to wonder if anyone gets the weirdo at the bus stop/doctors waiting room? (tongue in cheek before i get flamed!)

(65 Posts)
mymiraclebubba Thu 27-Feb-14 21:22:51

or is it just me that has the magnet??

Sat in the doctors waiting room tonight - it was empty so plenty of places to sit and yet this woman i have never seen before in my life sits next to me and proceeds to inform me that she has a great cure for men who rape and explains it, then goes on to discuss her experience of thrush and effective positions to sit/stand in so as not to have the need to itch in public - i was mortified!!

I was so relieved when the doctor called me in

ScarletStar Thu 27-Feb-14 22:16:24

Yes the same woman stopped me in town months later (it was a very hot day so you can imagine the horror I felt in wondering what she'd say this time!) She said that she'd been worried about not having a job but that it was so hard for her to get one due to the pains in her body and how difficult it was for her to walk. Extreme biting of tongue moment but I just cheerily said I was on my lunch break and walked off. I did feel really sorry for her actually!

stayanotherday Thu 27-Feb-14 23:09:00

Yes. Stopped going to the gym, socialising, talking to neighbours and shopping because of it. Hate it on the train. I get nagged everywhere I go. I don't want contact with anybody now.

If you are reading this thread, and thinking 'this never happens to me' - maybe you are the weird person! winkgrin

Onesleeptillwembley Thu 27-Feb-14 23:13:29

Jasper Carrot. Nutter on the bus. Says it all.

mymiraclebubba Thu 27-Feb-14 23:14:39

ladies (and gents?) you have thoroughly cheered up my evening!! thanks for being lovely and sharing your random nutter stories! i am so glad i am not the only weirdo magnet around and that some of you have had far worse sharing instances than me. grin

Funnyfoot Thu 27-Feb-14 23:14:42

This doesn't happen to me.

Which makes me think that I am the annoying weirdo! confused

HoneyDragon Thu 27-Feb-14 23:39:32

Years ago I had one of the best train rides of my life when a chap ignored all the empty tables and sat down next to me. He started empty his bag, and had a selection of pens. Hd then got out his copy of the TV times and a Radio times, handed me an orange highlighter and asked if it help organise his TV scedule for that week.

<<easily pleased>>

HoneyDragon Thu 27-Feb-14 23:40:06

If *I would help

I seem to attract people too. I tend to wear earphones on the bus because I just want to be left alone, but out and about if someone speaks to me I'll obviously be nice. I am just a very introverted person and find small talk hard.

I was sat right in the corner of the doctors waiting room the other week, when an elderly lady came and sat next to me (we were the only people in there so plenty of seats). She was very large, so was squashed up against my leg, and the smell... She seriously smelt like she'd wet herself several months ago and not got around to changing yet sad I politely got up and went to the loo, then stood browsing the books and magazines until I was called, as I couldn't stand the ammonia smell or the encroachment on my space, but didn't want to offend her by sitting elsewhere.

ScarletStar Thu 27-Feb-14 23:52:12

honeyDragon I'd love that to happen to me!

maddening Thu 27-Feb-14 23:54:17

I have had a few in my time including a one eyed man with a bristol accent from London who amongst all kept trying to force cigarettes on us.

and a man in the park when I was de who after some polite small talk started the that about his ex-wife - he was with his son hence us standing while the dc played and making small talk.

I think it stems from being unable to be rude and ignore so I end up engaging politely

maddening Fri 28-Feb-14 00:08:12

and on a train in n empty smoking carriage back in uni days this Italian guy kept coming and sitting at my table from another carriage to smoke - so again small talk until he lent forward one time and said "my penis is hard" then kept trying to ask me out to dinner.

and a homeless man that kept trying to give my friends oh mini cheddars

and a friend that was chased with his friend through the park when they were walking home in the early hours by naked men pretending to be gorillas (Running stooped down like a gorilla running and making ale sounds) who then threw mud on them as they tried to escape over a wall

a taxi driver playing guitar and steering with his feet

or a man I met who had gone to the shops after taking LSD in his boxers having drawn all over himself in felt tip pen

and so many more - they are out there seeking out us weirdo magnets but long live them as they make it all a little more colourful!

I get it all the time because I am too nice, although I did once literally run from a guy outside a nightclub in the. 90's.

He sidled up to my friends and I and said "I've got a worm in my stomach that tells me to do things, wrong things. I can run really fast too, want to see?" As he demonstrated his sprinting skills to the next lamp post we jumped in a passing cab, quickly.

TheFarSide Fri 28-Feb-14 00:48:19

Reminds me of that Gary Larson cartoon ...

www.pinterest.com/pin/9992430394779489/

AgentZigzag Fri 28-Feb-14 00:51:14

grin Love Gary Larson my favorite grin

WolfMoon Fri 28-Feb-14 01:07:24

Absolutely. You know they say that people in London don't talk to strangers? That's because they're all talking to me. I once got drawn into conversation with a lady on the tube, who then proceeded to have friends get on at the next three consecutive stops (apparently a coincidence!) and join in the conversation. By the time the sixth friend of hers had come and joined in, I was looking for the hidden camera.

Chottie Fri 28-Feb-14 03:48:24

As a slight variation I always, always get people who ask me for directions and then money!!! It happens when I am abroad too. And no I do not look minted. DP always says it is because I look like an easy touch sad

Back to original post... does anyone else think it is genetic? my dad was always accosted by people too. Women on the bus would tell him TMI about all sorts of personal stuff.

Marylou2 Fri 28-Feb-14 04:27:01

I'm glad this isn't just me!!! DH says it's my nursey face that makes them do it. I think that's supposed to be a compliment. People from work call me with all their problems too, medical and otherwise. I can feel myself going into counselling mode but can't stop it. I really must practise a disinterested look in the mirror....

LiberalLibertine Fri 28-Feb-14 05:15:22

worra grin

LiberalLibertine Fri 28-Feb-14 05:16:52

I've always been a tramp magnet myself.

Remember one chatting to me on the tube of all places, he then proceeded to piss himself, didn't even break his conversation to notice hmm

CrohnicallyFarting Fri 28-Feb-14 07:01:35

Ah yes chottie both me and my mum get asked for directions, even in foreign countries. And we both attract weirdos and little old ladies. On one occasion I was literally unable to escape as I was in a hospital bed and one of the other patients came and sat on mine asking 'so what's wrong with you then?' before giving me a detailed list of why she was in (diabetic and needed a colonoscopy in case anyone's wondering).

There is a fine line though between 'stranger making polite conversation' and 'weirdo'!

Jollyb Fri 28-Feb-14 08:46:14

I bet none of you have been accosted by a guide dog though. Was on a train and a guide dog leapt on the seat next to me and started nuzzling. His owner declared rather loudly ' you must be attractive to Labradors!'.

Pawprint Fri 28-Feb-14 09:35:58

There was a little old guy I used to see on the London Underground. He would start talking about how cheap it used to be to go to the pictures and then start ranting on about Asians and black people.

Hoppinggreen Fri 28-Feb-14 09:43:02

Nope, never happens to me ( don't think I'm the weirdo???)
Apparently at rest I have a bit of a " fuck off" face, although I am actually quite nice honest!!
I do have a weirdo attracting friend though

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now