To think that people should be hosed down before getting on the bus

(69 Posts)

MNHQ have commented on this thread.

FlowersAndShit Fri 15-Apr-16 20:57:46

because most of them fucking stink. The stench of musty clothes, stale fags and food makes me want to heave. And why do people insist on eating on the bus? Why can't people have a good wash and wear clean clothes before getting on public transport?

AgathaMystery Fri 15-Apr-16 20:58:38

Brilliant.

Bet they all have babies with pierced ears too.

shudder

PurpleDaisies Fri 15-Apr-16 20:59:39

Well this is a nice thread. hmm

I haven't noticed people on buses bring particularly stinky. Eating on a bus isn't illegal.

EssentialHummus Fri 15-Apr-16 21:02:37

Bit of a provocative post there flowers. My gut reaction is bus = lots of low-paid, overworked people who may smell sweaty after a day at work and be hungry after being on their feet on day. (The Tube sometimes reeks, for the same reason.) I don't think anyone thinks of getting themselves dressed well before using public transport. It's a shared space, you're not necessarily going to love everyone you interact with on there.

LemonRedwood Fri 15-Apr-16 21:07:03

Presumably you are including yourself in that group too OP? Because you must be on the bus too in order to know... hmm

southeastastra Fri 15-Apr-16 21:08:32

do you live in an extra stinky location? maybe a farm location?

tupperwareAARGGH Fri 15-Apr-16 21:09:58

Jesus you can't have a sense of humour at all on mumsnet can you. I'm sure the OP was taking the piss.

FriendofBill Fri 15-Apr-16 21:09:58

YANBU.
I loathe the bus for this reason.
Clearly some respondents here don't.

YellowTulips Fri 15-Apr-16 21:11:13

What's a bus? hmm

Ahh you mean transport for the unwashed masses!!

Seriously most of the people I see on buses are posh pensioners these days.

IcedTin Fri 15-Apr-16 21:13:52

biscuit

Hassled Fri 15-Apr-16 21:15:19

But if you're also on the bus you'd have to go through the hosing down process yourself. You'd get to work wet. Are you sure you've thought this whole thing through?

ouryve Fri 15-Apr-16 21:16:14

I like to eat cheese and onion sandwiches on the bus.

Even more fun when I see someone getting on and already wrinkling their nose.

Yes, many people out in public do whiff and it does become more concentrated on a bus. I find that they're in the minority, though, so goodness knows where you are for it to be "most" people.

I'd suggest you learn to drive.

Sparklingbrook Fri 15-Apr-16 21:17:29

Is this one of those supposedly lighthearted threads, that could be taken either way?

howmanyairmiles Fri 15-Apr-16 21:18:22

Get a car then your nostrils won't be offended by the pig pens.

OrangesandLemonsNow Fri 15-Apr-16 21:21:35

Is this one of those supposedly lighthearted threads, that could be taken either way?

If the last few days are anything to go by I doubt it wink

Floggingmolly Fri 15-Apr-16 21:22:53

Love your definition of bus users, Essential, ^low paid and over worked, nobody dresses well before getting public transport*...
Really? You sound like Sheldon. He's a bit strange too.

Potatoface2 Fri 15-Apr-16 21:22:55

i think ive seen some of these people on planes too!

EssentialHummus Fri 15-Apr-16 21:27:54

You've quoted me out of context molly - assuming the OP isn't just being a goady fucker, I (charitably) hoped she just needed a lesson in why someone might be sweaty and hungry at the end of a long day.

Floggingmolly Fri 15-Apr-16 21:29:06

Ok, sorry Essential

oldlaundbooth Fri 15-Apr-16 21:31:22

It's fucking disgusting. Eating on public transport should be banned.

As should eating in meetings : people bringing their bloody bowls of organic quinoa porridge and blueberry rubbish into meetings. WTAF is wrong with people?

Woodhill Fri 15-Apr-16 21:32:01

Make sure you take a pomander with you (don't see these anymore)

Lweji Fri 15-Apr-16 21:33:57

Buses with showers and changing rooms. That would work.

Sweetandsour93 Fri 15-Apr-16 21:34:20

"Most of them" is a bit of an overstatement OP, I have to use buses a lot as I haven't yet learned to drive. I shower everyday and enjoy smelling nice wink Yes you do sometimes get the odd one or two passengers who stink the bus out but on the whole most people are just ordinary/seem fairly clean.

PresidentOliviaMumsnet (MNHQ) Fri 15-Apr-16 21:34:31

oh look, a link to our talk guidelines
Thanks all

70isaLimitNotaTarget Fri 15-Apr-16 21:35:52

You could ask
"Why don't they hose people down before they let them go to the supermarket and lean over the fruit'n'veg" (especially those blokes who insist on wearing a vest in summer <boak> or worse, topless (I do not want to see that)

"Why don't they hose people down before they come to visit their friendly neighbourhood Podiatrist" which would mean I wouldn't have to be so lavish with the air freshener (which we aren't meant to use) or open all the windows, just so as the room is a bit more palateable for the next patient.

Or the woman who came up to me and asked where to go for her Smear (thankfully madam, not with me) I nearly fucking gagged . I felt really sorry for the Nurse who had the honour.

Or a bloke who leaned forward to bellow at me and hhis breath really stank, I was saying in my head "Please don't talk, don't talk"

Hose them all.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now