to take DD to nursery on the bus in her smart trike?

(15 Posts)
WotsitSandwich Fri 01-Apr-16 10:04:36

Her prams just broken, she can't walk and I haven't got the money for a new one until next week. I could walk the whole way with her, but it's quite far and I especially don't want to when I pick her up as she'll be tired and obviously can't sleep in the trike so the quickest way home is going to be the best.

But it feels strange taking her on the bus on a trike. Can I just leave her in there? Obviously she's strapped in/ brakes on with me sitting next to her holding it. Will people think I'm a weirdo, or worse, a shit mum?

JuxtapositionRecords Fri 01-Apr-16 10:06:23

Well it's no different to a buggy surely? Will you be in rush hour? If so I'm sure you will get lots of tuts and huffs is the only thing.

AveEldon Fri 01-Apr-16 10:09:10

Why do you need the trike if you are taking the bus?

WotsitSandwich Fri 01-Apr-16 10:09:48

This will be about half 12 and half 5, but the buses are really frequent so never that busy.

I don't know why it seems like such an odd thing to do in my head confused anxiety playing up I guess..

achildsjoy Fri 01-Apr-16 10:10:50

It's fine.

WotsitSandwich Fri 01-Apr-16 10:10:51

Because she can't walk and her nurserys about 15 minutes walk from the bus stop. Don't fancy carrying 20 pounds of squirming human all that way grin

Floggingmolly Fri 01-Apr-16 10:11:14

Either walk with the trike or carry her on the bus...

Floggingmolly Fri 01-Apr-16 10:11:28

X post.

EatShitDerek Fri 01-Apr-16 10:14:36

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

PerryHatter Fri 01-Apr-16 10:24:29

It's fine. You won't look weird, people would surely just assume your DD has asked to go on her smart trike.

my2bundles Fri 01-Apr-16 10:27:43

It's fine as long as you are prepared to move it if a wheelchair user needs the space.

NeedMoreSleepOrSugar Fri 01-Apr-16 11:06:54

If it's anything like dd's trike, it's likely to be a lot larger than a pram and not able to be folded down if for example the bus was busy or a wheelchair user got on. Also I can't imagine it being anything other than a royal faff to get on and off the bus (way more awkward than a pram) - so personally I wouldn't - carrying or (if you have one) a sling would be much easier surely?

IgnoreMeEveryOtherReindeerDoes Fri 01-Apr-16 11:11:05

Yes I've done it just becareful getting off. I thought if bus got busy I would stick it in luggage part on bus obviously with my child taken out.

WotsitSandwich Fri 01-Apr-16 11:12:38

Thanks for replies everyone! I think it'll be easier to get on than a pram, it's definitely easier with kerbs etc. And of course I would move to accommodate a wheelchair smile

SaucyJack Fri 01-Apr-16 11:13:58

Does it matter what other people think?

If it's your best option, then it's your best option.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now