to get fed up with ignorant people on trains who take up 2 seats for 1 person

(49 Posts)
magimix Mon 24-Jan-11 11:24:08

time and time again you get on a busy train and for some reason people are sitting on the aisle seat with their luggage on the window seat, now correct me if I am wrong but the luggage does'nt have a ticket, so why do people think they can hog the train seats like this, so annoying when passengers have to stand.

mutznutz Mon 24-Jan-11 11:26:46

I wouldn't blood stand because of it shock

I can understand some people doing it when the train/bus is virtually empty cos it's easier to make sure nothing falls out.

But if there were no other seats, I'd ask them to move their luggage.

VivaLeBeaver Mon 24-Jan-11 11:27:00

I do this if there are plenty of seats as the floor is always filthy. But once the train is filling up I'd put my bag on the floor. If someone didn't move it and I couldn't find a seat then I'd ask/tell them to move it. I know you shouldn't need to ask but I guess some people are thoughtless or dim.

mutznutz Mon 24-Jan-11 11:27:20

bloody not blood lol blush

JaneS Mon 24-Jan-11 11:35:38

Ask them to move it, it's easy. I've heard of people who won't but never actually seen anyone who doesn't move bags when asked.

I think more fool you if you stand fuming waiting for someone to notice you.

mrsheathcliffe Mon 24-Jan-11 11:38:09

Agree with LRD

I agree with LRD

JaneS Mon 24-Jan-11 11:42:51

grin

The great Trillian agrees with me! wink

ViolaTricolor Mon 24-Jan-11 11:44:12

I agree with LRD grin.

bubblewrapped Mon 24-Jan-11 11:44:35

I would just say "excuse me can I sit there"... (I have to say at that time in a morning I feel more like saying "shift your fecking bag you selfish twat".. )..

I certainly wouldnt stand there giving dirty looks to someones bag.

BlueFergie Mon 24-Jan-11 11:47:02

Just ask them to move it ffs. Who on earth would stand rather than do this?

Hammy02 Mon 24-Jan-11 12:13:02

I always ask people to move their bags so that I can sit down. Loads of people seem to just give others the evils rather than having the bottle to just ask them to move.

DuelingFanjo Mon 24-Jan-11 12:15:15

"so why do people think they can hog the train seats like this"

What's the problem? Just ask them to move the bag. confused

Rannaldini Mon 24-Jan-11 12:17:39

where is the am i being unreasonable?

if you marched up to the first culprit grabbed the seat hogging bag and lobbed it off the train then yabu

if you are making an observation
meh

belledechocchipcookie Mon 24-Jan-11 12:17:44

ds used to shout 'it's shocking how many people pay for their bag to have a seat!' blush It did the job and gave the whole of the bus a laugh.

reluctanthomosapien Mon 24-Jan-11 12:18:01

I used to pretty much go and sit down on top of said luggage if it wasn't moved pronto, that usually does the trick.

HeroShrew Mon 24-Jan-11 12:18:14

a snidey friendly "I'm sorry, I think your bag is in my seat" usually works.

Hammy02 Mon 24-Jan-11 12:20:19

If one person has kindly put their bags on the floor while another has hogged the seat with their bags, I will always go for the seat hogger. Just to cheese them off!

CarrotsAreNotTheOnlyVegetables Mon 24-Jan-11 12:35:59

Tell them to move their bag. Or sit on it.

I have never had any problem getting people to shift their bags if I ask them directly.

Sometimes people get on a train when it is empty so think its Ok to put their bag down next to them then don't notice when the train fills up.

Its not usually direct rudeness, just a bit thoughtless.

minibmw2010 Mon 24-Jan-11 12:37:27

I just say "excuse me" and look pointedly at the seat and generally that tends to get the bags moved. What really irks me is when people sit on the outside of a set of two seats clearly hoping no-one will sit on the inside, grrrr. Also, I refuse to ask "is someone sitting there", usually an "excuse me" is enough to get them to move for me. I figure I pay enough for the seat so if there's no one there at the time, its my seat.

weedle Mon 24-Jan-11 12:48:36

What's worse is when you're in a 4 seater on a fairly empty train and some fuckwit person comes and sits directly opposite you so your knees are touching!

Why? Why would you do that?

<and breathe>

ViolaTricolor Mon 24-Jan-11 12:55:41

I also hate knee-spreading men, whose arses may well be contained by their allotted seat, but whose taste for scrotal ventilation encroaches on my leg room and on my brain.

togarama Mon 24-Jan-11 12:58:08

Is this really a major problem? I just ask politely and people always move their bag. Usually they're just facing the other way and haven't noticed the train filling up.

WimpleOfTheBallet Mon 24-Jan-11 13:01:26

Knee spreading men get my pointy elbows in their ribs! It's the same ones who think the arm rest is ALL theirs...I once said "Half each mate...you've got my bit too" after a bit of jostling...he looked like this shock

belledechocchipcookie Mon 24-Jan-11 13:02:59

You've obviously been on the Derby to Nottingham train weedle. wink

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now