People putting their feet on seats on public transport - what is their thought process?

(141 Posts)
angelos02 Wed 20-Jan-16 10:42:56

Sat on the back seat of a bus this morning, 3 people had their feet up on the seats in front of them! They were all on their own and in their late teens/early 20's. Do they genuinely not understand that other people have to sit there or do they know this and think 'fuck it'? Not that it makes any difference but seeing as it is Winter, the bottom of their shoes can't be spotless!

SaucyJack Wed 20-Jan-16 10:46:42

Presumably they wanted to sit comfortably?

It isn't something I make a habit of, but as a short person who can't get comfy on public transport I can perfectly understand the thinking behind it.

NynaevesSister Wed 20-Jan-16 10:48:28

Well hard luck! Their comfort shouldn't come ahead of everyone else. Sick of people doing this so that the next person has to
Sit on a dirty seat.

angelos02 Wed 20-Jan-16 10:53:49

Presumably they wanted to sit comfortably?

What? I have no words.

puzzledbyadream Wed 20-Jan-16 10:57:38

I wouldn't put my feet up in the situation described but if there is lots of empty seats on a train and it's a long journey I will sometimes put my knees on the next seat with my feet dangling off the edge. AIBU?

PennyHasNoSurname Wed 20-Jan-16 10:57:55

If there is no.one else in need of those seats then why not? Rude to allow people to stand when they are taking up the seat though. Id just ask them to move their feet if there were no other seats.

SaucyJack Wed 20-Jan-16 10:58:08

You asked what the thought process behind putting feet on seats was.

I explained it to you.

What did you want me to say?

ChampaleSocialist Wed 20-Jan-16 11:02:24

I assume its about being an arse owning the space.

TheSecondViola Wed 20-Jan-16 11:05:44

People are dicks. What more do you need?

cleaty Wed 20-Jan-16 11:09:20

Horrible. Who wants to sit on a seat that has had someone's dirty shoes on it.

Queenbean Wed 20-Jan-16 11:15:53

if there is no.one else in need of those seats then why not?

Because you might have trod in dog poo about 5 second before getting on the bus, wipe it on the seats, get off, I get on and sit down in my cream coat and bingo, dog shit all over me

How can you possibly not realise that?

TheSecondViola Wed 20-Jan-16 11:17:03

If there is no.one else in need of those seats then why not

See what I mean?

TheHouseOnTheLane Wed 20-Jan-16 11:22:41

Penny don't you mind dog shit on your clothes then?

PennyHasNoSurname Wed 20-Jan-16 11:23:17

If I had trod in dog poo id not even have stepped onto the bus until it was sorted. Vile stuff.

PennyHasNoSurname Wed 20-Jan-16 11:24:09

Ive yet to ever see dog shit on bus seats (that co-incidentally I look at before I sit on them).

MuttonDressedAsMutton Wed 20-Jan-16 11:26:35

When I opened this thread I didn't expect OP to actually get any answers and yet here we are just 15 posts in an no less than two people have fessed up to being ok with putting their feet on seats. I'm embarrassed for the pair of you!

angelos02 Wed 20-Jan-16 11:28:12

You can't always see the muck. The bus I get has dark blue patterned coverings. Would you mind if someone came to your house and put their feet on your sofa?

WhatALoadOfOldBollocks Wed 20-Jan-16 11:33:07

Shoes do not belong on seats, especially upholstered ones. Can't believe anyone actually thinks it's OK to put their, potentially dirty, feet up on a seat! I was taught from an early age that it was unacceptable and selfish to do so, but clearly these people's parents didn't give a fuck about other people hmm

DiscordiaVanDiemen Wed 20-Jan-16 11:35:07

It makes me homicidal when I see people do this. Also people who allow their small children to stand up on bus seats. Their shoes might be smaller, but are just as filthy as an adult's shoes.

angelos02 Wed 20-Jan-16 11:36:06

clearly these people's parents didn't give a fuck about other people

yy to this.

Also, it is common sense to me that it is something you just do not do out of respect for other people.

ChristmasCabbage Wed 20-Jan-16 11:37:20

Mutton When I opened this thread I didn't expect OP to actually get any answers and yet here we are just 15 posts in an no less than two people have fessed up to being ok with putting their feet on seats. I'm embarrassed for the pair of you!

This.

Embarrassed that grown adults are okay with behaving like a selfish cunt this.

On trains I do, however, think conductors/ticket checkers should say something to people with their feet up on seats. On the train I get to work, they never seem to and it really bugs me.

angelos02 Wed 20-Jan-16 11:37:20

Trouble is, I would never say anything as the kind of people that do this are the kind of people that I wouldn't want to mess with.

weeblueberry Wed 20-Jan-16 11:40:19

Such a bugbear of mine. If I can teach my toddler that she shouldn't stand on chairs (because folk don't want to sit on a grubby chair your shoes have been on) then I'm fairly certain an adult can manage it.

Although when we've been out with my dad and she's done it he said 'whats the harm' and made it seem I was overreacting when I asked her to come down. hmm

comedycentral Wed 20-Jan-16 11:40:56

Some people are just me, me, me. My needs, my needs, my needs. They don't care as long as they are comfy.

Katarzyna79 Wed 20-Jan-16 11:45:48

when i was a student my return journey on the train was really empty i could count on one hand how many people were in the carriage. the couch likewise was never full i had the entire back seat to myself. so i was guilty of taking shoes off and going to sleep for 1 hour. ticket guy saw me all the time said nothing.

my feet don't smell but i can understand why some ppl would still object as it being rude. id never put my feet up if there were lots of people about it would have to be pretty dead, and i would need to be really tired. id never put shoes on the seat since i don't wear shoes indoors dog poo or not its outdoor filth, don't want it indoors.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now