To want to yank the earphones out of the ears of every inconsiderate bastard on the bus that makes me listen to their music?

(40 Posts)
Scottishtanguera Thu 11-Apr-13 15:06:28

Am I the only one that still finds this infuriating?
I know talking on a mobile is considered rude but judging by the amount of people with the tinny sound of music coming from their ears on public transport this is ok now, is it??

I always do an exaggerated "what's that noise? Oh, it's your music!" kind of look in any offenders direction but I have never, ever known anyone to turn it down. Sometimes I can literally hear the lyrics, how the fuck can they not know its too bloody loud?!angry

I know it shouldn't bother me but years of putting up with it has taken its toll...
Hence the title of this thread-in my head I've done it many times.

featherbag Thu 11-Apr-13 21:36:31

When I was 16 and en route to college, the us driver once stopped the bus to shout at me to turn my music down - I was sitting on the very back seat, it's no wonder I'm hard of hearing now! In my defence, these were the days before decent headphones. I use in-ear ones now, safe in the knowledge I'm not inflicting Pendulum on anyone else at 7.30am! If I don't listen to my own music I find myself fantasising about getting my nail scissors out and snipping the headphone wires of the worst offenders!

ChocsAwayInMyGob Thu 11-Apr-13 21:38:12

I totally agree with you OP. It's bloody anti social. if it's on full volume then OF COURSE the rest of the bus/train can bloody hear it! Do they honestly think we can't?

*It's always the same piece of music too. The one that goes

Tshsh tsh, ti Tshsh tsh, ti Tshsh tsh, ti Tshsh tsh* Yes that's the song! I think it must be Number One because everyone's been playing it non stop! smile

ChocsAwayInMyGob Thu 11-Apr-13 21:39:18

featherbag- you sound very nice, but we can still hear you even with in ear headphones! I think it's a volume issue.

b4bunnies Thu 11-Apr-13 21:40:44

just laugh. they are making themselves deaf.
i know. i did it.

DTDs (15) do this angry

I once yanked DTD2's earphones out on the Tube blush not my proudest moment tbh, but she was listening to Thrift Shop which I HATE, and, well...

We invested in better earphones and thankfully they can now listen to Taylor Swift, One Direction and all the rest without me knowing <bliss>

Scottishtanguera Fri 12-Apr-13 07:06:46

I must admit I didn't realise the extent to which that can damage your ears-it's some consolation, at least.
Absolutely love the notion of snipping the wires, think that will become my new fantasygrin

livinginwonderland Fri 12-Apr-13 08:18:14

a lot of the problem is cheap earphones. the ones that come with iphones/ipods/phones are awful quality, and a lot of people turn up their music to drown out the sound of people talking/other people's music.

if you have good headphones, you don't need the sound up as loud because they don't let in as much "outside" sound, but they cost a small fortune.

although, i do know someone who cut someone else's headphone wires on a bus because they refused to turn their volume down!

featherbag Fri 12-Apr-13 08:35:49

Chocs - you can't, I promise! I was so mortified by the bus experience that even 16 years later I'm still paranoid and check carefully that noise doesn't leak! And I spent the money on a decent pair of headphones.

ComposHat Fri 12-Apr-13 11:34:19

headphone leakage I've been guilty of that myself, but then isn't everyone's bus journey improved by barely audible snatches of Dinosaur Jr? Public service broadcasting I'd say.

The twats that use their phones to play some generic techno/ house /hip hop or Sod casting as it is known deserve to be humanly put to sleep. ..with a lump hammer.

ChocsAwayInMyGob Fri 12-Apr-13 14:33:25

featherbag,I wish more music lovers would follow your very considerate example!

ChocsAwayInMyGob Fri 12-Apr-13 14:34:11

ComposHat- I LOVE Dinosaur Jnr and would borrow one of your earphones if you were playing that.

WhitesandsofLuskentyre Fri 12-Apr-13 14:42:50

TerrariaMum is right - the other day on the train I had to listen to an hour of bhangra being played loudly on some guy's mobile. Didn't feel I could complain because I hadn't paid to sit in a quiet carriage!

ComposHat Fri 12-Apr-13 14:47:26

chocs let's hope we end up on the same bus route, you ate welcome to an ear phone!

redexpat Fri 12-Apr-13 14:49:32

Have you tried saying 'excuse me, I can hear your music. Would you mind turning it down?' It would probably be more effective than passive aggressive looks.

marjproops Fri 12-Apr-13 17:55:26

i always want to ask for our money back on trains and buses if our journeys are spoilt, get off and get next bus/train, only the headphones never disappear on these things .

and 'quiet' carraiges? ha ha ha ha ha.

even the train condutors who walk up and down the train dont tell people to turn down the noise, cos they just get abuse.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now