwormissuperstrong Sat 23-Apr-16 18:55:25

x2boys - I still have my sherry as I was pregnant. In fact I think there are 2 as other half isn't a fan of it. Not long till baby arrives so maybe I'll have a cheeky east lancs sherry (or two) rather than the usual glass of wine when this little one finally appears!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now