Teens on the Bus

(98 Posts)
Patchworkturtle Wed 23-Sep-15 07:16:35

I work about 90 minutes from home, and my bus home coincides with the letting off time for the local schools, 14-18 year olds.
There's always been an issue with queue jumping, where they join their little groups of friends halfway down the queue in clumps of 4 or 5, but for the most part they're just noisy and haven't caused any problems.
Since school came back in September things have just gone down hill entirely- they now queue jump in groups of 10-12, leaving working adults at the bus station for 40 minutes despite having queued for 20 minutes or so because there are no seats, they are rude, they are boisterous, they shout obscenities pretty much the entire journey and are making some of the older passengers really uncomfortable. At 25, I figure they're just being horrid teens and haven't said anything. Yet.

Last night on my journey home I was subjected with having to sit on the top floor of the bus, and I was the only person who wasn't from this school. The bus driver said I couldn't stand downstairs because he was 'at full capacity' so I figured it's fine, I'll keep my head down and ignore them.
In the space of 90 minutes I was shouted at, pushed, shoved, had a bag thrown at me when they 'had to hide Adams bag hahahahaha!!', had drink thrown over me during an 'epic food fight!' and put up with four of the older lads at the back of the bus telling me they'd 'give me one when we got off the bus'. With headphones in I ignored them, until one boy, clearly too stupid to realise I wasn't wearing the school uniform, decided to smack me round the back of the head with a half full bottle of Sprite.
I spun in my seat and asked him what the hell he thought he was doing and his reply was 'I thought you were my mate Sally' and then proceeded to tell me I was stuck up, a skank and to 'go fuck myself'.

AIBU to contact the school and ask them how the hell the general public are expected to put up with this ridiculous behaviour every night? Last night was the first time I've been amongst it, and having spoken to the bus driver (who arranged for the cctv to be emailed to me last night - very helpful) the bus service don't want these kids on their service as they've noticed a drop in full paying adult customers who would rather wait for a different bus service.

I can't decide if I'm overreacting- would you ignore the situation or bring it up with somebody? I'm aware the school probably wouldn't do anything, but these kids are acting up with their uniforms on, and I know if I was like that wearing my work uniform I'd be instantly dismissed.

BrendaandEddie Wed 23-Sep-15 07:22:18

just phone the school

Why havent you done so already?

lostincumbria Wed 23-Sep-15 07:22:46

You're not over-reacting. Contact the school and ask for an appointment to meet with one of the senior leadership team.

LifeIsChaos Wed 23-Sep-15 07:23:01

That's terrible behaviour. If I had a teen and they behaved like that I'd want to know.

Definitely contact the school.

BrendaandEddie Wed 23-Sep-15 07:24:41

an appointment? think a phone call will do!

Phone the school. If you did that at our school the headteacher would scour the footage and deal with the trouble makers and then be sat on that top deck himself tonight to deter future issues.

skippy67 Wed 23-Sep-15 07:25:14

YANBU. I contacted my son's school following a spitting incident at a bus stop. I emailed the head of year, and within 24 hours they had identified the boy concerned, and I had a written apology from him.

Patchworkturtle Wed 23-Sep-15 07:25:17

I haven't as by the time I got home yesterday it was gone 7pm. I'll give them a ring this morning.

(I'm not suggesting all heads would do that, but all should take it very seriously)

bruffin Wed 23-Sep-15 07:25:57

Contact the school film or record the behaviour on your phone for evidence if need be.

Taylor22 Wed 23-Sep-15 07:26:05

That is horrendous! Not only would I be contacting the school as a minimum I would be going to the police and stating that you have been assaulted on the bus.
There is absolutely no excuse for how they've behaved.

Chottie Wed 23-Sep-15 07:28:31

Contact the school. This is gross behaviour.

I contacted a local school after an incident of boys throwing snowballs at passing cars. It was dealt with promptly.

YouTheCat Wed 23-Sep-15 07:31:12

Definitely phone the school. If they don't take it seriously, you could involve the police. It's a breech of the peace, plus you have evidence of assault.

Penfold007 Wed 23-Sep-15 07:38:38

I'd phone 101 and speak to the school liaison officer. I'm not suggesting criminal charges but it is their job to work with the school and the bus company.

whois Wed 23-Sep-15 07:39:43

Actually being hit around the head is asult and there will be CCTV on the bus, I would contact both the school and police.

FannyFifer Wed 23-Sep-15 07:43:58

You have put up with this for far too long.
Phone school & I would also prob phone the police.

QOD Wed 23-Sep-15 07:44:06

Thai happened on our villages bus service and quite a few.boys got banned from the bus for a term.
massively inconvenient for.their parents and seemed to sort it!

TellMeALittle Wed 23-Sep-15 07:45:53

That sounds bloody awful op. Definitely agree to call the school.

My ex mil was a bus driver and would throw off the bus any unruly behaviour. She would demand an orderly queue and nobody dared to cross her.

Could you speak to the bus company? Surly you can't be the only one to complain. They might liase with the school to reinforce that this is unacceptable.

Twowrongsdontmakearight Wed 23-Sep-15 07:48:35

I agree to phone the school but also the bus company. After all it's their bus that this happened on. And do it quickly so any CCTV isn't taped over.

Grazia1984 Wed 23-Sep-15 07:53:41

Do tell the school. We have lovely local teenage school children but a few were coming up to our private estate sitting down and dropping and lot of litteer and the school simply had a word with the pupils and it stopped.

Copuld you start filming them and send the footage to the head? That would stop them! The bus probably has CCTV on it too actually.

Whoknewitcouldbeso Wed 23-Sep-15 07:54:40

My old school was VERY strict about bad behaviour outside school grounds whilst wearing the uniform. They would have lost the plot about the scenario you described.

Ledkr Wed 23-Sep-15 07:55:15

I noticed this ages ago on the bus, what a shame that's young people have become so boundariless.
I spoke to Dd aged 13 and told her how stupid they look and that is murder her if I ever flind out she behavdd like it.
I've also noticed how people now think it's ok to swear loudly all over the place no matter who can hear them and I'm a potty mouth so it must be bad.
The bus company should also be speaking to the school.

CalmYoBadSelf Wed 23-Sep-15 07:56:59

I would contact the school and, if there is no suitable response, would be talking to a local newspaper

AnyoneButAndre Wed 23-Sep-15 08:01:50

You're not overreacting. I'm going to find out which school is responsible for the worst offenders on my bus route and they're not nearly as bad as that lot (mine are screaming, swearing and scuffling amongst themselves - still unacceptable IMO).

AnyoneButAndre Wed 23-Sep-15 08:03:05

And yes their bus passes can be withdrawn.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now