would you breast feed on a bus

(139 Posts)
ghostspirit Sat 06-Jun-15 20:17:28

i was feeding my baby on the bus. some woman said i should not do it. i said he needs feeding its either i feed him or he screams.

NashvilleQueen Sat 06-Jun-15 20:18:01

You were right. She's rude and an idiot.

Annunziata Sat 06-Jun-15 20:18:40

No, but that's because the buses round here are dodgy as hell and I am quite sure that I would get comments that I didn't want to get.

poocatcherchampion Sat 06-Jun-15 20:18:49

We try to keep them strapped in for safety -pf&sb but otherwise I would.

Minifingers9 Sat 06-Jun-15 20:20:18

You were right.

There is nowhere where it's not appropriate to breastfeed.

OwlinaTree Sat 06-Jun-15 20:20:20

Yes

PterodactylTeaParty Sat 06-Jun-15 20:20:24

Yes, as long as you're not the one driving.

Asheth Sat 06-Jun-15 20:20:41

YWNBU. When I was still bf I would feed on buses and trains. Never had any problems. Woman is wrong. You feed your baby when he needs it.

Gwlondon Sat 06-Jun-15 20:21:02

Yes

Hassled Sat 06-Jun-15 20:21:09

I used to, often. Can't remember anyone noticing/commenting.

Was the woman's problem the BFing in public or the issue of your baby not being strapped in?

Lookatmyredtrousers Sat 06-Jun-15 20:22:35

I don't really go on a bus but certainly would on the train so yanbu. The only thing that puts me off is it might be a but jolty

Knottyknitter Sat 06-Jun-15 20:22:58

Yes, but with dd in the ergo, I'd challenge anyone to notice

cunchofbunts Sat 06-Jun-15 20:23:39

Yes, I've done it several times.

joopy79 Sat 06-Jun-15 20:23:54

I've done it a few times! I think most people would rather a baby breastfeeds rather than listening to him or her scream. I'm with fingers, there is nowhere inappropriate to breastfeed.

BolshierAyraStark Sat 06-Jun-15 20:24:04

Yep, why would a bus be different to anywhere else?

Babieseverywhere Sat 06-Jun-15 20:24:24

Yes, have fed loads on the bus when the kids were younger.

Cliffdiver Sat 06-Jun-15 20:24:31

Yes I would, and have.

Have also BF queuing up for a ride, whilst bowling, at the theatre at Butlins and goodness knows how many other places.

RiverTam Sat 06-Jun-15 20:24:52

A bus round my way (SE London) was the one place I was very glad not to have to bf in. She was of course wrong to say anything but IME buses are hotbeds for this kind of shit.

HemlockStarglimmer Sat 06-Jun-15 20:25:20

I would have. I breast fed in lots of places rather than have a baby who was hungry.

MsDeedles Sat 06-Jun-15 20:25:22

Haven't on a bus (yet) but have on a tram. Needs must and all that, and the baby's needs come first.

Annunziata Sat 06-Jun-15 20:25:30

There is nowhere where it's not appropriate to breastfeed.

Course there is, that's a stupid thing to say. It would not be appropriate to feed if you are driving down the motorway, or driving the bus.

littlejohnnydory Sat 06-Jun-15 20:25:39

Yes, I often do.

MrsHathaway Sat 06-Jun-15 20:26:07

Would and have. Once on the way to A&E with poor broken nursling. Anyone telling me not to comfort him as he was demanding at that point would have been bled on.

Don't like it though - cramped and wobbly. Likely to bash heads or elbows. Given the choice I would not feed on a bus. But yes, needs must.

fiveacres Sat 06-Jun-15 20:26:07

Yes.

bumbleymummy Sat 06-Jun-15 20:27:12

Yes. I did several times.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now