Woman in her 40s ish just gave up her seat on the bus to woman who looked 60ish. WIBU to CRINGE!

(36 Posts)
Latinamommy Wed 14-Nov-12 18:00:04

The older, very able-bodied woman accepted the seat, but if I was her I'd be wondering if I looked ancient right now...

Either the younger lady is just very nice...or it was an evil, passive aggressive move grin

dontquotem3 Wed 14-Nov-12 19:05:55

Ophelia Yes, there are still some people who can be, and are, nice for the sake of it smile

Just today I offered my seat to a lady on the Victoria line. I guessed her to be in her late 50s. She looked a little worried/weary/vulnerable (oh I don't know, there was just something about the way she looked) as she saw that there weren't any seats left, so I offered her mine.

She thanked me profusely and we conversed for the next two stops. In that time I learnt that her name was Charlotte and that she was visiting from Memphis Tennessee. And some other stuff.
I continued on my journey. This was around half ten this morning.

On my return journey (four hours later), as I was getting off the tube at Victoria, a lady caught my eye. I thought "I'm sure that's the lady I saw this morning". So I called out her name, and sure enough it was the same lady! We chatted some more, then I smiled the rest of the way home. Hope she did too. grin

Hulababy Wed 14-Nov-12 19:17:28

I offer my seat to anyone who appears a bit older or struggling for whateveer reason, to parents with babies/toddlers, etc.

But then I like it if I am offered a seat too. I have arthritis and it affects one of my knees and can make standing harder at times. I don't look particularly old and probably don't look like I am struggling most of the time - but I accept if offered.

nailak Wed 14-Nov-12 19:20:51

my mum is in her fifties, looks younger, but she has lots of health issues wich aren't obvious, and she has to run around after 5 year olds all day!

So if I see a woman a similar age and I am able to give up my seat I will.
If I have my 2 year old sitting on my lap and the buggy is folded I wouldn't, as I have shoulder problems, and carrying him while holding on to keep balance would probably cause my shoulder to dislocate.

GobblersSparklyExplodingKnob Wed 14-Nov-12 19:22:05

I have and will always offer my seat to those older than myself or those who just appear to need the seat more (bags of shopping etc).

It's not a sodding comment on the other persons phsyical ability, it's just how I was bought up.

Everlong Wed 14-Nov-12 19:22:56

Nice woman.

nokidshere Wed 14-Nov-12 19:24:25

I would offer a seat to any adult who was standing to be honest - I still think I am 22 hahaha

SantasStrapOn Wed 14-Nov-12 19:27:57

I would always offer my seat to someone who was older than me, or pregnant, or less physically able than me in any way. Always. And I expect my DDs to do the same.

I have never forgotten the misery of commuting whilst pregnant and hideously sick. Not one single person thought to offer me a seat, even after they heard me throwing up in the loos on the train. These were people I travelled with every bloody day for years, and I was visibly sick and pregnant. sad

foreverondiet Wed 14-Nov-12 19:28:13

YABVVU

She was being polite. I have been offered a seat (occasionally its true) on tube by men, (I don't look pregnant). I would do to, esp if getting off soon. Some people don't mind standing.

dontquotem3 Wed 14-Nov-12 19:43:50

Sorry to hear of about experience Santa. I would have given you my seat, no eye contact necessary grin

SantasStrapOn Wed 14-Nov-12 19:44:51

grin

Thanks dont.

Meandmycats Wed 14-Nov-12 19:53:06

My mum sometimes goes into London with a group of friends on the tube. She is 68 and I think the others are all similar. Often if there are no free seats someone will offer theirs to one of the women, and my mum says that usually shames encourages others to give up theirs. One day the first woman to be offered a seat took great offence saying 'how old do you think I am?!' etc. My mum told her the polite thing to do would have been to accept the seat, as that person will probably never offer theirs again.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now