AIBU to think that if bus companies had half price travel over the summer holidays more people would use it

(13 Posts)
crazykat Wed 22-Jul-15 08:42:39

I think that if bus and train companies had half price travel for those travelling with children over the summer holidays that more people would use busses/trains and the company would make more money.

I'm in Yorkshire and there isn't much to do that's free or cheap that's also within walking distance for kids. There are several places that are within a reasonable bus journey time-wise but cost a fortune as it means going from West to South which is covered by two different bus companies, meaning two day tickets are needed which make it cheaper to get a taxi. If it was half price or one ticket was valid on any bus then I'd use the bus much more over the holidays. I could go to Manchester and back for the same as it costs to go to a city 10 miles away by bus.

So aibu to think that bus and train companies would make a small fortune by having half price fares for those travelling with children over we r the summer holidays?

FurtherSupport Wed 22-Jul-15 08:46:08

Have you seen the family and friends rail card? Makes travelling with children very good value, especially if you can book in advance. DS2 and I are travelling from East Anglia to Devon for £62 return between us next week.

Tooooooohot Wed 22-Jul-15 09:05:14

Bus fares are stupidly expensive, hence why it's cheaper and more convenient to use the car.

RachelRagged Wed 22-Jul-15 09:17:18

What FurtherSupport said .. I have one , excellent prices with rail card.

LadyDeadpool Wed 22-Jul-15 09:53:53

Nottingham buses and Trams do half price family tickets £4.50 all day bus travel for up to 2 adults and 3 children and £4.70 on the Trams. Every school/bank holiday and every weekend.

elliejjtiny Wed 22-Jul-15 10:07:28

We have been using the bus more this week. Usually costs us nothing as DS2 has his bus pass with a + companion on it and most drivers tell me not to worry about the fare for DS1. It would cost us about £15 for the 3 of us to go into town (1.5 miles) and back without DS2's pass. On Monday we were sat on an otherwise empty bus, crawling down the road, surrounded by cars. I think if buses were cheaper, more reliable and more wheelchair and buggy friendly then more people would use them.

glenthebattleostrich Wed 22-Jul-15 10:14:29

I get what you mean OP! I live on the border of west and south Yorkshire.

Stagecoach now do a west and south Yorkshire day ticket and Tates (on the occasions they actually turn up!) Day tickets can be used across the border which is handy fr the Hepworth and he sculpture park.

DeeWe Wed 22-Jul-15 10:17:47

Our local ones do special offers for holidays. Have you checked yours don't?

Spartans Wed 22-Jul-15 11:15:34

Most do some sort of offers. Especially family tickets.

We travelled from Leeds to London earlier this year and cost about £100 return pp. we have just booked the train for August and it was £29 return pp. huge saving.

AloraRyger Wed 22-Jul-15 11:19:07

If you're in West Yorkshire, Metro do family dayrovers that are £11.70 and can be used on all trains and buses in West Yorkshire after 9.30am. You can't use the train during evening rush hour (4.30-6pm) but otherwise you are free to go anywhere. They cover 1 adult and up to 4 children or 2 adults and up to 3 children. Brilliant value - dc and I had a fantastic day out during the Easter holidays and travelled as far east as Knottingley and as far west as Ilkley and Steeton and Silsden. Really, really good value.

CharlieUniformNovemberTango Wed 22-Jul-15 11:21:52

Check the bus companies website.

Ours do a day saver for adults and children are just 10p add ons for the whole day. That's with stagecoach but don't know if it's a regional thing.

Mamus Wed 22-Jul-15 11:28:00

It costs me £27 a week for bus passes to get my older children to school (when we first moved here my eldest son spent half a term out of school before the LA finally found him a place, so it's not a question of us choosing an out of catchment school that cannot be accessed by walking). One thing that's great about the school holidays is not needing to buy bloody expensive bus passes. Single fares are eye wateringly expensive though, in some cases a taxi would be the same amount. I really don't get why public transport fares are not better subsidised if the aim is for people to use it rather than personal vehicles.

Notasinglefuckwasgiven Wed 22-Jul-15 12:52:26

Glasgow have them. 9 pounds for a network wide ticket covering everywhere for 2 adults and 2 kids. Would cost nearly 20 bucks on normal tickets. Check the websites. There are deals.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now